기혼여성의 성관계 경험

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 우리나라의 사회적 풍토와 문화적 배경 아래 성이 의무로 규정지어진 결혼 관계 속에서 기혼 여성들의 성관계 경험과 의미들을 이해하기 위해 시도된 현상학적 분석방법의 질적 연구이다. 이와 같은 현상을 알아보기 위한 연구문제는 ‘기혼여성의 성관계 경험은 어떠한가?’였다.자료수집은 2004년 12월-2005년 9월까지 총 6명의 참여자와 면담을 진행하였고, 연구 참여자 별로 진행된 면담횟수는 면담은 2-5회 정도였으며 1회 면접 시 1-2시간의 시간이 소모되었다.자료의 분석과 자료의 수집과정은 동시적으로 수행하였고 자료분석은 Colaizzi (1978)가 제시한 절차에 따라 진행하였다.본 연구결과 기혼여성의 성관계 경험은 12개의 주제와 49개의 의미들로 조직화 되었다. 주제는 다음과 같다.; 친밀감에 근거한 상호수용, 책임과 의무로서의 인식, 남편 성욕구 위주의 성관계, 부부 관계의 매개로서의 베겟 밑 송사, 사생활 보장 방해로 인한 성적 위축, 생리 주기 특성에 따른 성충동 발현, 자신의 성욕구를 표현하고 관철하려는 노력, 부부간에만 허용되는 성관계, 사회적 통념에 의한 성욕구의 제한, 과거의 상처로 인한 성반응의 억압, 성 문제 해결의 기피, 만족한 성관계로 당당해짐이었다.기혼 여성의 성관계 경험에 대한 본질적 구조를 보여주는 글쓰기는 다음과 같다.; 성관계의 기본 바탕은 남편에 대한 친밀감에 근거한 상호수용이다. 기혼여성은 성관계를 상호 책임과 의무, 부부간에만 허용되는 배타적 성관계로 인식하지만 남편 성욕구 위주의 성관계를 함으로서 남편 성욕구에 맞추려는 노력을 한다. 성관계는 부부관계의 매개로서의 베겟 밑 송사인 바 소원한 관계를 회복, 문제 해결의 도구가 된다. 생리 주기적 특성에 따른 성충동 발현으로 성만족을 위해 여성 자신의 성욕구를 표현하고 관철하려고 노력하지만 사회적 통념에 의해 성욕구가 제한되고 성 문제 해결을 기피한다. 성관계를 위한 사생활 보장 방해로 인해 성적으로 위축되고, 과거 성행동 관련된 상처로 인해 성반응이 억압된다. 만족한 성관계는 여자로서 성적 자부심이 증가되어 당당함을 느끼게 되는 힘의 근원이 된다.본 연구 결과로 우리나라 기혼 여성들은 결혼관계 속에서의 성관계 경험은 관계적 욕구와 의무로서의 사회적 욕구가 중요시 되며 생리적 욕구는 사회적 통념에 의해서 억압됨을 알 수 있다. 따라서 여성 스스로가 자신의 성적 만족에 관심을 가지고 생리적 욕구를 표현하고 주장할 수 있고 부부간 성문제를 적극적으로 해결하려는 능력이 배양되어야 함을 알 수 있다.

[영문]The main purpose of this qualitative study was to explore the essential components of the sexual relationship of Korean married women and to identify its meaning within their socio-cultural context. This study applied phenomenological research methodology using the Colaizzi method to understand the experience and meaning of sexual relationships of Korean women in the context of their marriage life in which sex is considered as a duty in the social climate and cultural background. To research this phenomenon, the research question ''What is the sexual relationship of the married women in Korea?'' was applied.Data were collected from six participants employing in-depth interviews from December 2004 to September 2005, with 2~5 interviews per person and taking 1~2 hours for each interview. Data collection and analysis were done concurrently with analysis following the procedure by Colaizzi(1978).This study derived 12 themes and 49 meanings for the sexual relationship of Korean married women. The 12 themes are as follows: Mutual acceptance based on intimacy, recognition as responsibility and duty, sexual relationship based on husband''s sexual desire, the pillow eulogy, sexual withdrawal by interrupted privacy, sexual desire from menstrual patterns and characteristics, an effort to express and stick to sexual desire, sexual relations permitted only to the married couple, restricted sexual desire from social common myths, suppressed sexual responses from wounds from the past, avoidance of seeking solutions to sexual problems, feeling self-confident by a satisfying sexual relationship.The writings which show the essential structure about the sexual relationship of Korean married women are as follows:The substantial foundation of the sexual relationship is mutual acceptance based on intimacy with their husband. Korean married women recognize their sexual relationship as mutual responsibility and duty, permitted exclusively to the married couple, but they try to adjust to their husbands by making the sexual relationship based on their husbands'' sexual desire. Because the sexual relationship is a pillow eulogy as an intermediation of the married couple, it operates as a problem solving-instrument. Women try to express and stick to their sexual desire according to their menstrual period but it is constrained by social common myths and so they avoid seeking solutions to sexual problems. Their sexual desire is restricted by interruptions to privacy and their sexual response is suppressed by past wounds related to sexual behaviors. A satisfactory sexual relationship increases the sexual pride of womanhood and thereby providing the source of power for feeling self-confident. This study suggests that Korean married women consider relational desire and duty-based social desire as central to their sexual relationship but suppress physiological desire due to social common myths. Women must take greater interest in their sexual satisfaction and cultivate their ability to express and assert their physiological desire and take action to solve their marital sexual problems.