Sildenafil reduces exercise-induced pulmonary arterial hypertension and improves exercise capacity in patients with mitral stenosis

[한글]

연구배경: 승모판 협착증 환자에서 가장 특징적인 혈역학적인 변화 중의 하나는 운동시에 폐동맥압력이 과도하게 상승하는 것이며 이러한 현상이 승모판 협착증 환자들의 운동능력을 결정하는 가장 중요한 인자로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 phosphodiesterase-5의 선택적 저해제인 sildenafil (Viagra)이 승모판 협착증 환자에서 운동시에 과도하게 상승하는 폐동맥 고혈압을 감소시키고 운동능력의 향상을 가져오는 지를 조사하였다.재료 및 방법: 중등도에서 중증의 승모판 협착증을 가진 총 24명 (남자 5명, 여자 19명; 평균연령 53 ± 10 세; 정상 동율동 9명, 심방세동 15명)의 환자를 대상으로 연구를 시행하였다. 모든 환자들은 누운 상태에서 자전거를 통한 운동부하 심초음파 검사를 시행하였고 동시에 심폐운동 검사를 시행하였다. 이후 sildenafil 50 mg을 경구 복용하고 60분 후에 같은 방식으로 검사를 반복하여 sildenafil 복용 전과 후의 결과를 비교하였다.결과: 환자의 혈압, 맥박수, 산소 포화도, 그리고 평균 승모판 압력차는 sildenafil 복용 전과 후에 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 최대 운동시의 폐동맥압은 sildenafil 복용 전 72.4 ± 15.3 mmHg에서 복용 후 62.0 ± 12.5 mmHg로 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하였고 (p < 0.001), 삼첨판 역류 속도 (tricuspid regurgitant velocity, TRV)와 우심실 유출로에서의 시간-속도 적분값 (right ventricular outflow tract time-velocity integral, TVIRVOT)의 비 (TRV/TVIRVOT)로 정의한 폐혈관저항도 0.22 ± 0.09에서 0.19 ± 0.07로 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하였다 (p=0.004). 심박출량은 4.0 ± 2.8에서 4.3 ± 2.9 L/min로 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지는 않았다 (p=0.11). 또한 심폐운동검사 결과에서는 총 운동시간이 sildenafil 복용 전 403 ± 115초에서 복용 후 442 ± 115초로 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하였으며 (p=0.016 ), 최대 산소소비량 (VO2 max)도 15.3 ± 6.5에서 18.3 ± 4.9 ml/kg/min로 통계적으로 유의한 상승을 보였다 (p=0.016).결론: Sildenafil은 폐동맥 고혈압을 낮추고 폐혈관 저항을 감소시킴으로써 승모판 협착증 환자의 운동능력을 향상시킨다.

[영문]Background: One of the most characteristic findings of cardiovascular response to exercise in mitral stenosis is the inappropriate increase in pulmonary artery pressure, which has been known to be a major limiting factor for exercise capacity. We sought to investigate whether sildenafil, selective phosphodiesterase-5 inhibitor can reduce exaggerated increase in pulmonary artery pressure and improve exercise tolerance in patients with mitral stenosis.Methods: Twenty-four patients (19 females, 5 males; mean age 53 ± 10 years; 9 in normal sinus rhythm, 15 in atrial fibrillation) with moderate to severe mitral stenosis were studied. In all patients, supine bicycle exercise echocardiography was performed before and 60 minutes after 50 mg of sildenafil intake with simultaneous measurement of indices of cardiopulmonary exercise test.Results: There were no significant changes in blood pressure, heart rate, arterial oxygen saturation, and transmitral mean pressure gradient before and after sildenafil. There was a significant reduction in pulmonary artery pressure at baseline from 39.0 ± 7.9 to 35.5 ± 6.2 mmHg (p< 0.001), at peak exercise from 72.4 ± 15.3 to 62.0 ± 12.5 mmHg (p< 0.001), and at recovery after exercise from 41.4 ± 9.0 to 36.7 ± 6.9 mmHg (p< 0.001), respectively. Pulmonary vascular resistance defined as the ratio of TRV (tricuspid regurgitant velocity) to TVIRVOT (right ventricular outflow tract time-velocity integral) was also significantly reduced (from 0.22 ± 0.09 to 0.19 ± 0.07, p=0.004), but cardiac output was not changed after administration of sildenafil (from 5.0 ± 2.8 to 5.3 ± 2.9 L/min, p=0.11). Furthermore, there was a significant increase in exercise duration (from 403 ± 115 to 442 ± 115 sec, p=0.016), VO2 max (from 15.3 ± 6.5 to 18.3 ± 4.9 ml/kg/min, p=0.016), and AT/VO2 max (from 17.5 ± 9.9 to 23.6 ± 12.6 %, p=0.014) after sildenafil administration.Conclusions: Sildenafil improves exercise tolerance by modulating pulmonary artery pressure and pulmonary vascular resistance in patients with mitral stenosis.