자궁 경부 상피내 종양에서 p16INK4a, cdk4, pRb의 이상 발현 및 high risk HPV 감염 여부, 재발과의 상관 관계

[한글]

목적 : 자궁경부 상피내 종양에서 세포 주기 조절 단백인 p16INK4a, cdk4, pRb의 이상발현 정도를 살피고 이들이 고위험군 HPV 감염 및 재발 등 임상적 특성과 연관이 있는지 알아보고자 하였다.연구방법 : 2001년 1월부터 2003년 12월까지 본원 산부인과에 내원하여 자궁경부 착공생검 (colposcopy directed punch biopsy) 및 환상투열절제술 (conization) 또는 제 1형 확대형 자궁적출술 (type I extended hysterectomy)를 시행 받고 조직병리학적으로 자궁경부 상피내 종양을 진단 받은 265개의 파라핀 포매 조직 절편으로 tissue array를 제작하여 면역조직화학 염색을 시행하였다. 염색 시약은 CINtecTM p16INK4a Histology kit (DAKOCytomation, Carpinteria, CA, USA), cdk4 (DCS156) Mouse mAb (Cell Signaling, Beverly, MA, USA) 및 retinoblastoma (Rb) Ab-1 (Neomarkers, Drive Fremont, CA, USA)를 사용하였다. 염색 결과의 판독은 두 명의 독립된 관찰자에 의해 분석되었고 400배 광학현미경하 시야에서 관찰하여 전체 관찰된 상피 세포 수 중 염색된 세포 수를 세어 백분율 단위로 표기하였다. HPV 감염 검사로는 자궁경부 상피내 종양 진단 당시 HPV microarray DNA chip (바이오메드, 서울, 한국, 이하 DNA chip)을 시행하였다.결과 : 자궁경부 상피내 종양의 조직 병리학적 진행 정도와 p16INK4a, cdk4의 발현 정도는 통계적으로 유의하게 양의 상관 관계를 보였으며 반면 pRb의 발현과는 통계적으로 유의하게 음의 상관관계를 보였다. 저등급 상피내병변 (CIN1)에서는 고위험군 HPV 감염이 있는 경우 유의하게 p16INK4a 단백 이상 발현이 증가하였으나, 고등급 상피내 병변 (CIN2, CIN3, CIS)에서는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 또한 p16INK4a의 경우 자궁경부 상피내종양 병변에서 재발군에서 비재발군에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 발현률이 낮았다. pRb는 고등급 자궁경부 상피내 종양 (CIN2, CIN3, CIS)에서 통계적으로 유의하게 재발군에서 발현률이 높았으며 비록 통계적으로 유의하지 않았으나 저등급 상피내종양에서도 재발군에서 pRb의 발현률이 높은 경향을 보였다.결론 : 본 연구 결과에 따르면 p16INK4a 의 발현은 재발군에서 통계적으로 유의하게 감소되었고 pRb의 발현은 재발군의 고등급 상피내 병변에서 증가되는 소견을 보였다. 따라서 p16INK4a 및 pRb의 면역조직화학염색결과가 자궁경부 상피내 종양의 예후 인자로서 치료 방침을 결정하는 데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Purpose: The p16INK4A family specifically interferes with the formation of the cyclin D1-dependent kinase complex, CDK4. Loss of functional p16INK4A may result in unregulated CDK4 activity, leading to persistent retinoblastoma protein (pRb) phosphorylation and uncontrolled cellular proliferation. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the expressions of p16INK4a, CDK4, and pRb (RB pathway) in cervical intraepithelial neoplasia(CIN), and then to determine the relationship between CIN grade and the status of RB pathway.Methods: The study group was comprised of 265 formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded tissue array sections of the uterine cervix collected from women who underwent biopsy or conization or hysterectomy at Yonsei university hospital from Jan 2001 to December 2003. Immunohistochemical staining for p16INK4A, CDK4 and pRb was performed by using CINtecTM p16INK4A Histology kit (DAKOCytomation, Carpinteria, CA, USA), CDK4 (DCS156) Mouse mAb (Cell Signaling, Beverly, MA, USA) and retinoblastoma (Rb) Ab-1 (Neomarkers, Drive Fremont, CA, USA). Immunostaining of the sections was reviewed by two independent pathologists. Expression rates of RB pathway components were calculated as the proportion of positive cells within total cells in the x400 microscopic field. HPV detection and genotyping was performed with HPV DNA Chip, a PCR-based DNA microarray system provided by Microarray Center, Biomedlab Co (Seoul, Korea). Statistical analysis was carried out by ANOVA test, Student’s t test, Pearson’s correlation test.Results: The mean expression rate of p16INK4A was 27% in CIN Ⅰ, 36% in CIN Ⅱ, and 61% in CIN Ⅲ. There was positive correlation between p16INK4A expression rate and grade of cervical lesion (p<0.001). The mean expression rate of Cdk4 was 23% in CIN I, 28% in CIN Ⅱ, and 35% in CIN Ⅲ. There was positive correlation between CDK4 expression rate and grade of cervical lesion (p<0.001). The mean expression rate of pRb was 47% in CIN I, 41% in CIN Ⅱ, and 19% in CIN Ⅲ. There was reverse correlation between pRb expression rate and grade of cervical lesion (p<0.001). The expression rate of p16INK4A was higher (33%) in CIN I with high risk HPV infection, than in CIN I without high risk HPV infection (18%) (p=0.007). In all CIN lesions, the expression rate of p16INK4A was lower in recurred group than without than in those which did not recur. (p<0.05) The expression rates of pRb was higher in CIN2 and CIN3 that later recurred than in those which did not recur. (p<0.05)Conclusions: With increasing CIN grade, p16INK4A and CDK4 expression was also increased, but pRb expression was decreased. Relatively decreased p16INK4a expressions and increased pRb expressions significantly cooperate to predict a recurrence of the CIN lesions.