갑상선암 환자의 증상경험 및 건강관련 삶의 질 영향요인

[한글]

본 연구는 갑상선 절제술과 방사성 옥소 치료를 받은 갑상선암 환자의 증상경험과 건강관련 삶의 질 영향요인을 규명하기 위해 시도된 횡단적 조사연구이다. 연구의 개념적 기틀은 Lenz 등(1997)의 불쾌증상이론과 Ferrell 등(1991)의 암환자의 삶의 질 모델을 근거로 구성하였다. 자료는 2005년 10월 12일부터 11월 28일까지 서울 소재 암 전문 병원 1곳의 핵의학과 외래를 방문한 환자 120명을 대상으로 연구자가 설문지와 전자 의무기록을 이용하여 수집하였다.연구의 주요 독립변수는 생리적 요인(혈청 TSH와 Tg), 심리적 요인(심리사회적 고통: QSC-R23), 상황적 요인(가족지지와 저요오드 식이이행)을 조사하였고, 종속변수는 증상경험(증상빈도, 증상강도, 증상고통)과 건강관련 삶의 질(신체적 안녕, 심리적 안녕, 사회적 안녕, 영적 안녕)을 조사하였다.자료분석은 SPSS 10.0 프로그램을 이용하여 기술 통계, 피어슨 상관분석, 일원배치분산분석, T 검정, Mann-Whitney 검정, Kruskal-Wallis 검정, phost-hoc 검정, 회귀분석을 이용하였으며 주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다.1. 생리 심리 상황적 요인간의 상관관계를 분석한 결과 심리적 요인과 상황적 요인 간에 약한 정의 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다.2. 증상빈도의 관련요인은 최종 수술 후 경과기간, 심리사회적 고통이었고, 증상강도의 관련요인은 심리사회적 고통이었으며, 증상고통의 관련요인은 동거가족의 유무, 심리사회적 고통이었다.3. 생리 심리 상황적 요인의 증상경험에 대한 매개효과를 분석한 결과 심리사회적 고통과 증상빈도의 관계에서 가족지지가 매개효과가 있었고, 심리사회적 고통과 증상강도의 관계에서 가족지지와 저요오드 식이이행이 매개효과가 있었으며, 심리사회적 고통과 증상고통의 관계에서 가족지지와 저요오드 식이이행이 매개효과가 있었다.4. 증상경험의 영향요인과 영향정도는 다음과 같다. 증상빈도는 심리사회적 고통에 의해 25.7%, 최종 수술 후 경과기간에 의해 5.6% 설명되었고, 증상강도는 심리사회적 고통에 의해 26.4% 설명되었으며, 증상고통은 심리사회적 고통에 의해 27.1% 설명되었다.5. 신체적 안녕의 관련요인은 수입, 심리사회적 고통, 증상빈도, 증상강도, 증상고통이었고, 심리적 안녕의 관련요인은 임신계획 유무, 심리사회적 고통, 가족지지, 저요오드 식이이행, 증상빈도, 증상강도, 증상고통이었으며 사회적 안녕의 관련요인은 연령, 직업유무, 임신계획, 수입, 심리사회적 고통, 증상빈도, 증상강도, 증상고통이었고, 영적 안녕의 관련요인은 종교유무, 직업유무, 증상강도이었다.6. 건강관련 삶의 질의 영향요인과 영향정도는 다음과 같다. 신체적 안녕은 증상빈도에 의해 49.6%, 심리사회적 고통에 의해 10.3%, 그리고 수입(월소득 100만원 미만)에 의해 1.9% 설명되었고, 심리적 안녕은 심리사회적 고통에 의해 39.5%, 저요오드 식이이행에 의해 3.0%, 그리고 가족지지에 의해 1.1% 설명되었다. 사회적 안녕은 심리사회적 고통에 의해 53.8%, 수입(월소득 100만원 미만)에 의해 6.4% 설명되었고, 영적안녕은 종교 유무에 의해 27.0%, 직업 유무에 의해 7.8%, 증상강도에 의해 3.2% 설명되었다.본 연구결과를 통해 갑상선암 환자의 증상경험과 건강관련 삶의 질의 영향요인과 매개효과를 파악하였다. 추후 갑상선암 환자를 위한 중재방안 개발 시 심리사회적 고통과 증상을 완화하고, 가족지지를 강화시켜 주며 저요오드 식이이행을 효과적으로 도울 수 있는 전략을 마련할 것을 제언한다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to identify the factors affecting symptom experiences and health-related quality of life in the patients with differentiated thyroid cancer. The framework of this study was guided by the concepts and propositions derived from the theory of unpleasant symptoms by Lenz, et al. and City of Hope QOL model by Ferrell, et al.. Study design was a cross sectional descriptive study. Data were collected between October 12 and November 28, 2005 using self-report questionnaires and clinical electronic chart. The sample size was 120 patients with differentiated thyroid cancer (mean age=45 years) who visited the nuclear medicine outpatient department at a cancer center in Seoul.The main independent variables were physiologic factors (serum TSH and serum Tg), psychologic factors (psychosocial distress), and situational factors (family support and compliance of low-iodine diet). The dependent variables were symptom experiences (symptom frequency, symptom intensity, and symptom distress), and health-related quality of life (physical well-being, psychologic well-being, social well-being, and spiritual well-being).Research Method were descriptive and Pearson correlation analysis, oneway ANOVA, T-test, Mann-Whitney test, Kruskal-Wallis test, phost-hoc test and regression analysis.The results are as follows:1. The related factors to symptom frequency were time since final surgery, psychosocial distress. The related factor to symptom intensity was psychosocial distress. The related factors to symptom distress were the number of family and psychosocial distress.2. Psychosocial distress and time since final surgery explained 31.3% of the total variance in the symptom frequency. Psychosocial distress explained 26.4% of the total variance in the symptom intensity and 27.1% of the total variance in the symptom distress.3. The related factors to physical well-being were income, psychosocial distress, symptom frequency, symptom intensity, and symptom distress. The related factors to psychologic well-being were pregnancy need, psychosocial distress, family support, compliance of low-iodine diet, symptom frequency, symptom intensity, and symptom distress. The related factors to social well-being were age, occupation, pregnancy need, income, psychosocial distress, symptom frequency, symptom intensity, and symptom distress. Finally, the related factors to spiritual well-being were religion, occupation, and symptom intensity.4. Symptom frequency, psychosocial distress, and income explained 61.8% of the total variance in the physical well-being. Psychosocial distress, compliance of low-iodine diet, and family support explained 44.1% in the total variance in psychologic well-being. Psychosocial distress and income (monthly income< 1,000,000 won) explained 60.2% of the total variance in social well-being. Finally, religion, occupation, and symptom intensity explained 38.0% of the total variance in spiritual well-being.As a result of this study, the relationship between psychosocial distress, family support, compliance of low-iodine diet on symptom experiences and health-related quality of life were identified. Therefore, it is suggested that nurses and other health care professionals should consider psychosocial distress, family support, compliance of low-iodine diet, and symptom experiences as a explanatory variables or mediators on health-related quality of life when planning care for the patients with thyroid cancer.