애도 개념 개발

[한글]

죽음은 인간이면 그 누구도 회피할 수 없는 사건으로서 이러한 죽음은 사별을 야기하고, 사별은 남겨진 사람들로 하여금 '애도'를 경험하게 한다. 애도는 인간의 일상과 간호현장에서 지속적으로 접하게 되는 현상임에도 불구하고 간호영역에서 간과되고 있는 실정이다. 본 연구는 한국적 상황에서 배우자 애도 개념에 대한 명확한 이해를 위해 시도된 서술적 연구로서, Schwartz-Barcott & Kim (1986)이 제시한 Hybrid model을 이용하여 개념분석을 통한 애도 개념을 개발하고자 시도하였다.현장작업 단계에 참여한 대상자는 배우자 애도 개념을 잘 반영할 수 있다고 판단된 배우자와 사별한지 3년 이내의 남성 8명과 여성 7명이었다. 자료수집 기간은 2004년 9월부터 2005년 4월까지였으며, 자료수집 방법은 심층면담과 참여관찰이었고, 녹음된 자료와 연구자의 참여관찰 내용을 즉시 기록하여 분석하였다. 자료의 분석은, 이론적 단계에서는 선행 문헌을 토대로 애도의 속성, 경험적 지표를 파악하여 배우자 애도의 작업적 정의를 내렸으며, 현장작업 단계에서는 현장관찰과 녹취된 면담 자료를 내용분석하고 조직화된 현장노트와 비교․분석하여 배우자 애도의 차원, 속성, 경험적 지표 및 애도 과정을 제시하였다. 최종분석 단계에서는 이론적 단계에서 수집된 자료와 현장작업 단계에서 관찰된 자료를 비교,분석,통합하여 배우자 애도의 과정에 따른 속성과 경험적 지표를 제시하고 재정의된 배우자 애도의 정의를 제시하였다.본 연구의 다음과 같다.배우자 애도의 선행요인은 배우자와의 사별이며, 배우자 애도의 차원은 자신과 관련된 내면적 차원, 가족/타인과 관련된 관계적 차원, 존재의미와 관련된 실존적 차원으로 구분할 수 있다. 배우자 애도의 속성은 신체로 표현되는 고통, 인지능력 저하, 마음의 슬픔(傷心), 새로운 삶에 대한 기대와 갈등, 사회적 낙인, 유가족간의 사랑과 갈등, 이웃 사랑, 삶의 의미 상실, 절대자 의지 또는 원망, 고통과 존재의미 추구, 및 새로운 정체성 확립이다. 배우자 애도의 경험적 지표는 신체․인지․정신․사회․영적 건강상태이다. 배우자 애도에 영향을 미치는 요인은 성, 연령 및 결혼 기간, 유가족들과의 관계, 자부심, 성격, 경제력 등의 자립자원, 지지원, 순명(順命), 고인과의 관계 질, 이중적 위기, 죽음의 질, 및 투병기간이며, 배우자 애도의 과정은 충격-해방기, 고통기, 및 통합기로 구분된다.따라서, 최종분석 단계에서 재정의된 배우자 애도의 정의는, '배우자 사별로 인해 경험하게 되는 자기 자신, 가족․타인, 및 존재의미와 관련된 차원에서 신체로 표현되는 고통, 인지기능 저하, 마음의 슬픔(傷心), 사회적 낙인, 유가족간의 사랑과 갈등, 절대자 의지 또는 원망 등의 혼돈과 고통 속에서 새로운 통합된 자아로 나아가는 각 개인의 독특한 변화 과정'이다.이상의 연구 결과, 배우자와 사별한 여성에서의 사회적 낙인과 남성의 성적욕구와 관련된 갈등은 본 연구의 현장작업 단계에서 두드러지게 관찰된 애도의 속성으로 파악되었으며, 급속도로 고령화되어가고 있는 한국 사회에서 배우자와 사별한 노인들의 심각성이 크게 대두되었다. 생존한 배우자의 삶에 결정적인 것은 시간과 노력이 요구되는 고통의 애도과정에서 보이는 개인의 반응이며, 애도는 각 개인에게 미치는 영향요인에 따라 다양하게 표현될 수 있고, 일정한 한 시점에서 끝나는 것이 아니라 여생동안 애도 과정에서 살아가는 법을 터득함으로써 더 건강한 총체로서 통합된 한 인간이 될 수 있음이 확인되었다. 따라서, 간호사들은 건강하고 긍정적인 애도과정을 경험할 수 있도록 대상자를 지지할 중요한 위치에 자신이 있음을 명심하고, 애도에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 요인들을 사정하고 각 애도 과정에서 직면하는 애도의 속성을 파악하여 그에 적절한 간호중재를 제공할 수 있어야 한다.

[영문]Bereavement is inevitable for all humans, and grief is experienced by every bereaver. However, the phenomenon of grief is neglected in the practice and study of nursing. The purpose of this study was to develop the concept of grief focusing on the process of spousal bereavement in Korea, applying the Hybrid model suggested by Schwartz-Barcott and Kim (1986) for analysis according to the 3 phases- i.e., Theoretical, Field, and Final analytic phases. First an extensive literature review was done for the Theoretical phase. In-depth interviews were conducted with 15 participants (8 males and 7 females) included whose spouse died within the past 3 years in the Field phase of this study. They fully understood the purpose of the study and agreed to participation by signing the consent form. The interviews were tape-recorded and transcribed and data analysis was progressed. In the Final analytic phase, the attributes and empirical referents in the Theoretical and the Field phases were compared, analyzed, and integrated according to the process of grief.The final results of study were as follows:The antecedent of the concept of spousal grief was spousal death. The dimensions of grief were classified to inner dimensions related to oneself, relational dimensions related to family and others, and existential dimensions related to meaning of being. The attributes of spousal grief were physical suffering, decline of cognitive ability, heartbreaking sorrow, expectations and conflicts of a new life, social stigma, love and conflict among family members, loss of meaning of life, dependence on or resentment towards God, seeking meaning of suffering and existence, and construction of new identity. The empirical referents of grief were physical, cognitive, mental, social, and spiritual health status. The influential factors of grief were gender, age and duration of marriage, quality of relationship in the bereaved family, social support and resources, compliance to fate, quality of the relationship with the dead, concurrent crisis, quality of the death, and duration of struggle against disease. The grieving progressed through 3 phases- shock-emancipation, suffering, and integration. Therefore, the final definition of spousal grief was identified as a unique changing process to a newly integrated self in the midst of shock and suffering such as physical suffering, decline of cognitive ability, heartbreaking sorrow, expectations and conflicts of a new life, social stigma, love and conflict among family members, loss of meaning of life, and dependence on or resentment towards God.The results of this study show that individual grief is a process that requires a lot of time and effort and is manifested differently according to various influential factors. Also, there is no ending point in the grieving process, and that bereavers can become better balanced through learning the way to survive during the grieving process throughout the rest of their lives.Nurses should recognize the importance of their unique position as supporters for bereavers, and should try to assess individual influential factors, to identify the attributes of grief in the process of grief, and to provide tailored nursing interventions.