심장 이식 수혜자의 삶

[한글]

본 연구는 우리나라의 사회 문화적 맥락에서 심장 이식 수혜자의 삶의 좌정에 대한 실체 이론을 개발하고자 실시되었으며 이를 위한 연구 질문은 "심장 이식 수혜자의 삶은 어떠한가?" 이다.본 연구에서는 Strauss와 Corbin (1998)이 제시한 근거 이론 방법을 사용하였고, A 종합병원의 심장 내과에 정기적으로 내원하는 심장 이식 수혜자 12명을 대상으로 하였으며, 자료 수집 기간은 2004년 10월부터 2005년 6월까지 이었다. 자료 수집은 연구 참여자와의 심층 면접과 이론적 표출 방법을 이용하였으며, 자료 분석은 자료수집과 동시에 이루어졌다.연구 결과 '기약 없이 기다리는 수술에 따른 우울증', '신체적 고통에 대한 염증' 등 64개의 개념과 '수술 대기 기간동안의 극한적 고통', '수술 결과에 대한 기대' 등 17개의 범주가 도출되었고, 이로부터 속성과 차원을 추출하였다. 각각의 범주들은 현상, 상황 (인과적, 맥락, 중재적 상황), 작용/상호작용, 결과의 패러다임으로 제시되었고, 이를 통해 3개의 가설적 관계 진술문을 제시하였다. 또한, 시간에 따른 과정을 분석한 결과 작용/상호작용에 따라 삶의 유형이 적극적인 삶인 '긍정적으로 인식을 전환'과 자기 몰두를 통한 현재에 만족하는 '현실에 안주'의 두 가지 유형으로 나타났다. 이에 심장 이식 수혜자의 삶의 핵심 범주는 '덤으로서의 새로운 삶을 영위해 나가기'이었고, 이를 중심으로 이론적 개요를 기술하였다.본 연구의 결과는 심장 이식 수혜자의 삶을 이해하기 위한 것으로 여기서 제시된 가설적 관계 진술문은 가설 검증을 통해 보다 풍부한 지식체의 확장에 기여할 것이고, 심장 이식 수혜자의 삶의 과정 속에서 개별적인 간호 중재를 개발하는데 기틀을 제공할 것이다.

[영문]The main purpose of this study was to develop of the substantive theory on the life patients with heart transplantation in the context of Korean society and culture. The question for the study was "What is the life of patients with heart transplantation?".The research method used was the Grounded Theory Method developed by Strauss & Corbin (1998). Participants for this study were 12 adults who regularly visited a Cardiovascular ambulatorium in a medical center.The data were collected through in-depth interview during the period from October, 2004 to June, 2005. Data collection and analysis were performed simultaneously.From the analysis 64 concepts emerged including ''suffering from heart transplant candidate depression'', ''feeling disgust for physical anguish'' and 17 categories including ''acute anguish during the waiting period'', ''hoping for a good return on the operation''. Categories were presented into paradigm which consisted of conditions-actions/interactions-consequences.Three hypothetical statements were derived from relationships based on the paradigm. ''developing the new life to live on borrowed time'' was the core category in this study. Theoretical scheme was described by organizing categories around the core category.The analysis of ''developing the new life to live on borrowed time'' over time revealed that two types of life were looking at the bright side of things and living as in current life.This study provides a framework for the development of individualized nursing interventions in ''developing the new life to live on borrowed time'' to care for patients with Heart Transplantation. The findings may provide pointers to health professionals about ways in which they can improve support for heart transplant recipients.