제 2형 당뇨병 환자에서 rosiglitazone이 혈장 지질 농도에 미치는 영향

[한글]

Thiazolidinediones은 인슐린 저항성을 감소시키고, 간에서 포도당 생합성을 억제하는 경구혈당강하제로, peroxisome proliferator- activated receptor gamma(PPAR-γ)에 결합하여 포도당 및 지질 대사에 영향을 주는 유전자의 전사를 조절하여 생리적인 반응을 나타낸다. 인슐린 감작제로서의 thiazolidinediones는 혈당을 강하시키는 효과 이외에도 혈압을 감소시키며, dyslipidemia을 개선하고, 혈소판 응집과 미세알부민뇨를 감소시키며, 혈장 C-reactive protein을 감소시키는 등의 항염증성 효과도 있다. 이러한 효과의 연관성에 대한 정확한 기전은 아직 완전히 밝혀져 있지는 않다. 이렇듯 thiazolidinedione은 이러한 이로운 효과로 임상에서 널리 사용되고 있지만 이외에도 혈장 지질에 대해서는 총 콜레스테롤과 LDL-cholesterol 농도를 증가시킨다는 부정적인 효과도 보고되었다. 그러나 rosiglitazone의 혈장 지질에 대한 대부분의 연구들은 8주에서 26주의 단기간 동안의 결과를 분석하였다. 따라서 이 연구의 목적은 rosiglitazone을 18개월 장기간 투약한 환자를 대상으로 혈장 지질 농도의 변화를 알아보고 관련인자들을 분석하고자 하였다.제 2형 당뇨병으로 진단된 202명의 환자에게 rosiglitazone(4mg/d)을 투여전과 투여 후 3개월, 6개월, 9개월, 12개월, 15개월, 18개월의 혈장 총 콜레스테롤, LDL-cholesterol, HDL-cholesterol 및 중성지방 농도를 측정하였다.총 콜레스테롤치는 rosiglitazone 투여 후 3개월까지는 증가 추세를 보이다가 이후 감소하기 시작하여 18개월째는 초기 값과 차이가 없었다. LDL-cholesterol치는 rosiglitazone 투여 후 3개월까지는 증가 추세를 보이다가 이후 감소하기 시작하여 15개월부터는 초기 값과 차이가 없었다. HDL-cholesterol치는 3개월째부터 초기 값과 비교하여 의미 있게 증가하였고 이후 계속적인 증가 추세를 보였다. Rosiglitazone 투여 후 중성지방 수치의 변화는 3개월째까지는 증가하다가 이후 감소하는 추세를 보였다. 첫 3개월동안 지질변화에 있어서는 초기 이상지혈증이 심할수록 지질개선에 더 효과를 본 것으로 나타났다.종합하면 rosiglitazone의 투여는 단기적으로 총 콜레스테롤치과 LDL-cholesterol치를 상승시키지만 장기적으로 감소시키는 효과가 있고, HDL- cholesterol치는 지속적으로 증가하여 18개월까지 증가 상태가 지속되었다. 따라서 제 2형 당뇨병 환자에게 rosiglitazone을 장기적으로 투여했을 때 혈장 지질 변화에 긍정적인 효과가 있다고 판단된다.

[영문]Thiazolidinediones, which are selective ligands of the nuclear transcription factor peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma (PPAR-γ), have glucose-lowering effects mediated by decreasing insulin resistance and decreasing hepatic glucose production. By binding PPAR-γ, thiazolidinediones regulate gene expression involved in glucose and lipid metabolism. In addition to glucose-lowering effects, Thiazolidinediones, as an insulin sensitizer, can decrease blood pressure, microalbuminuria and inhibit platelet aggregation, as well as having antiinflammatory effects such as decreasing C-reactive protein. The exact mechanism of these effects is not completely demonstrated.Thiazolidinediones are widely used in the clinical practice for their beneficial effects, but some adverse effects that thiazolidinediones increase total cholesterol and LDL-cholesterol levels were reported. But most studies of the effects on plasma lipid profiles by rosiglitazone were conducted for several weeks. So the results may reflect the short-term effets. The purpose of our study is to investigate long-term effects of rosiglitazone on plasma lipid proflies.A total of 202 type 2 diabetes patients was treated with rosiglitazone (4mg/day) for 18 months. We checked clinical and metabolic parameters, such as total cholesterol, LDL-cholesterol, HDL-cholesterol, triglyceride levels before and after treatment and analyzed the changes of lipid profiles and their corresponding factors.Total cholesterol levels increase during the first 3 months, but after 3 months they decrease serially and at 18 months, there are no statistical significant differences between baseline total cholesterol levels and total choleterol levels of 18 months. LDL-cholesterol levels increase during the first 3 months, but after 3 months they decrease serially and at 15 months, there are no statistical significant differences between baseline LDL-cholesterol levels and LDL-choleterol levels of 15 months. HDL-cholesterol levels increase serially and at first 3 months, there are statistical significant differences between baseline HDL-cholesterol levels and HDL-cholesterol levels of 3 months. Triglyceride levels increase during the first 3 months, but after 3 months they decrease serially. In the first 3 months, the persons who have the more severe dyslipidemia have the more beneficial effects on plasma lipid profiles.In conclusions, total cholesterol levels and LDL-cholesterol levels increase transiently in the early period of treatment with rosiglitazone, but in the longer period of treatment, total cholesterol levels and LDL-cholesterol levels decrease and HDL-choleterol levels increase serially. So rosiglitazone has favaroable effects on plasma lipid profiles and favorable effects of rosiglitazone on dyslipidemia seem to appear after somewhat a longer treatment term. Hence, longterm treatment with rosiglitazone in patients with type 2 diabetes has beneficial effects on plasma lipid profiles.