당뇨병 환자에서 Peroxisome Proliferators-Activated Receptor Gamma Agonist 사용 여부에 따른 패혈증 발현 비교

[한글]

패혈증이란 감염에 의해 발생하게 되는 숙주의 반응으로서 여러 기관의 장애를 동반하며 결국에는 사망에까지 이르게 되는 전신적인 반응이다. 패혈증의 병태생리를 보면 미생물 감염 이후 염증 세포들이 활성화되며, 이 세포들은 여러 염증 매개 물질을 분비하게 된다. 우리 몸은 활성화된 염증 세포와 염증 매개물질들에 의해서 여러 기관의 손상이 일어나며 적절한 치료 없이는 쇼크 상태 혹은 사망에까지 이르게 된다. 따라서 최근에는 패혈증의 치료로서 항생제뿐만 아니라 이런 염증 반응을 억제함으로써 여러 기관의 손상을 막는 것이 필요하다고 여겨지고 있으며, 여러 항 염증 물질들이 치료제로서 연구되고 있다.최근에 연구되고 있는 peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma (PPARγ) agonist (rosiglitazone)가 그 하나이다. PPARγ agonist는 핵수용체이자 전사인자로서 여러 유전자의 발현을 조절하고, 내분비학적으로는 지방세포의 분화, 당의 항상성 유지에 관여하며 인슐린 감작제인 thiazolidinedione 계통 약물의 중요한 표적이 되어 왔다. 그러나 최근에 와서는 PPARγ agonist가 당뇨 환자에게서 당뇨약으로서의 유용성 뿐만 아니라 패혈증 환자에서의 항 염증 치료제로서의 가능성이 보고 되고 있다.이에 저자는 2002년에 연세대학교 의과대학 세브란스병원 내분비 내과에 내원한 당뇨병 환자 중, rosiglitazone을 투약한 환자 집단(120명)과 rosiglitazone외에 다른 당뇨약을 투약한 환자 집단(360명)으로 나누어, 2004년 10월까지 추적 관찰하여 두 집단 간의 패혈증의 발생과 중증도를 의무기록을 통하여 후향적 으로 비교하였다.두 집단 간의 통계적으로 나이, 성별, 당뇨 합병증의 개수, 동반 질환의 개수, 당뇨 기간은 두 집단 간에 의미 있는 차이를 보이지 않았다. 당화혈색소(HbA1C)만이 rosiglitazone 집단에서 더 높게 나타났으며 통계적으로 두 집단 간의 의미 있는 차이를 보였다.패혈증의 발생율을 비교한 chi-square test와 survival analysis에서 두 집단 간의 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었으며 패혈증의 중증도 비교에서도 두 집단간에 통계적으로 의미 있는 차이는 없었다. 이상의 결과로 PPARγ agonist의 항 염증 효과를 알아보기 위한 본 연구에서는 패혈증의 발생율이나 중증도면에서 통계적으로 유의성을 증명할 수 없었으나 후향적 연구로서 본 연구가 갖는 여러 제한점들을 고려한다면, 향후 패혈증과 PPARγ agonist에 대한 더 광범위한 연구를 통해서 PPARγ agonist의 항 염증 효과를 확인하는 것이 필요하다고 생각된다.

[영문]Sepsis is defined as a state caused by infection which is accompanied by multi-organ failure and leads eventually to death if it is not treated properly. In pathogenesis of sepsis, infection by microbes activates inflammatory cells which secrete numerous chemical mediators. The human body undergoes injuries at a number of organs due to activated inflammatory cells and chemical mediators and may fall into shock or even death.Therefore, not only the administration of antibiotics, but also the suppression of inflammatory responses which help avoid multi-organ failure are believed as necessary in the proper treatment of sepsis. With this perspective in mind, several anti-inflammatory drugs are being used.One of those anti-inflammatory drugs is peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma (PPARγ) agonist (rosiglitazone). PPARγ agonist is a member of the nuclear receptor superfamily of ligand-dependent transcription factor that regulates the expression of many gene. It is related to differentiation of adipocytes, glucose homeostasis, and it serves as an important target for the drug under thiazolidinedione (TAD), an insulin-sensitizer. Recently, its effectiveness as an anti-inflammatory drug, in addition to its insulin-sensitizing ability, in diabetes mellitus is given a lot of importance.Thus, the author did a comparative retrospective analysis on sepsis occurrence and its severity with diabetic patients whom the Endocrinology Department of the Severance Hospital treated in 2002. The author followed up on the patients until October, 2004. In terms of methodology, the author broke the patients into two groups. Group І has 120 patients who are treated with rosiglitazone. And Group Π has 360 patients who are treated with other diabetic drugs. In the independent two-sample t-test of the two groups, there is no statistically significant difference in age, gender, duration, complications associated with diabetes, or comorbidities. Only the HbA1c appears to be high in the rosiglitazone-treated group, and show a statistically significant difference with the p-value less than 0.05. There is no statistically significant difference in occurrence of sepsis according to chi-square test. In the survival analysis that evaluates the occurrence of sepsis administration of medication, sepsis shows no statistically significant difference between the two groups. The severity of sepsis shows no statistically significant difference between the two groups.In this study which attempted to find out the anti-inflammatory effect of rosiglitazone on sepsis patients, the author could not prove with the result above a statistical significance in the occurrence or the severity of sepsis.If, however, the effectiveness of rosiglitazone on sepsis can be proved in the near future through more research toward sepsis and rosiglitazone, it is the author's belief that PPARγ agonist will bring out good result in the treatment of sepsis.