Significance of small dense low-density lipoprotein as a risk factor for coronary artery disease and acute coronary syndrome

[한글]

저밀도지단백은 관상동맥폐쇄성질환의 입증된 위험인자로 잘 알려져 있으며, 그 중요성이 커지고 있다. 그러나, 국내에서는 아직 LDL 입자 크기와 관상동맥폐쇄성질환의 발생 및 정도와의 연관성에 대해서는 잘 알려지지 않았다. 본 연구는 관상동맥폐쇄성질환의 발생 및 정도와 급성관동맥증후군의 발생과 LDL 입자 크기와의 연관성에 대해 알아보고자 하였다. 흉통을 주소로 내원한 504명의 환자들을 대상으로 하여 채혈이 이루어졌으며, LDL 입자 크기를 측정하였다. LDL 입자 크기는 연령, 총 콜레스테롤, 중성지방, 고밀도 콜레스테롤, 저밀도 콜레스테롤 수치와 유의한 상관 관계가 있었다 (p<0.05). 평균적인 LDL 입자 크기는 관상동맥혈관조영술로 입증된 관상동맥폐쇄성질환 환자군에서 대조군에 비해 더 작게 나타났으며(26.41±0.95 vs 26.73±0.64nm, p<0.001), Framingham risk score와 음의 상관관계를 나타냈다. LDL 입자 크기는 관상동맥폐쇄성질환의 정도가 심할수록 더 작음을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 평균적인 LDL 입자 크기는 급성관동맥증후군 환자군에서 대조군에 비해 작게 나타났다 (26.09±1.42 vs 26.54±0.63nm, p=0.011). 본 연구는 한국인에서 small dense LDL이 관상동맥폐쇄성질환의 발생 및 중증도, 그리고 급성관동맥증후군과 연관이 있으며, 나아가 관상동맥폐쇄성질환의 발생을 예측할 수 있는 독립적인 위험인자임을 시사한다고 하겠다.

[영문]Low-density lipoprotein(LDL) cholesterol is a proven risk factor for coronary artery disease (CAD). Recently, small dense LDL is now emerging as an important risk factor for CAD. However, data regarding the relationship of LDL particle size and extent of coronary artery disease are limited in Korean population. This study was performed to investigate the relationship between mean LDL particle size and extent of CAD as well as acute coronary syndrome.Blood samples were collected from 504 patients who underwent coronary angiography to evaluate chest pain, and the particle size of LDL was measured. LDL particle size correlates significantly with age, total cholesterol, triglyceride, HDL cholesterol and LDL cholesterol (P<0.05). Mean LDL particle size was smaller in patients with angiographically proven CAD than in controls (26.41±0.95 vs 26.73±0.64nm, p<0.001),and had a negative correlation with Framingham risk score (r=-0.121, p=0.007). LDL particle size was smaller in patients who had more extensive CAD. LDL particle size in patients with acute coronary syndrome was also smaller than the size in non-ACS patients (26.09±1.42 vs 26.54±0.63nm, p=0.011). This study suggests that small dense LDL was independently associated with the incidence and extent of CAD in Korean population.