An anatomic study of the definite muscle fibers from the buccinator extending into the terminal portion of parotid duct : its role with functional aspects in saliva secretion

[한글]

귀밑샘관 (parotid duct)은 볼근 (buccinator muscle)을 뚫고 볼근과 구강점막사이에서 비스듬하게 주행하고 있다는 사실은 잘 알려져 있다. 그러나 귀밑샘관이 볼근을 뚫고 나가는 부위에 대한 명확한 해부학적 연구는 없는 실정이다. 따라서 연구자는 귀밑샘관과 볼근사이의 관계를 밝히고자 해부학적, 조직학적 연구를 수행하였다. 연구를 위해 고정된 또는 고정되지 않은 한국인 시체에서 얻은 30쪽의 볼근을 사용하였으며, 볼근에는 귀밑샘관의 마지막부분이 포함되어 있었다. 22쪽에서 해부를 시행하였으며, 조직학적 연구를 위해 8쪽에서 hematoxylin-eosin 염색과 Gomori trichrome 염색을 시행하였다.볼근에서 기원된 작고, 뚜렷한 근육섬유가 귀밑샘관 쪽으로 뻗어나가 귀밑샘관의 마지막 부분에 닿고 있었다. 이러한 섬유들은 모든 경우에서 관찰할 수 있었다. 그러나 근육섬유의 주행양상은 다양하였고, 근육섬유의 기원에 따라 3가지 유형으로 분류하였다. I형은 귀밑샘관의 앞과 뒤에서 동시에 기원된 근육섬유로 10예 (45.5%)에서 관찰되었다. II형은 귀밑샘관의 앞쪽에서 기원되어, 귀밑샘관의 앞쪽면으로 닿는 경우로 7예 (31.8%)에서 관찰되었다. III형은 5예 (22.7%)에서 관찰되었으며, 근육섬유가 귀밑샘관의 뒤쪽에서 기원되어 귀밑샘관의 앞쪽으로 달리는 양상이었다. 이러한 3가지 유형은 조직학적 소견에서 모두 관찰할 수 있었다. 결론적으로 볼근과 귀밑샘관에 닿는 볼근섬유는 귀밑샘 분비과정에서 조임계통 (sphincter system)의 역할을 할 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]It is well known that the parotid duct pierces the buccinator, and then runs obliquely forward for a short distance between the buccinator and the mucous membrane of the oral cavity. However, there are no conclusive anatomic reports on the area that the parotid duct pierces the buccinator. I performed an anatomic and histologic examination on the relationships between the parotid duct and the buccinator. Thirty buccinator including the terminal portion of the parotid duct were obtained from the embalmed and fresh Korean cadavers. The dissection was performed on 22 specimens and 8 specimens were prepared histological sections and stained with hematoxylin-eosin and Gomori trichrome.Small, distinct muscle fibers originated from the buccinator extended and inserted into the terminal portion of the parotid duct. These fibers were observed in all cases constantly. However, the running aspects of the muscle fibers varied and were classified into three different categories according to the origin of the fibers. Type I defined that the muscle fibers originated in front and back of the duct simultaneously (10 cases, 45.5%). Type II was the cases that originated in front of the duct and inserted into the anterior side of the duct (7 cases, 31.8%). In type III, which was observed in 5 cases (22.7%), the muscle fibers originated from the posterior aspect to the parotid duct and ran anteriorly to the duct. The same findings were observed in the histologic examination in all 8 specimens. In conclusion, author could lead to the conclusive description on the physiologic role in the salivary secretion and the possible role in the localization of the sialolithiasis.