복식 자궁절제술 환자의 삼음교(SP-6) 지압에 따른 첫 잔뇨량의 차이

[한글]

본 연구는 복식 자궁절제술 환자의 유치도뇨관 제거 후 삼음교 지압이 첫 잔뇨량에 미치는 차이를 규명하기 위하여 시도된 비동등성 대조군 사후 설계이다.

본 연구의 대상자는 서울 시내에 위치하는 Y대학교 부속병원 산부인과병동에 2004년 1월 1일부터 2004년 12월 3일까지 입원한 복식 자궁절제술을 받은 28~66세 부인과 환자 전수를 대상으로 하였으며, 대조군은 2004년 1월 1일부터 9월 15일까지 의무기록을 통해 확인한 34명, 실험군은 2004년 9월 16일부터 12월 3일까지 25명으로 총 59명이었다.

삼음교 지압은 문헌 고찰과 연구자 훈련, 전문가 집단의 타당도 조사, 예비조사를 거쳐 정형화하였다. 실험군에게는 복식 자궁절제술 후 유치도뇨관 제거 후 5-90분 사이에 삼음교 지압을 10분간 (60주기)을 처치하였고, 실험군의 일반적 사항, 배뇨관련 특성, 잔뇨량을 질문지로 조사하였으며, 대조군은 의무기록지를 통하여 확인하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS 11.5 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 χ²-test와 Mann-Whitney U 검정으로 분석하였다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

“복식 자궁절제술 환자의 유치도뇨관 제거 후 첫 잔뇨량은 삼음교 지압을 적용한 실험군이 대조군 보다 적을 것이다”라는 가설은 기각되었다. 실험군이 대조군보다 첫 잔뇨량이 51.15cc 적었지만 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다 (Z=-.784, p=.433).

이상의 결과에서 복식 자궁절제술 환자의 유치도뇨관 제거 후 삼음교 지압이 첫 잔뇨량에 미치는 차이는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 그러므로 처치량을 늘리고 지압 시점을 일정하게 한 반복 연구를 제언한다.

[영문]The purpose of this posttest designed with a non equivalent group study was to examine the effect of SP-6 acupressure on the amount of first residual urine in the group of patients who had abdominal hysterectomy.

The participants, aged from 28 to 66 year old, were 59 patients out of the whole gynecology patients who had total abdominal hysterectomy in OBGY ward in Y University Hospital located in Seoul, Korea. The control group participated from January 1 to September 15, 2004 was 34 patients, while the experimental group from September 4 to December 3, 2004 was 24 patients.

After having reviewed relevant literature, trained study assistants, and completed validity test and feasibility study, the SP-6 acupressure was standardized. The experimental group received SP-6 acupressure for 10 minutes(60th cycle) with the interval of 5 to 90 minutes after the removal of foley catheter. They were inquired the questionnaire made to determine the characteristics related to general information and urinary pattern and the amount of residual urine, whereas the data of the control group was ascertained from medical record.

The data collected was analyzed by SPSS 11.5 program using Chi-square test and Mann-whitney U test.

The result of this study are as follow.

The hypothesis, "The amount of first residual urine of the experimental group who had been applied SP-6 acupressure is less than that of the control group in the patients who had abdominal hysterectomy and removed foley catheter" was rejected. Although the experimental group''s first residual urine was followed by the control group with 51.15cc, it was not statistically significant. (Z=-.784, p=.433)

In conclusion, the effect of SP-6 acupressure on the amount of first residual urine in the patients who had abdominal hysterectomy was not statistically significant. It is recommended to repeat this study with longer duration of treatment and regular interval of acupressure.