한국인 정상 성인에서 저밀도 지단백 입자크기와 경동맥 내중막 두께 및 인슐린 저항성과의 연관성

[한글]

목적: 관상동맥 질환의 위험도를 예측할 수 있다고 알려진 저밀도 지단백 (low density lipoprotein, LDL) 입자크기를 한국인 정상 성인에서 측정하고 대상자들의 임상 및 생화학적 특성과의 관계를 분석함으로써 LDL 입자크기에 영향을 미치는 인자를 찾아내고, 인슐린 저항성이 LDL 입자크기에 영향을 미치는지 여부를 알아보고자 하였다. 또한 경동맥 내중막 두께 (intima-media thickness, IMT)에 LDL 입자크기가 독립적 예측인자인지 알아보고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 특별한 질환을 진단 받은 기왕력이 없고 혈당 및 지질 대사에 영향을 주는 약물을 복용한 기왕력이 없는 임상적으로 건강한 한국인 성인 136명 (32세~70세의 남성 47명, 여성 89명)을 대상 으로 임상적, 생화학적 특성을 조사하고 평균 LDL 입자크기와 인슐린 저항성을 측정하였다. 평균 LDL 입자크기는 polyacrylamide tube gel 전기영동을 통해 측정하였고, 인슐린 저항성은 단시간 인슐린 내성 검사를 통해 kitt값을 구해 측정하였으며, 경동맥 내중막 두께 (intima-medial thickness, IMT)로 무증상 죽상경화증을 평가하였다.

결론: 한국인 정상 성인에서LDL 입자크기의 유의한 예측인자는 TG 및 HDL콜레스테롤, 연령이었고 인슐린 저항성은 LDL 입자크기의 독립적인 예측인자로 볼 수 없었다. 또한 한국인 정상성인에서 작고 조밀한 LDL이 경동맥 내중막 두께의 예측인자라고 판단할 수 없었다

[영문]Objective: The aim of this study was to investigate the predictor of low density lipoprotein (LDL) particle size and the relalationship of LDL particle size to the levels of insulin resistance, and carotid intima-media thickness (IMT) in healthy Korean.

Methods: The subjects were 47 males and 89 females (136 in total; aged 32~70 years) who were clnically healthy and without medications that might alter glucose and lipid metabolism. Mean LDL particle size was determined by polyacrylamide tube gel electrophoresis (Lipoprint LDL, Quantimetrix), insulin resistance by kitt of short insulin tolerance test, and subclinical atherosclerosis by carotid intima-media thickness.

Results: LDL particle size was significantly correlated with insulin resistance by simple Pearson’s correlation (r=0.233, p<0.01), but the independent predictors of LDL particle size determined by multiple stepwise regression analysis were serum triglyceride (TG), high density lipoprotein (HDL) cholesterol level, and age (ss= -0.403, p=<0.001; ss=0.309, p=0.003; ss=-0.219, p=0.016, respectively). There were significant relation ships between increasing IMT and traditional risk factors of atherosclerosis; age, LDL cholesterol, HDL cholesterol, systolic and diastolic blood pressure (r=0.490, p<0.001; r=-0.251, p<0.01; r=0.211, p<0.05; r=0.298, p<0.01; r=0.263, p<0.01, respectively). But there was no significant correlation between increasing IMT and LDL particle size (r=-0.172, p=0.075).

Conclusion: The best predictors for LDL particle size were serum TG level, HDL cholesterol level, and age. Insulin resistance was not an independent predictor of LDL particle size. Small dense LDL was not a predictor of IMT in healthy Korean.