Maxillary sinus septa in Korean : prevalence, location, morphology -a reformatted CT scan analysis

[한글]

선천적 결손이나 상실된 치아를 수복하기 위해 골유착성 치과 임프란트가 폭넓게 사용되고 있다. 위축된 상악 구치부에 임프란트를 식립할 경우에는, 초기 고정을 위한 적절한 골량을 형성하기 위해 골이식이 필요하다. 그러나, 상악동 중격과 같은 상악동 내의 해부학적 변이가 있는 경우에 상악동 거상술시에 상악동막의 천공, 출혈, 비구강개통, 상악동염 등의 합병증이 일어날 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 3차원 전산화단층촬영을 이용해서 한국인 성인에서 위축된 상악골 (위축이 일어난 무치악/무분무치악 상악골) 과 위축되지 않은 상악골 (위축이 일어나지 않은 유치악/부분유치악 상악골) 의 상악동 중격을 분석하고, 빈도, 크기, 위치, 형태학적 특징을 조사하였다. 100명의 환자 (남성: 59명, 여성: 41명, 연령: 19-87세, 평균연령: 50세) 의 재구성화된 전산화 단층사진에서 얻은 200개의 상악동 자료를 ImagePro software로 분석하였다. 200개의 상악동에서 총 59개의 상악동 중격이 발견되었다. 하나 이상의 상악동 중격을 포함하는 상악동의 빈도는 26.5% (53/200) 로 나타났으며, 100명의 환자중 38명 (38%) 에서 상악동 중격이 발견되었다. 위축된 상악골에서는 31.76%, 위축되지 않은 상악골에서는 22.61%의 하나 이상의 상악동 중격을 포함하는 상악동의 빈도가 나타났다. 상악동 내에서의 중격의 위치에 대한 분석 결과, 59개의 상악동 중격 중 15개 (25.4%) 는 전방 부위에 위치하였고, 30개 (50.8%) 는 중간 부위, 14개 (23.7%) 는 후방 부위에 위치하였다. 상악동 중격의 높이는 측정 위치에 따라 다양하게 나타났다. 외측 부위는 0에서 15.42 mm (평균 1.63 ± 2.44 mm), 중앙 부위는 0 에서 17.09 mm (평균 3.55 ± 2.58 mm), 내측 부위는 0 에서 20.18 mm (평균 5.46 ± 3.09 mm) 의 길이 분포를 보였다.

이상의 결과에서 볼 때, 상악동 중격은 상악골의 위축 정도에 관계없이 빈도, 크기, 위치, 형태에서의 많은 해부학적 변이를 보인다. 따라서, 상악동 거상술시에 합병증을 예방하기 위해서는 상악동내의 해부학적 구조물들에 대한 철저하고 해박한 이해가 필수적이다.

[영문]The placement of osseointegrated dental implants constitutes a widely used method of replacing lost or missing teeth. However, in order to provide adequate bone for implant fixation, resorption of the alveolar ridge of the edentulous posterior maxilla may necessitate augmentation prior to osseointegration. The technique of sinus lift may be difficult to perform when an aberrant sinus anatomy is encountered during surgical exposure, such as in those cases where a septum is present on the sinus floor.

The objective of this study was to determine the prevalence, size, location, and morphology of maxillary sinus septa in the atrophic/edentulous maxillary segments and non-atrophic/dentate maxillary segments. Reformatted computerized tomograms from 200 sinuses were analyzed utilizing ImagePro software. The sample population consisted of 100 patients (41 women and 59 men, with ages ranging between 19 and 87 years and a mean age of 50 years), for whom treatment was being planned in order for them to receive implant-supported restorations. The prevalence of one or more septa per sinus was found to be 26.5% (53/200), 31.76% (27 of 85), and 22.61% (26 of 115) in the overall study population, the atrophic

edentulous maxillary segments, the non-atrophic/dentate maxillary segments, respectively. In the analysis of the anatomic location of the septa within the sinus, it was revealed that 15 (25.4%) septa were located in the anterior region, 30 (50.8%) in the middle region, and 14 (23.7%) in the posterior region. The measured height of the septa varied among the different areas. The mean height of the speta was 1.63 ± 2.44 mm, 3.55 ± 2.58 mm, 5.46 ± 3.09 mm in the lateral area, the middle area, and the medial area, respectively.

In conclusion, it can be inferred that there is a wide anatomical variation in the prevalence, size, location, and morphology of maxillary sinus septa, irrespective of the degree of atrophy. Therefore, in order to prevent the likelihood of complications arising during sinus augmentation procedures, a thorough and extensive understanding of the anatomic structures inherent to the maxillary sinus is indispensable.