Effects of calcium supplementation on body composition and fat distribution in obese postmenopausal women

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 비만한 폐경 후 여성에서 칼슘 보충시 혈청 지질, 체조성 및 체지방 분포, 그리고 인슐린 저항성에 미치는 영향을 알아보고 체중 및 체지방 변화에 영향을 미치는 요소들을 알아내기 위함이다.

총 44명의 비만한 폐경 후 여성에서 48주 동안 기본적인 식단에 포함되는 칼슘을 200~600mg으로 제한한 뒤 칼슘 300mg을 추가로 보충하도록 함으로써 일일 총 500~900mg을 섭취할 수 있도록 구성하였다. 칼슘 보충 전과 48주 후에 각각 혈청 지질, 전신 이중 방사선 흡수 계측, 복부 및 중대퇴부 저밀도 근육 단면 전산화 단층 촬영을 하였고, HOMA-IR을 이용하여 인슐린 저항성을 계산하였다.

48주 동안 의 칼슘 보충 후 체중은 3.0±0.3kg(P<0.05) 감소하였다. 혈청 중성지방(P<0.05)과 25수산화 비타민 D(P<0.05)수치는 감소되었다. 체지방 무게와 비율, 복부 내장 지방 조직 단면적과 중대퇴부 저밀도 근육 단면적이 감소하였다. 혈청 인슐린(P=0.06)과 HOMA-IR 지수(P=0.05)가 감소 추세를 보였다.

수직적 중재적 연구를 통해, 본 연구진은 칼슘 보충이 체중 및 체지방 감소를 유발하여 결국 인슐린 저항성도 감소시킴을 밝혔다. 또한, 초기 체지방율과 칼슘섭취 정도가 칼슘 보충에 대한 효과를 결정함을 발견하였다. 2001년 국민 건강 영양 조사에서 국내 중년 여성에서 중등도의 칼슘 결핍이 있음이 조사되었기 때문에 비만한 폐경 후 여성에서 골결핍증 뿐만 아니라 혈청 지질 개선 및 체지방 감소를 위해 칼슘 보충이 유용함을 주장하는 바이다.

[영문]OBJETIVES: The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of elementary calcium on serum lipids, body composition and fat distribution, and insulin sensitivity and to identify the factors affecting weight change during calcium supplementation in Korean obese postmenopausal women.

RESEARCH DESIGN AND METHODS: Forty-four obese postmenopausal women (age = 60±8.8years, BMI=29±4.6kg

m2) received a daily dose of 300mg calcium citrate in addition to basal dietary calcium (200~600 mg per day) for 48 weeks. Lipid profiles, whole-body dual X-ray absorptiometry, abdominal and mid-thigh fat computed tomography, and HOMA-IR scores were assessed at baseline and after 48 weeks.

RESULTS: After 48 weeks of calcium supplementation, body weight decreased by 3.0±0.3kg (P<0.05). Serum triglyceride and 25-(OH) vitamin D levels were lowered (P<0.05 in each case). Percentage body fat (by 2.0±0.2kg), fat mass (by 2.1±0.2kg), and abdominal visceral fat area (by 15.9±2.3cm2) decreased (P<0.05 in each case). Serum insulin and HOMA-IR scores showed a tendency to decrease (P=0.06 and p=0.05, respectively).

CONCLUSIONS: Through a longitudinal intervention trial, we confirmed that calcium supplementation induces weight and fat loss and finally, improves insulin sensitivity. In addition, we found baseline adiposity and calcium intake may partially determine the response to calcium supplementation. In the context of moderate calcium deficiency in Korean middle-aged women, obese postmenopausal women may benefit from calcium supplementation both for treatment of osteopenia and for favorable changes of serum lipids and body composition.