Glaze composite sealant의 법랑질 탈회 예방 효과에 관한 연구

[한글]

교정 치료 기간중에 불량한 구강 위생 관리로 인해 발생되는 법랑질의 탈회와 변색은 교정 치료 결과의 심미성을 저하시키는 요인이 된다. 법랑질 탈회를 예방하기 위한 방법 가운데 불소 도포, 불소 용액 양치법, 불소 치약의 사용 등은 환자의 협조도에 의존한다는 단점이 있으며, 불소가 유리되는 전색제나 교정용 접착제는 낮은 마모 저항성과 결합 강도로 인해 널리 사용되지 않고 있는 실정이다. 이에 본 연구는 발거된 100개의 소구치를 대상으로 하여oxygen-inhibited layer가 없이 중합되는 특성을 지닌 레진 전색제인 BisCoverTM를 사용하여 1) BisCoverTM을 도포한 후 인공우식을 유발시키고 법랑질의 미세경도를 대조군과 비교함으로써 BisCoverTM의 법랑질 탈회 예방 효과를 평가하고 2) 칫솔 마모 시험을 통해 BisCoverTM의 마모도를 평가하고 일반적인 레진 전색제와 비교하며 3) BisCoverTM를 브라켓 접착에 사용하였을 때 전단 결합 강도를 측정하여 BisCoverTM가 교정 치료에 효과적으로 적용될 수 있는지를 알아보고자 하였고 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 인공 우식 발생 실험 후 BisCoverTM를 도포한 시편의 미세경도는 BisCoverTM를 도포하지 않은 군보다 통계적으로 유의성있게 큰 값을 보였다 (p<0.05).

2. 칫솔 마모 시험을 거친 BisCoverTM와 FORTIFYTM 시편을 비교하였을 때, 광택도에 있어서 BisCoverTM가 FORTIFYTM에 비해 우수하였다.

3. 광중합형 교정용 접착제를 사용하여 브라켓 부착시 BisCoverTM를 도포하고 브라켓을 부착한 군과 BisCoverTM를 도포하지 않은 군을 비교하였을 때, 전단 결합 강도에 있어 두 군간에 통계적으로 유의할 만한 차이는 없었다. (p>0.05)

이상의 결과로 BisCoverTM의 치면 도포는 구강 위생이 불량한 환자들의 교정 치료시 예방 프로그램의 대안으로 제시될 수 있다.

[영문]Decalcification and caries during orthodontic treatment still remains a problem. A method to protect the susceptible area beneath and adjacent to bonded attachments, independent of patient compliance, would be extremely beneficial.

The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of BisCoverTMas a sealant resin, on enamel demineralization in orthodontic bracket bonding. 100 extracted human premolars were subdivided into 5 groups. Group 1 was not treated, Group 2 was applied with BisCoverTM after acid etching, Group 3 was applied with FORTIFYTM after acid etching. Brackets were bonded to Group 4 and 5, Group 4 with Transbond XT and Group 5 with BisCoverTM, Transbond XT. 3 experiments were proceeded, and in detail, it was 1) to measure the microhardness after artificial caries was induced 2) to evaluate the tooth brush resistance of BisCoverTM and compare with FORTIFYTM, a conventional sealant, 3) to measure shear bond strength after the use of BisCoverTM and compare with that of conventional bracket bonding.

2. In comparison BisCoverTM with FORTIFYTM, Gloss in BisCoverTM specimens was more prominent.

3. There was no statistically significant difference of the shear bond strength between group with conventional method in use of Transbond XT and treated with BisCoverTM, Transbond XT in bracket bonding (p>0.05).

These results support that clinician can consider applying BisCoverTM on areas of enamel those exhibit demineralization or are at risk of demineralization in patients with poor oral hygiene.