말기 신부전증으로 투석을 시작하는 환자에서의 MIBI 및 심초음파 소견

[한글]

심혈관계 질환은 투석 환자의 가장 중요한 사망 원인으로 전체 사망의 약 40%를 차지한다. 이러한 심혈관계 질환은 투석 중인 환자뿐만 아니라, 말기 신부전증으로 진단받고 처음 투석을 시작하는 환자에서도 이미 존재하여 사망률에 영향을 주는 중요한 예후 인자로 보고되고 있다. 또한, 당뇨병 환자에서는 이러한 심혈관계 질환의 유병율이 비당뇨병 환자에 비하여 약 2배 정도로 높은 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 말기 신부전증으로 진단받고 투석을 처음 시작하는 환자를 대상으로 MIBI 및 심초음파 소견을 분석하였으며, 대상 환자를 말기 신부전증의 원인에 따라 당뇨병성 신병증군 (DM군)과 비당뇨병성 신질환군 (Non-DM군)으로 나누어서도 비교하였다.

연세대학교 의과대학 부속 세브란스 병원에서 2000년 1월 1일부터 2003년 12월 31일까지 말기 신부전증으로 진단받고 투석을 처음 시작한 환자 중, 투석 시작 4주내에 임상적으로 안정된 상태에서 MIBI와 심초음파 검사를 모두 시행한 환자 77명을 대상으로 임상적 특성, 혈청생화학 검사, MIBI 및 심초음파 소견을 분석하였다.

이상의 연구 결과로, 대부분의 말기 신부전증 환자에서 투석 시작 당시에 이미 좌심실 비후가 동반되어 있으며, 특히 당뇨병 환자에서는 무증상의 심근 관류 이상이 많은 수에서 동반됨을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 당뇨병이 동반된 말기 신부전증 환자에서는 초기부터 허혈성 심장 질환에 대한 세밀한 검사와 치료가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Cardiovascular disease is the major cause of death in dialysis patients, accounting for about 40% of all deaths. It is also known as an important predictor of mortality, not only in patients undergoing dialysis treatment but also in those who are starting dialysis treatment. In addition, it is well known that cardiovascular morbidity is about twice higher in diabetic compared to non-diabetic patients. In this study, MIBI and echocardiography were performed in patients starting dialysis treatment, and a comparison of these findings between diabetic (DM) and non-diabetic (Non-DM) patients was done.

Among the patients diagnosed as end-stage renal disease and started dialysis treatment from January 1, 2000 to December 31, 2003 at Severance Hospital, 77 patients underwent MIBI and echocardiography when they were clinically stable within 4 weeks after the initiation of dialysis. Clinical characteristics, laboratory findings, MIBI and echocardiographic findings of the 77 patients were analyzed and the results were as follows; The mean age of the patients were 58±11 with sex ratio 1.08:1. Of the 77 patients, 52 were DM (mean DM duration: 16±9 years) and 25 were Non-DM. There were 30 patients (39.0%) with abnormal findings on MIBI scan and 69 patients (89.6%) with left ventricular hypertrophy on echocardiography. The DM group showed higher prevalence of myocardial perfusion defect (25 patients, 48.1%) than the Non-DM group (5 patients, 20.0%) (p<0.05). Myocardial perfusion defect of one-vessel, two-vessel, and three-vessel territories were 36.7%, 50.0%, and 13.3%, respectively.

There were no differences in the prevalence of left ventricular hypertrophy (92.3% vs. 84.0%), left ventricular ejection fraction (56.1±13.1 % vs. 57.5±11.8 %), and left ventricular end-diastole dimension (51.8±5.7 mm vs. 53.8±6.9 mm) between DM and Non-DM groups. However, end-diastolic interventricular septal thickness (12.3±2.2 mm vs. 11±1.8 mm, p=0.017), end-diastolic left ventricular posterior wall thickness (12.1±1.9 mm vs. 11.1±1.7 mm, p=0.027), and fractional wall thickness (0.48±0.1 mm vs. 0.42±0.1 mm, p=0.022) were significantly greater in DM compared to Non-DM group. Left ventricular ejection fraction was significantly lower in patients with abnormal findings on MIBI scan than those with normal MIBI finding.

In conclusion, the majority of end-stage renal disease patients starting dialysis treatment accompanied left ventricular hypertrophy and myocardial perfusion defect was present in many cases especially in diabetic patients. Therefore, early evaluation and treatment of ischemic heart disease are mandatory in DM patients who are starting dialysis treatment for end-stage renal disease.