간경변증 환자에서 이차성 비기능항진증의 부분적 비장동맥색전술의 장기 치료 효과

[한글]

간경변증 환자에서 이차성 비기능항진증이 동반되어 범혈구감소증이 생기면서, 그중에서 특히 혈소판감소증이 임상적으로 문제가 되는 경우가 많다. 치료를 위해서는 과거에 비장적출술(splenectomy; SPL)을 시행하였는데 간기능 저하가 동반되어 있어서 수술 자체의 위험성이 많아 적응증이 안 되는 경우가 있다. 따라서 수술에 비하여 비침습적인 부분적 비장동맥색전술(partial splenic embolization; PSE)이 소개되고 있으며 결과가 양호한 것으로 알려져 있다. 간경변증으로 진단된 환자에서 PSE의 치료 효과에 대해서 고찰하고 SPL과의 치료 효과를 비교하고자 한다.

대상 및 방법: 1999년 1월부터 2003년 12월까지 간경변증 환자 중 PSE 또는 SPL을 시행한 환자를 대상으로 후향적 연구를 수행하였다. 이차성 비기능항진증에 의한 혈소판감소증으로 출혈 증상이 있거나 혈소판감소증을 교정해야 할 목적으로 시행하였으며, 치료 전후의 혈액검사를 비교하였고 합병증의 유무를 확인하였다.

ul를 보여 유의한 증가를 보였으며 혈색소도 마찬가지로 2년째에 각각 13.7, 12.8 g

dl로서 치료 전에 비해서 유의한 증가를 보였다. Child-Pugh score를 계산하면 PSE 군은 치료 전 6.5에서 치료 후 5.5로 유의한 감소를 보였으며(p=0.04), SPL 군은 6.5에서 5.9로서 통계적인 차이가 없었다. 합병증은 양 군에서 경미하였고 사망, 출혈, 감염증의 심각한 합병증은 7.5% 이하에서 나타났으며 통계적 차이가 없었다.

결론: 이상의 결과로 PSE는 간기능이 비교적 양호한 환자에서 이차성 비기능항진증으로 의한 혈구감소증에 좋은 치료 방법으로 생각되며, 심각한 합병증의 발생은 적고 일부 간기능의 호전을 기대할 수 있어서 간경변증 환자에서 시행해 볼 수 있는 비교적 안전하고 효과적인 방법으로 생각된다.

[영문]Liver cirrhosis causes secondary hypersplenism resulting in pancytopenia. Thrombocytopenia is somethimes clinically troublesome in these patients. Splenectomy(SPL) was thought to be the curative management for correction of thrombocytopenia. However, decompensated liver function prevents any surgical approach under general anesthesia due to high operative morbidity and mortality. Hence, partial splenic embolization(PSE), a less invasive procedure, became introduced. The purpose of this study was to access the long-term therapeutic effects of PSE and to compare with those of SPL.

Methods: This study was performed retrospectively in patients who underwent PSE or SPL from Jan. 1999 to Dec. 2003 at Yonsei University, Severance Hospital. The patients either had symptoms of bleeding tendency or needed to correct thrombocytopenia for further treatments of associated diseases. Laboratory data were examined to evaluate the therapeutic effects, and complications were assessed.

Results: Forty and thirty five patients were enrolled in PSE and SPL group with mean age of 50.8 and 49.2, respectively. WBC, platelet and hemoglobin all significantly increased at 2 year follow-up in both groups. Child-Pugh score significantly decreased in PSE group from 6.5 before treatment to 5.5 after treatment(p=0.004). Minor complications were easily controlled with supportive cares, and major complications occurred very rarely in both groups.

Conclusion: PSE and SPL both proved to be effective measures with little serious complications for treating pancytopenia in patients with liver cirrhosis. Yet, considering improved liver function(prothrombin time) and Child-Pugh score after PSE, it may be more reasonable to initially recommend PSE in patients with liver cirrhosis of secondary hypersplenism.