노인 가정 감시용 인터넷 기반 지능형 영상 시스템

[한글]

24시간 관리가 필요한 노인 환자는 매년 증가 하고 있는 것에 비해, 노인 환자를 위한 종합적인 관리 체계가 미흡하고, 전문병원 및 요양소, 보호시설은 전국적으로 약 80여개로 매우 부족한 상황이다. 부족한 의료 시설 및 요양소 시설을 대신하여 노인 환자가 있는 가정의 원활한 사회적, 경제적 활동을 지원할 수 있도록 24시간 노인 환자를 관리할 수 있는 시스템이 요구 된다. 그러나, 실시간 감시 시스템으로 추적하고 분석하여 노인(사람)의 이상상태 판단 시 보호자에게 알리는 연구는 거의 없다.

이 논문의 주 연구는 실시간 영상에서 노인을 추적하고, 자세를 분석 하는 시스템을 PD&A(Person Detection & Analysis)라 정의하고 시스템에 적용되는 영상처리 알고리즘을 개발하고, 평가에 초점을 두었다. PD&A는 정지 검출, 부위 추적(region tracker), 모양 정보획득, 사람 자세 모양 정합(matching), PDA전송 및 로딩 알고리즘으로 구성하였다. 정지 검출은 미디안 필터(median filter), 차이 영상 획득, 에로션(erosion), 가우시안 플러(gaussian blurr), 히스토그램 스페시피케이션(histogram-specification),히스토그램스트레칭(histogram stretching), 딜레이션(dilation) 으로 구성하여 원하지 않은 노이즈를 제거 하는 알고리즘이다. 부위 추정은 라벨링(labelling), 부위 스플리팅/ 합병(region splitting/merging), 사람이 있는지 없는지 판별, 위치 이동시 위치 검출로 구성되며, 블로브를 분리하는 알고리즘이다. 모양 정보획득은 윤곽선 검출, 그라함 스켄 컨벡스 헐(graham scan convex-hull)알고리즘을 사용하여 사람의 머리, 몸통에 라벨(label)을 붙여, 사람의 자세를 정 사각박스, 직 사각박스로 분리하는 알고리즘이다. 사람의 자세모양 정합은 노인(사람)이 서있다, 앉아 있다, 움직이다 쓰러졌다, 서있다 쓰러진 경우를 노멀라이제이션(normalization)하여, 노인이 쓰러져서 일정시간 움직이지 않으면, 영상을 JPEG로 저장하는 알고리즘이다. PDA(personal digital assistant) 영상 전송 및 영상 로딩은 저장된 영상을 서버를 통해 보호자의 PDA로 전송 하고. 보호자가 메인 서버에서 전송 수신된 영상을 수신 즉시 로딩 될 수 있도록 할 수도 있고, 보호자가 필요시 영상을 로딩 할 수 있도록 하였으며, 저장시간을 확인할 수 있는 알고리즘이다.

실험결과로써 노인의 생활 패턴을 분석 가능하게 하였으며 PD&A 시스템을 이용한 검출, 자세분석, PDA로 영상전송을 성공적으로 하였음을 보여 주었다.

[영문]Although the aged patients taken care into medical treat-ment during the 24-hour increase every year. the overall management system for the aged is insufficient, and a special hospital, a aged hospital house, a care institution of the aged is very lack of about 80 at the whole country. Instead of a lack care institution of the aged and a lack aged hospital house, the aged patient system taken care into medical treat-ment during the 24-hour is called for being in aid of doing smoothly social, economical working of the aged home''s. But, when it judges the aged''s dangerous state by the track and analysis of the Real-time Visual Surveillance System, there is no a research to inform a personal protector by message.

In this paper, most of the research focus on evaluating and developing the PD&A(Person Detection& Analysis) algorithm. We define the PD&A system as the aged tracker, posture analysis system. the PD&A was consisted of the Stop Detector, the Region Tracker, the Shape Information Acquisition, the Person Posture Shape Matching, the PDA image transmission and image loading algorithm. the stop detector is the algorithm of removing the noise from not want ing to consist of the Dilation, the histogram stretching, the histogram-specification, the Gaussian blurr, Erosion, difference image, Median filter. It is the algorithm of splitting the Blobs that the Region Tracker is consisted of detecting the location moving, judging whether the person existence or not, the Region splitting

Merging, Labelling. There is the Shape Information Acquisition to be an algorithm of separating a person posture from a square box, or a rectangular box that attach the label to a person''s head and the bulk of person body of using graham scan convex-hull algorithm, outline extraction. there is the Person Posture Shape Matching to be an algorithm of doing the normalization of the aged posture, such as the standing condition, the sitting condition, the recline condition, the moving and dropping condition, the standing and dropping condition, and saving the image of JPEG, if the aged did not move that fallen down a flat surface. PDA(Personal digital assistant) image transmission and image loading is the algorithm that conforms the saved time, that a personal protector can load the image as occasion demand, or can load images no sooner than be received by Main server PC, transmit the personal protector''s PDA throughout the server of saved images.

In this paper, We shown that it was possible of us to be the test result and the aged''s daily pattern analysis, and was successful for transmitting image by PDA, and doing posture analysis, detector in the PD&A system.