의료환경 변화에 따른 감염성 심내막염의 양상 변화

[한글]

2000년 7월 국민 건강 증진, 보건 관련 비용의 감소, 약물 오 남용 방지 등의 취지로 의약분업이 시행되었다. 의약분업 이전에는 항생제의 구입에 별 다른 제약이 없었으나, 의약분업 이후 대부분의 항생제가 전문의약품으로 분류되면서 항생제의 구입 시 의사의 처방전이 필요하게 되었다. 이러한 의료환경의 변화가 실제 임상적으로 질환 양상에 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는지에 대한 연구는 아직 시도된 바가 없다.

감염성 심내막염은 비특이적인 초기 임상증상으로 환자들이 내원 전 경구 항생제를 복용하는 경우가 많았다. 혈액배양 음성 감염성 심내막염의 가장 흔한 원인으로 내원 전 항생제 복용력을 들 수 있다. 혈액배양 음성 감염성 심내막염의 원인 균주 규명은 지연될 수밖에 없으며, 이는 판막손상, 색전증, 사망의 위험을 높인다. 원인 균주의 신속한 규명이 적절한 항생제의 투여로 연결되는 것은 감염성 심내막염의 치료 및 예후에 결정적인 영향을 미친다.

이에 저자는 의료환경 변화가 감염성 심내막염의 초기 혈액배양 결과에 영향을 미쳤으며, 이에 의해 사망률이 감소하였을 것이라는 가정 아래, 의약분업을 전후하여 감염성 심내막염 환자들의 초기 혈액배양 양성률 및 병원내 사망률을 비교하여 의료환경 변화에 따른 감염성 심내막염의 양상 변화를 알아보고자 하였다.

1997년부터 2003년까지 연세대학교 의과대학 세브란스병원, 연세대학교 의과대학 영동세브란스병원, 연세대학교 원주의과대학 원주기독병원, 아주대학교 의과대학 아주대학교병원, 포천중문 의과대학 분당차병원, 성균관대학교 의과대학 강북삼성병원, 국민건강보험공단 일산병원, 관동대학교 의과대학 명지병원 등 8개 병원에서 modified Duke criteria에 의해 감염성 심내막염으로 진단된 188명의 환자들의 의무기록을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 2000년 7월 이전에 진단된 환자를 I군으로, 의약분업 사태의 혼돈기 이후 의약분업이 정착된 2000년 11월 이후에 진단된 환자를 II군으로 나누어 분석하였으며, I군과 II군의 임상양상, 초기 혈액배양 양성률 및 병원내 사망률을 비교하였다.

총 188명의 환자 중 남녀 비는 1.6:1이었으며, I군의 평균연령은 42±17세, II군의 평균연령은 46±20세였다. 비특이적인 증상인 권태감 외에 I군과 II군의 임상 양상에는 차이가 없었다. I군의 초기 혈액배양 양성률은 57.4%, II군은 71.0%로 II군에서 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다(p=0.038). 두 군에서 동정된 균주의 분포에는 차이가 없었다. 병원내 사망률은 I군에서 22.3%, II군에서 12.9%로 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았지만 II군에서 낮아진 경향을 보였다(p=0.066). 증가한 혈액배양 양성률과 감소한 병원내 사망률 간의 관계는 증명할 수 없었다.

2000년 7월 의약분업의 실시에 따라 국내의 의료환경이 변화하면서 감염성 심내막염에서의 초기 혈액배양 양성률이 의료환경 변화 전보다 유의하게 높아졌다. 의료환경 변화이후 병원내 사망률은 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 초기 혈액배양 양성률이 증가함에 따라 병원내 사망률이 감소하였을 것이라는 가정아래 혈액배양 양성률과 병원내 사망률 간의 관계를 분석하였으나 의미있는 관계를 증명할 수 없었다.

[영문]In July 2000, there was a dramatic change in Korean health care system with the medical reform, the separation system of pharmacies and clinics. Before then, patients could easily get antibiotics without doctors'' prescriptions. Although the necessity to examine changing trends of actual clinical diseases according to the change evolved, there hasn''t been an attempt to do so.

Since the symptoms and signs of infective endocarditis are very nonspecific, prior self treatment with antibiotics before admission was common. Administration of antibiotics before blood culture accounts for many of culture-negative cases in infective endocarditis. Compared with culture-positive cases, the etiologic diagnosis of culture-negative cases is delayed, resulting in an increased risk of systemic complications and higher mortality. Rapid etiologic diagnosis leading to the correct choice of antibiotic treatment regimen is crucial in this life threatening disease.

This study was performed to determine the change in clinical characteristics, blood culture positivity and in-hospital mortality after the medical reform. This, to my knowledge, is the first effort to investigate the changing trends of an actual clinical disease according to the change in health care system.

One Hundred eighty eight patients from 8 different medical institutions - Yonsei University College of Medicine, Yonsei University College of Medicine, Yongdong Severance Hospital, Yonsei University Wonju Campus College of Medicine, Kang- buk Samsung Medical Center, Kwandong University College of Medicine, Ajou University College of Medicine, NHIC Ilsan Hospital, Pochon CHA Uiversity College of Medicine-were included. Medical records were reviewed retrospectively for each patient who was diagnosed as infective endocarditis by modified Duke criteria. Patients were separated into two different groups (Group I: patients diagnosed before July 2000, Group II: patients diagnosed after November 2000). Clinical characteristics, blood culture positivity, and in-hospital mortality were compared.

One hundred eighty eight patients were included. Mean age was 42±17 in Group I and 46±20 in Group II. There was no difference in clinical manifestation between two groups other than malaise. Blood culture positivity was 57.4% in Group I and 71.1% in group II. Blood culture positivity was significantly higher in Group II (p=0.038). In-hospital mortality tend to be lower in Group II, which was 22.3% in group I and 12.9% in group II (p=0.066). The relationship between higher blood culture positivity and lower in-hospital mortality couldn''t be clarified.