악성 종양과 동반된 신증후군의 임상 양상

[한글]

목적: 신증후군은 원발성 사구체 질환과 이차성 사구체 질환에 의해 유발되는데, 연령이 높아짐에 따라 이차성 사구체 질환에 의한 신증후군의 비율이 상대적으로 증가하는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 이러한 이차성 사구체 질환의 원인으로는 감염, 자가면역 질환, 약제, 그리고 종양 등이 있다. 악성 종양의 경우 호지킨병을 포함한 림프종과 동반된 신증후군에 대한 보고가 가장 많으며, 이외에도 고형 장기의 악성 종양과 동반된 신증후군도 종종 보고되고 있다. 국내에서도 악성 종양과 동반된 신증후군의 증례는 종종 보고되고 있으나, 전체적인 발병과 그 임상 양상에 대한 고찰은 부족한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구자는 악성 종양과 동반된 신증후군의 임상 양상을 알아보기 위해 악성 종양과 동반된 신증후군 환자를 대상으로 임상적 및 병리학적 소견을 분석하였다.

대상 및 방법: 대상은 연세대학교 의과대학 부속 세브란스 병원에서 1986년 1월부터 2003년 12월까지 신증후군으로 진단받았던 20세 이상의 성인 환자 중 악성 종양이 동반되었던 환자로 하였으며, 악성 종양과 신증후군의 진단 시기에 6개월 이상의 차이가 있었던 환자는 대상에서 제외하였다.

결론: 이상의 결과로, 성인에서 발병한 신증후군의 원인 중 하나로 악성 종양을 반드시 고려해야 할 것으로 사료된다. 또한, 이 경우 악성 종양에 대한 적극적인 치료가 신증후군의 임상 경과에 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Objective: Most cases of nephrotic syndrome are idiopathic, but in elderly patients, the proportion of secondary nephrotic syndrome associated with infection, autoimmune disease, drugs and malignancies increases. Since the first case of nephrotic syndrome associated with colon cancer was reported in 1966, various kinds of malignant tumors have been found to be associated with nephrotic syndrome. Even though there have been many case reports on nephrotic syndrome in patients with malignancy, an overall study on malignancy-associated nephrotic syndrome is rare in Korea. The purpose of this study was to explore the clinical and pathologic findings and clinical course of nephrotic syndrome associated with malignancy.

Results: Forty-eight patients (2.3%) out of 2,085 patients with nephrotic syndrome had concomitant malignant disease during the study period. The mean age of patients was 57.9±1.6 years with sex ratio of 2.4:1. The prevalence of malignancy-associated nephrotic syndrome increased with age. The most common primary origin of malignancy was liver (8 patients, 16.7%) and lungs (8 patients, 16.7%), and adenocarcinoma (17 patients, 35.4%) was the leading histologic type of malignancy. There was no significant difference in 24-hour urinary protein excretion among patients grouped by TNM stage. Percutaneous renal biopsy was performed in 26 patients (54.2%), renal pathology revealed membranous nephropathy and minimal change disease in 9 patients (34.6%) each, membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis in 6 (23.1%), and IgA nephropathy in 2 patients (7.7%). When the patients were divided into progression and remission group based on the clinical course of underlying malignancy, there were significantly more patients with improved nephrotic syndrome in the remission group than the progression group (55.0% vs. 0%, p<0.05).

Conclusion: Malignancy should be considered as a cause of nephrotic syndrome in adults, and the treatment of underlying malignancy may affect the outcome of nephrotic syndrome in patients with malignancy.