심근경색 환자의 자기공명영상에서 지연조영부위의 반자동화 분석

[한글]

심근경색 환자의 자기공명검사에서 지연기 영상을 얻을 때 역전회복기법(inversion recovery pulse)을 사용하며 지연조영증강을 보이는 심근경색 부위와 정상 심근의 대조도는 극대화되지만 심근과 주변구조물과의 대조도가 낮아져서 active contour models과 같은 기존의 방법으로는 지연기 영상에서 심근의 윤곽을 자동적으로 얻어내기 어렵다. 본 논문에서는 심장내막 및 외막의 경계가 뚜렷하게 보이는 balanced fast field echo (b-FFE) 영상에서 심근의 윤곽을 얻고, 이를 지연기 영상에 정합하는 방법으로 지연기 영상에서 심근의 윤곽을 반자동적으로 얻는 방법에 대한 타당성을 조사하고자 한다.

22명의 급성심근경색환자에서 b-FFE 기법으로 영화영상을 얻고, 이어 동일한 단축면에서 지연기 영상을 얻었다. 지연기 영상 가운데 심근경색을 가장 잘 보여주는 단면을 한 환자마다 하나씩을 선택하여 모두 22면의 지연기 영상을 분석하였다. 지연기 영상에서 심근의 윤곽을 얻기 위해서 (1) 지연기 영상에 일치하는 심장주기의 영화영상으로는 일련의 영화영상 중 상호정보가 최대인 영상을 선택한 다음, (2) 선택된 영화영상에서 심근의 윤곽선을 얻고, (3) 영화영상과 지연기 영상을 상호정보최대화기법으로 정합 후 이에 따른 변형함수를 심근의 윤곽선에 적용하였다. 이 방법으로 2명의 심장방사선의가 각각 2회씩 지연기 영상에서 심근의 정합 윤곽선을 얻었고, 이를 수작업으로 지연기 영상에 바로 그려낸 수작업윤곽선과 비교 평가하였다. 기준 윤곽선은 2명의 심장방사선의가 영화영상의 심근윤곽의 위치를 참고하면서 지연기 영상에 그린 윤곽선들을 평균하여 사용하였다. 윤곽선의 관찰자변이와 윤곽선을 이용하여 얻은 심근경색 부위의 분율의 관찰자변이, 그리고 기준 윤곽선과의 차이를 평가하였으며, 윤곽선의 차이는 두 윤곽선에 있는 대응점들 사이의 평균거리로 수치화하였다.

지연기 영상에서 직접 얻은 심근윤곽선과 비교할 때, 영화영상에서 얻어진 후 지연기 영상에 정합하여 얻은 심근의 윤곽선이 보다 작은 관찰자 변이를 보였으며(p<0.0001), 기준 윤곽선에 더 잘 일치하였다(p<0.0001).

영화영상에서 심근의 윤곽선을 구하고 이를 지연기 영상에 정합하여 지연기 영상의 심근의 윤곽을 결정하는 방법은 지연기 영상에서 수작업으로 얻은 윤곽선보다 재현성이 더 높기 때문에 심근경색 부위의 객관적인 정량적 분석에 이용할 수 있었다.

[영문]Delayed contrast-enhanced magnetic resonance images (delayed CE-MRI) are obtained by inversion recovery sequence to maximize the contrast between normal and infarct myocardium, but may lost the contrast between myocardium and adjacent structures. Therefore well-known segmentation methods, such as thresholding or active contour models, cannot extract myocardial portion properly from these images. We present a new approach to semi-automated segmentation of myocardium from delayed CE-MRI of myocardial infarction by segmentation of cine balanced fast field echo (b-FFE) MR images which show clear endocardial and epicardial border, and registration cine image against delayed image rather than direct segmentation of delayed CE-MRI.

Twenty two short axis cine images using b-FFE sequence are acquired from 22 acute myocardial infarction patients, followed by acquisition delayed CE-MRI in same geometry. One delayed CE-MRI which represent infarction is selected per each patient for analysis. The method developed proceeds in three phases: (a) choose a cine image which matches a CE-MRI to be analyzed using maximization of mutual information; (b) segment the selected cine image and extract myocardial contours; (c) register the cine image against the CE-MRI by maximization of mutual information, and then transform contours. We compared transformed contours from our new scheme with manually drawn contours on delayed CE-MRI. We choose a mean contour of twice drawn contour on delayed CE-MRI with reference to cine image by two cardiac radiologists as reference contour.

Registered contours from cine images show better agreements with the reference standard (p<0.0001) and better reproducibility (p<0.0001) compared with the manually drawn contour from delayed CE-MRI.

We could extract reproducible myocardial contours from delayed CE-MRI using registered contours from cine b-FFE MR in semi-automated manner, and use them for determining quantitative measure for infarct size.