국내 HIV 초기감염자의 항레트로바이러스 치료제에 대한 유전형 내성분석

[한글]

Human immunodeficiency virus(HIV) 초기감염은 감염자의 예후 및 감염전파 측면에서 매우 중요한 시기이지만, 이의 발견 및 진단은 쉽지 않다. 그리고 항레트로바이러스 치료제의 내성 분석은 치료 효과 및 면역기능 향상에 큰 도움을 줄 수 있다. 최근 Western blot 검사 결과 미결정(indeterminate)이었다가 추적 관찰 이후 재검사 시에 HIV 감염이 진단된 사례가 증가하고 있는 것에 착안하여 이들을 대상으로 초기감염에 대한 연구 및 치료제 내성빈도를 분석하고자 하였다. 26명 대상군의 평균연령은 37.9±10.0세이었고, 모두 남성으로만 구성되었다. 추정 감염시기로부터 내성 분석이 시행된 시기까지는 중간값으로 41.0일이었고, CD4+ T세포 수는 403.5개

mm3, HIV-RNA copies는 5.31±0.95log copies

ml으로 초기감염에 합당한 소견을 보였다. 급성HIV 감염과 관련된 임상소견이 있었던 경우는 14명(56%)으로 증상은 발열(11명), 피로감(11명), 설사(4명), 근육통(4명) 순으로 발생하였다. 그리고 임상 소견의 유무에 따른 CD4+ T세포 수와 HIV- RNA copies는 차이가 있었지만 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았다. 유전형 내성 분석결과 2명에서 major resistance gene이 발현되어 내성을 유발할 수 있는 HIV의 유병률이 7.6% 정도인 것으로 파악되었다. Major resistance을 보인 내성부위는 reverse transcriptase gene에서의 E44D 부위와 protease gene에서의 M46L 부위이었다. 이 외에 protease minor resistance gene이 발현된 감염자는 18명(72%)이었으며, 내성 부위는 L10I, M36I, A71V, L63P, V77I 부위이었다. 상기 결과로 치료 시작시기에 있어서 항레트로바이러스 치료제의 선정에 중요한 자료가 될 수 있으며, 이에 따른 치료의 효과를 증진시킬 수 있다. 앞으로 초기감염을 신속하고, 정확하게 판단할 수 있는 진단 체계의 확립과 수행이 중요하며, 지속적으로 내성빈도 감시가 이루어져야 할 것이다. 그리고 내성 결과가 실제 치료와 연관하여 어떠한 영향을 끼치는 지에 대하여 연구하는 것도 필요하다.

[영문]Background: There is concern that the widespread use of antiretroviral drugs to treat HIV infection in Korea may result in the increased transmission of drugresis- tant virus. Recently persons with early phase of HIV infection have been increased in Korea. Therefore this study was designed to determine the prevalence of drug resistance- conferring mutations in early HIV-infected persons.

Materials and methods: We defined early HIV-infected persons as confirmed diagnosed persons who followed indeterminate Western blot. We performed a analysis of symptoms and findings associated with acute HIV infection and genotyping drug- resistance from 26 subjects with early HIV infection who were identified between March 2002 and November 2003.

Results: The median CD4+ T cell count was 403.5 cells/mm3 and mean plasma HIV RNA level was 5.31±0.95 log copies/ml. Fourteen(56.0%) of the 25 subjects had one or more symptoms and findings associated with acute HIV infection. The most common symptom was fever and fatigue(78.6%). Two(7.6%) of 26 early HIV- diagnosed persons showed resistance-conferring major mutations. The resistant muta- tion of reverse-transcriptase gene was found at E44D, and the major resistant muta- tion of protease gene was found at M46L. Minor protease resistance mutations were 18(72.0%). Phylogenetic analysis revealed one subtype: subtype B(100%). Twentyfour (92.3%) of the 26 subtype B isolates formed a distinct monophyletic cluster.

Conclusion: The prevalence of drug resistance-conferring mutations was 7.6% among early HIV-infected Koreans. However, there is a need to further study because this report is the first research on the resistant mutation gene of early HIV-infected persons in Korea.