제2형 당뇨병 환자에서 철저한 생활습관조절이 대사지표개선에 미치는 효과

[한글]

제 2형 당뇨병 환자에서 규칙적인 운동과 적절한 식사요법을 중심으로 하는 생활습관조절은 치료의 중요 요소이다. 현재까지 한국인 제 2형 당뇨병 환자에서 생활습관조절의 효과를 직접적으로 확인한 연구가 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구는 한국인 제 2형 당뇨병 환자에서 철저한 생활습관조절 중재 프로그램을 12주간 실시하여 혈당조절과 혈청 지질농도, 신체계측치 및 인슐린저항성 및 혈청 adiponectin, high sensitivity C-reactive protein (hsCRP) 등에 어떤 영향을 미치게 되는지 알아보고자 하였다.

본 연구는 최근 3개월간 치료 방법에 변화가 없었으며, 인슐린을 사용하지 않는 제 2형 당뇨병 환자 중 프로그램에 참여하는 데 동의한 22명을 치료군, 22명을 대조군으로 무작위로 선정하여 치료군의 경우 12주간 운동요법과 식이 조절에 대한 강의와 토론으로 이루어지는 1:1 또는 2:1 개인 교육을 주 1회 1시간씩 실시하였다. 중재 전과 12주간의 프로그램이 끝난 후의 혈당 조절, 혈청 지질농도, 신체계측치, HOMAIR (Homeostasis model assessment of insulin resistance), adiponectin, hsCRP의 변화를 대조군과 비교하여 분석하였다. 치료군의 당화혈색소는 0.62±1.29% 감소(p=0.044)하였고 총콜레스테롤은 22.0±20.9 mg/dl 감소(p=0.010)하였으며 저밀도지단백-콜레스테롤은 22.1±24.0 mg/dl 감소(p=0.005)하였다. 치료군의 체중은 1.5±1.9 kg 감소 (p=0.005)하였고 체질량지수는 0.6±0.7 kg/m2 감소(p=0.004)하여 대조군과 비교시 통계학적으로 유의한 변화가 있었다. 중성지방, HOMAIR, adiponectin, hsCRP는 대조군과 비교시 유의한 변화가 없었다.

이상의 연구 결과로 한국인 제 2형 당뇨병 환자에서 12주간의 철저한 생활습관개선은 혈당감소 효과가 있으며 총콜레스테롤 및 저밀도지단백-콜레스테롤을 감소시킨다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 치료군에서 체중과 체질량지수의 유의한 감소가 있었으나, HOMAIR로 분석한 인슐린 저항성이나 adiponectin, hsCRP 농도에는 유의한 변화를 보이지 않았다. 생활습관개선을 통한 혈당 감소 및 혈청 지질농도 개선 및 체중 감량은 당뇨병의 합병증을 예방하고 심혈관 위험인자를 감소시키는 데 도움이 될 것이다.

[영문]In recent studies, lifestyle modification showed to have a significant role in preventing diabetes in people with risk of developing diabetes. Lifestyle modification is also known to have positive effects on glucose control and improving cardiovascular risk factors. Although lifestyle modification is considered to be important in treating diabetic patients, there are few studies concerning the effect of lifestyle modification in established type 2 diabetic patients (T2DM).

Therefore a study to evaluate the effects of lifestyle modification on glucose control, lipid profiles, body indices, adiponectin, and hsCRP level in Korean T2DM was conducted. From September of 2003 to December of 2003, 22 type 2 diabetic patients who had no treatment change for the recent 3 months and had a HbA1c≥7.0% were enrolled to a lifestyle intervention program. These patients visited the center once every week for 12 weeks and education concerning exercise and diet control was conducted by trained medical personnel. We compared HbA1c, fasting plasma glucose, 2 hour postprandial glucose, lipid profiles, adiponectin, hsCRP, weight, waist and hip circumference, and BMI change with 22 control patients who were not in the program but had type 2 DM.

Lifestyle intervention group patients showed significant decrements in HbA1c (-0.62±1.29 vs. 0.14±0.91%, p=0.044), cholesterol (-22.00±20.87 vs. -2.19±23.75 mg/dl, p=0.010), LDL-cholesterol (-22.14±24.03 vs. 0.76±22.69, p=0.005), body weight (-1.53±1.85 vs. 0.16±1.46 kg, p=0.005) and BMI (-0.61±0.72 vs 0.03±0.55 kg/m2, p=0.004) compared with control patients. HOMAIR, serum triglyceride, adiponectin, hsCRP levels showed no significant change compared to the control group. Lifestyle modification in Korean T2DM had positive effects on weight loss, glucose control, and cholesterol levels. These changes imply that lifestyle modification will be helpful for managing DM and its complications.