조혈모세포이식 환자의 성별 및 이식 전, 중, 후 시기에 따른 증상 경험

[한글]

본 연구는 조혈모세포이식 환자의 증상 경험을 성별 및 이식하기 전, 이식을 시행받는 중간, 이식 후 경과 시기별로 확인함으로서, 추후 조혈모세포이식 환자의 증상 관리 프로그램의 개발함에 있어 대상 환자들의 시기와 증상에 맞는 적합한 중재 개발의 기초자료를 제공하고자 시도된 횡단적 서술적 조사연구이다.

본 연구의 자료수집은 2004년 3월 1일부터 2004년 6월 21일까지 서울 및 경기 소재 3차 의료기관인 Y대학 부속병원과, S병원, A대학 병원의 조혈모세포이식병동 입원실 및 혈액종양내과 외래에서 직접 설문방법을 통해 시행되었다.

전체 대상자 수는 62명으로 이식 전 환자 21명, 이식 중 환자 15명, 이식 후 환자 26명으로 이식 전은 이식을 예정하고 통원치료를 받는 자로, 각 병원 혈액 종양 내과 외래에서, 이식 중은 현재 이식을 위해 이식 병동에 입원한 자중 이식 후 범혈구 감소증의 상태에 있는 자로 각 병원 조혈모세포이식 병동에서 자료를 수집하였다. 이식 후는 이식을 시행받고 약 1년이 경과한 후 통원치료를 받고 있는 자로 각 병원 혈액 종양 내과 외래에서 자료를 수집하였다.

연구 도구는 2001년 Larsen, Gardulf, Nordstrom이 개발한 Symptom Occurence(Frequency), Intensity & Distress - Stem Cell Transplantation (SFID-SCT)을 사용하여 측정하였으며, 수집된 자료는 SPSS WIN 11.0 program을 이용하여 전산처리하였으며, 기술통계, χ2 test, t - test, one way ANOVA, two way ANOVA등을 이용하여 분석하였다.

2. 대상자 전체에서 가장 빈도가 높게 발생한 증상은 피로(52명, 83.9%), 입맛의 변화(45명, 72.6%), 식욕의 감소(39명, 62.9%), 피부의 변화(34명, 54.8%), 구강건조(27명, 43.5%)였으며, 가장 강도가 높은 증상은 탈모, 구토, 외모의 변화, 피부의 변화, 식욕의 감소로 평균 “ 약간 심하다 ” 수준의 강도가 보고되었다,

가장 고통감이 심한 증상은 구강건조, 식욕의 감소, 구토, 입과 구강내 궤양, 입맛의 변화로 “약간 고통스럽다”이상의 고통감이 보고되었다.

3. 성별에 따라 보면, 남성과 여성 모두에서 높은 빈도를 보인 증상은 피로, 입맛의 변화, 피부의 변화, 식욕의 감소이며(50.0%발현이상), 여성이 남성 보다 오심의 발생 빈도가 높았으며(P<.05), 남성이 여성보다 구강건조의 발생빈도가 높았다(P<.05).

증상의 강도에서는 남성과 여성 모두에서 탈모, 식욕의 감소, 피부의 변화의 증상 강도가 높았으며, 증상 강도 전체로 볼 때 여성의 증상 강도가 남성의 증상 강도보다 높았으나 이는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다(p=.06). 그러나 구강건조의 경우 남성보다 여성의 증상강도가 유의하게 높았다(P<.05).

증상의 고통감에서 남성 여성 모두에서 구토, 식욕의 감소가 고통감이 높았으며, 고통감 전체 평균을 보면, 여성이 남성보다 높은 고통감을 보이나, 이는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다(P=.08). 증상 고통감의 경우 여성이 남성보다 외모의 변화 고통감을 크게 느끼고 있었고, 이는 통계적으로 유의하였다(P<.05).

4. 이식 시기에 따라 살펴 보면, 이식 전환자들의 증상 경험이 이식 중이나 후의 경우보다 낮아 증상 발생 빈도, 강도, 고통감이 낮았다.

이식 전 높게 발생하는 증상은 피로, 입맛의 변화, 식욕의 감소, 불안으로 50%이상의 발생율을 보였다. 그러나 전체적으로 증상의 강도 및 고통감은 높지 않았다.

이식 중 환자들의 경우 많은 증상을 동시에 경험하며, 증상의 강도·고통감도 높았는데, 이들의 경우 입맛의 변화, 식욕의 감소, 구강건조, 피로가 90%이상에서 발생하였고, 증상의 강도도 “약간 심하다”수준으로 높았다. 탈모가 가장 강도가 심한 증상이었으며, 외모의 변화, 식욕의 감소, 피로, 피부의 변화 순으로 강도가 높았다. 이식 중 환자들이 가장 고통스러워 하는 증상은 식욕의 감소, 입과 구강내 궤양, 오심, 구강건조, 발열이었다.

이식 후 환자들의 경우 증상의 발생 빈도와 강도 ․고통감이 이식 중보다는 감소하나 이식 전보다는 높아 피로, 피부의 변화, 입맛의 변화, 식욕의 감소가 전체 50%이상에서 발생하였고, 피부의 변화, 식욕의 감소, 피로의 순으로 높은 증상 강도를 보였다. 증상 고통감으로는 불안이 가장 높았고, 구강건조, 기억력 장애, 입맛의 변화등이 높은 점수를 보였다.

세 집단 사이에서 성적 문제, 우울, 변비, 피로를 제외한 모든 증상이 이식 중에 발현빈도가 유의하게 높았으며(P<.05), 증상 강도의 경우 전체 항목 평균점수도 이식 중이 유의하게 높았다(P<.05). 그러나 증상 고통감 전체 항목 평균의 경우 이식 중이 이식 후보다 높은 점수를 보이기는 하였으나, 통계적으로 유의하지 않았으며, 이식 전이 이식 중․후 보다 고통감이 낮아(P<.05), 고통감의 측면에서는 이식 전을 제외하면, 이식 중․후의 고통감은 큰 변화가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

5. 성별 및 이식 시기, 두 변수의 상호작용에 의한 증상경험의 차이는 나타나지 않았다.

이상의 연구 결과를 종합하여 볼 때 조혈모세포이식 환자들의 증상 경험은 각 치료 시기별로 증상의 발현 빈도, 강도, 고통감에서 차이를 보이며, 이는 연속적으로 환자를 만나게 되는 임상 현장에서 같은 대상자라도 매번 다른 시각으로 접근해야 함을 제시해 주는 것이라 할 수 있을 것이다. 또한 시기별로 같은 증상이 발현되더라도, 각 증상의 강도나 고통감이 변화하므로 한 증상에 대한 중재를 제공하면서도 시기별로 차별화된 전략이 필요함을 의미한다.

이와 같이 이식 환자들의 시기와 성별에 따른 개별적 접근의 과학적 근거를 구축하는 것은 임상 실무에서 대상자를 사정하고, 그에 따른 간호중재를 제공하며, 중재의 결과를 평가하는 일련의 간호과정을 타당화 하는데 기여할 것이며, 나아가 대상자들의 간호의 질을 향상시키는데 기여할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]The present study was done to identify differences in symptom experiences according to gender and stage (pre-, during, post-transplant) in patients undergoing hematopoietic stem cell transplants and to provide a baseline for nursing intervention programs for these patients.

The research design was a descriptive approach, using a cross sectional research design.

Data were collected from March 1 to June 21, 2004, in 3 hospitals located in Seoul or Suwon, Korea. The instrument used in the study was the self- administered Symptom Occurrence (Frequency), Intensity, Distress- Stem Cell Transplantation (SFID-SCT) Scale by Larsen, Gardulf, and Nordstrom (4 point Likert scale, higher scores indicating more symptom experiences). The participants were 62 patients with hematologic diseases who were at one of three stages in the transplant process, 21 from the hematology outpatient department who were waiting for a hematopietic stem cell transplant (pre-transplant stage), 15 on the hematopoietic stem cell transplant ward who were undergoing transplants (transplant(pancytopenia) stage), and 26 who were seen in the hematology outpatient department 1 year following the transplant (post transplant stage).

Statistical methods employed were means and standard deviation, χ2 test, t-test, one-way ANOVA, two-way ANOVA.

The results of this study are as follow.

1. The most frequent symptom experienced by all of the participants was fatigue (83.9%). Changes in taste (72.6%), loss of appetite (62.9%), skin changes (54.8%) and dryness of the mouth (43.5%) were also frequently reported.

The most intense symptom reported was alopecia. Vomiting, changes in appearance, skin changes, and loss of appetite were also reported as having high intensity.

The most distressful symptom reported was dryness of the mouth. Loss of appetite, vomiting, sores in the mouth and changes in taste were also reported as major factors causing patient distress.

2. By gender, the mean score for total symptom intensity and total symptom distress was higher for women than for men, but the difference was not significant. However dryness of the mouth had a higher intensity score for women than for men (P<.05), changes in appearance was also more distressful for women than for men (P<.05).

3. There were significant differences in symptom experience according to the stage in the hematopoietic stem cell transplant process. In the pre-transplant stage, patients had fewer symptom experiences than for the other two stages.

However, fatigue, change of appetite, dryness of the mouth, and anxiety were reported by more than 50% of the patients during pre-transplant period. However, the intensity of these symptoms and distress level were relatively low.

During the transplant stage, patients reported the highest frequency of symptoms. At this stage, the levels of symptom intensity and distress were also higher than at other stages. Changes in taste, loss of appetite, dryness of the mouth, and fatigue were reported by more than 90% of patients at this stage.

During the transplant stage, the most intense symptom was alopecia, but changes in appearances, loss of appetite, and fatigue were also reported as having high intensity. The most distressful symptom was loss of appetite, but sores in the mouth, nausea, dryness of the mouth and fever were identified as symptoms needing management.

One year after the transplant at the post-transplant stage, the majority of patients reported that symptoms of fatigue (84.6%), skin changes (84.6%), changes in taste (73.1%), loss of appetite (50%) continued to be commonly occurring symptoms. At this stage, skin changes, loss of appetite, and fatigue had high scores for symptom intensity. The most distressful symptom was anxiey. Dryness of the mouth, loss of memory, and changes in appetite were also reported as distressing symptoms.

Comparison of stages showed that during the transplant stage, significantly higher scores were found for frequency of total symptoms, with the exception of sexual problems, depression, constipation, and fatigue (P<.05). The mean scores for total symptom intensity and symptom distress during this stage were also higher than for the post-transplant stage, but the difference was not significant.

For the pre-transplant stage, the mean score for total symptom distress was lower than for the other two stages (P<.05).

In conclusion, the result of this study provide evidence that symptom management can be enhanced by considering transplant stage and gender in assessing transplant patients and in planning nursing interventions. So it is suggested that a symptom management program for patients with hematologic disease or who are undergoing hematopoietic stem cell transplants be developed taking into consideration transplant stage and gender.