잠재력 훈련 집단상담이 성인 간질환자의 치욕감에 미치는 효과

[한글]

간질환자는 간질로 인한 치욕감 때문에 자아존중감이 낮아 자신이 가진 능력을 다 발휘하지 못하고, 삶의 질이 저하될 수 있으므로 그들의 치욕감을 감소시켜 주고 사회적 역할을 잘 이행할 수 있게 하는 중재가 필요하다.

본 연구는 간호중재의 하나인 잠재력훈련 집단상담이 성인 간질환자의 치욕감에 어떤 효과를 주는지 파악하기 위하여 실시한 유사실험연구로 비동등성 대조군 사전-사후 설계에 의해 연구되었다. 총 연구기간은 1995년 10월부터 1996년 10월까지이며 실험군은 마산

시 Y신경정신과 의원에서 외래로 치료를 받고있는 성인 간질환자 중 연구대상에 해당되는 15명을 대상으로 하였다. 치욕감에 대한 사전 검사 후 각각 5주간 10회 모임을 1회에 2시간씩 총 20시간에 걸쳐 잠재력훈련 집단상담을 실시한 후 사후 검사를 하였다. 대조군은 같은 병원 장미회 소속의 간질환자 14명을 대상으로 치욕감에 대한 사전-사후 검사를 실시하였다.

잠재력훈련 집단상담은 McHolland(1972)에 의해 구조화된 집단훈련 프로그램으로 자서전, 개인의 절정경험 나누기, 개인의 강점과 가치관 인식, 장단기 목표세우기로 구성되어 있다.

치욕감 연구도구는 문헌고찰과 50명의 환자에 대한 설문조사 결과를 16명의 성인간질환자에게 적용해 본 후 문제점을 수정하고 전문가 집단의 판정을 받았다. 이 도구의 신뢰도를 보기 위해 광주 장미회 소속 41명의 환자에게 설문지를 조사해 15개의 문항으로 조정되었으며 문항의 내적 일관성을 보기 위해 Cronbach's α값을 구한 결과 0.92로 나타났다. 본 연구의 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 성인 간질환자의 실험군, 대조군의 동질성을 파악하기 위하여 인구사회학적 특성, 직업적 특성, 질병과 관련된 특성, 사전의 치욕감을 비교한 결과 학교를 중퇴한 이유, 직업의 유무를 제외한 다른 특성간에는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. 두 집단간의 사

전 치욕감은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

2. 실험 전 두 집단의 제 특성에 따른 치욕감과의 관계를 파악하기 위하여 Mann-Whitney U-test ANOVA를 하였다. 치욕감과 통계적으로 유의한 관계가 있는 특성은 직업이 없는 이유, 처음 간질한 나이였다.

3, 잠재력훈련 집단상담이 치욕감에 미친 효과분석을 위하여 실험군의 사후-사전 치욕감의 차이를 Wilcoxon signed rank test를 한 결과 잠재력훈련 집단상담을 하기 전보다 후에 치욕감의 차이가 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타나(p=0.00) 잠재력훈련 집단상담이 효과가 있었음을 보여 주었다. 반면에 대조군에서는 실험 전과 실험 후의 치욕감에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다(p=7,28).

4. 추후검사로 실험이 끝난 2-4개월 후에 실험군중 10명(66.7%)을 대상으로 치욕감을 측정하고 실험전과 후 및 추후간의 치욕감의 변화를 Repeated measure ANOVA로 측정한 결과 치욕감이 점차 낮아져 실험전과 후 띤 추후간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(F=10,06, d.f,=2, p=0.00).

5. 상담 자료에 대한 주관적인 내용분석을 통해 잠재력훈련 집단상담 과정을 평가한 결과 전채 상담과정에서 나타난 대상자의 경험은 초기에는 크게 자기노출과 자기노출의 효과로 중기, 말기에는 태도변화, 지지체계의 형성의 상위범주로 대별되었다. 이를 구체적

으로 기술하면 초기단계와 자기노출에는 간질에 대한 부정적인 인식과 자신이 타인에 대해 갖는 인식, 간질에 대한 정서적 반응과 사회적 제약, 대응전략이 포함되었고 자기노출의 효과에는 동료지지 추구, 편안함, 장화, 즐거움 개념이 포함되었다. 중기단계에서 태도변화에는 간질에 대한인식전환, 자신감, 간질에 대한 능동적인 대처범주가, 지지체계 형성에는 동료애개념이 포함되었다. 말기단계는 중기경험의 연속으로 태도변화에는 긍정적인 사고의 전환, 자신감, 미래지향적인 대처가, 지지체계의 형성에는 정보교환, 가족 지지개념이 포함되었다.

이상의 양적 연구결과와 내용분석을 토대로 하여 잠재력훈련 집단상담이 성인 간질환자의 치욕감을 낮추는데 비교적 효과가 있는 간호중재 방법임이 입증되었다.

[영문]

Patients with epilepsy have low self-esteem because of the stigma brought about by epilepsy and they tend to withdraw from interpersonal relationships, at school, in jobs and in society. By reducing their stigma, patients with epilepsy will be encouraged to fulfill their social role.

The purpose of this research was to identify the effect of human potential seminars on the perceived stigma of adults with epilepsy, There search employed a quasi experimental design and unequivalent control group pre-post design.

The test was conducted on 15 adults with epilepsy attending one psychiartric out-patient clinic in Masan City, Korea. The stigma questionnaire was used as a pre-test to these patients, HPS was done ten times for five weeks from May 6, to July 26, 1996. The stigma questionnaire was again given, but this time as a post test, The control group of 14 adults with epilepsy were receiving medication at the same clinic. The stigma questionnaire was used as both pre and post test with an interval of two months between the two tests, These were done between June and September 1996, and no human potential seminars were given to the control group.

The human potential seminars were structured by McHolland(1972) and translated by Lee, Hae Seung(1990).

The stigma research tool was modified and revised to be appropriate to Korean culture. It consisted of 15 sentences. The internal consistency was 0,92 with Cronbach's α

Research results are as follows.

1) To determine the homogenity of the experimental and control groups, the pre-stigma results were used and democratic-sociologic characteristics, job characteristics and disease related variables were compared, There was no significant difference between the two groups.

2) To identify the relationship between stigma and patient characteristics a pre-test was done. The study used both Mann-Whitney U-test and ANOVA test for statistical analysis.

The variables related to stigma were the reason of unemployment and age at onset of epilepsy.

3) The test results of the effect of the human potential seminars on stigma in the patients with epilepsy, showed that stigma in the experimental group was lower than in the control group, The statistical method used to determine the difference

between pre and post stigma results was the Wilcoxon signed rank test. The test results were statistically significant at the one percent level.

This finding suggests that the human potential seminars helped in reducing stigma.

4) As a follow-up evaluation, ten more patients(66,7% of the total) were additionally tested. In order to investigate if the stigmas were different between the pre, post and fellow-up, Repented measure ANOVA was used. The test results showed that the stigma scores were statistically different between the three groups at the one Percent level(F=10,06, d.f.=2, p=0.00).

5) Content analysis was used to evaluate the human Potential seminars process. Patients with epilepsy experienced a process of self disclosure and it's effects. Their attitudes toward epilepsy changed and they developed a support system.