민속요법으로 활용되는 숯 사용에 관한 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 수도권 지역에서 민속요법으로 숯이 사용되고 있는 현상에서 변인을 발견하고 변인간의 관계를 규명하는 진술을 만드는 제 1,2수준의 이론을 구축하기 위하여 실시하였다.

연구 방법으로는 질적 연구방법의 한 종류인 근거이론 방법론(grounded theory methodology)을 사용하였고, 자료수집은 근거자료에서 더 이상의 새로운 범주가 나타나지 않을 때까지 이론적 표본추출(theoretical sampling)을 실시한 결과 대상자는 모두 28명으로 일반인 22명, 의료전문인 6명이었다.

자료수집 방법은 심층면접을 통하여 자료를 수집하였고 자료수집 기간은 6개월간이었다.

수집된 자료는 근거이론 방법론에서 자료수집과 동시에 분석하였고 또 새로운 자료를 수집하는 계속비교분석(constant comparative analysis)방법을 사용하였다.

근거자료를 분석한 결과 숯의 적용범위와 효과 및 사용법, 사용동기, 전달양상, 부작용, 숯을 사용할 때의 경험, 가격, 건강, 질병, 건강유지법, 의료추구 형태에서 대안법의 범주가 나타났다. 이 범주를 하나의 개념으로 통합하여 숯이 민속요법으로 사용되고 있는 현상을 설명하려고 시도하였는데, 여기에서 구축된 개념이 건강추구 행위이다. 건강추구 행위라는 개념으로 숯이 민속요법으로 사용되고 있는 현상을 설명하는데 핵심변인으로 대안법(alternatives)을 들 수 있었다.

숯을 민속요법으로 사용하는 경우는 다른 민속요법과는 달리 증상이 발현되는 즉시 숯을 사용한 것이 아니고 먼저 현대의료를 추구하고 거기에서 증상이 치유되지 않거나 양약 사용에서 부작용을 경험하고 현대의료에 불만족하게 되면 대안법을 모색하게 된다. 이렇게 대안법을 모색하고 있을 때 일반인들로부터 숯의 경험적인 효과에 대한 확실성을 전달받게 되어 숯을 사용하게 된다는 양상이 발견되었다.

또한 본 연구에서는 일반인이 의료추구 형태에서 대안법을 사용한다는 것이 발견되었으며 숯을 사용하는 민속요법은 현대의료를 먼저 추구하고 다음에 민속요법을 실시한다는 것으로 일반적인 민속요법의 사용순서와 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

· 현대의료에서 증상이 치유되지 않는 경험을 한 횟수가 많을수록 현대의료에 대한 불만족도가 높을 것이다.

· 현대의료에 불만족한 사람은 일반인 전달체제를 통하여 대안법으로 숯 사용에 대한 정보를 제공받으면 긍정적인 반응을 보일 것이다.

· 숯을 사용한 사람은 숯의 효과, 사용법, 가격, 적용범위와 부작용이 없는 것에 만족하게 될 것이다.

· 숯 사용으로 만족한 경험이 많을수록 일반인에게 숯 사용에 대하여 더욱 많이 권할 것이다.

본 연구를 통하여 앞으로 민속요법에 대한 새로운 시각을 가지고 민속요법에서 과학적인 근거를 찾는 연구를 실시하여 민속요법을 재정의하고 정립하는 연구를 실시함이 바람직하다고 본다.

[영문]

This study was conducted to find out the variables in situations where charcoal was used as a folk medicine within the Seoul area and vicinity and to construct level Ⅰ and Ⅱ theory statements which define the relationships among the variables.

The research method used in this study was a qualitative research method, grounded theory methodology.

In the data collection, theoretical sampling was utilized until no new categories were found from the grounded data.

The sample totaled 28 persons, 22 lay person and six medical professionals.

The data was collected using in-depth interviews over the period of six months.

The data collected was analyzed simultaneously as it was collected, and a constant comparative analysis in which new data was continuously collected and analyzed was utilized according to the grounded theory methodology.

The categories which were found as a result of analzing the grounded data were effectiveness and applicable areas for the use of charcoal, usage, motives in using charcoal, conditions under which charcoal was recommended to others, side effects, experiences in using charcoal, expenses, health, diseases, methods of health maintenance and types of medical care.

In this study these categories were unified as a single concept and an attempt was made to explain the phenomenon in which charcoal was used as a folk medicine. The concept established here was health seeking behavior. In explaining the phenomenjon of using charcoal as a folk medicine the main variable in the concept health seeking behavior, was found to be the use of charcoal as an alternative treatment approach.

The use of charcoal differed from other folk medicines, in that it was not used immediately after the symptoms of a disease were discovered, but only after modern medicine was first tried and other alternatives were also tried but the symptom remained, side effects were experienced or medical therapy was unsatisfactory.

A common pattern was discovered among charcoal users; the search for alternative therapies, coming to use charcoal after having been introduced to it by an other lay person and the experience of its reliable effectiveness.

In this study lay people were discovered to be the resource for alternative treatment and the process of using charcoal as a folk medicine was found to be different from other folk medicine as modern medicine help was sought before using folk medicine.

the higher the frequency of experiencing the positive effect of charcoal, the more chances of recommending the use of charcoal to others.

Through this study, with a new vision of folk medicine it is seen to desirable to conduct experiments to establish scientific bases for folk medicine and also to carry out research to redefine and reestablish folk medicine as an altermative treatment style.