말기 암 환자의 임종 경험에 관한 연구

[한글]

가정 밖에서의 임종이 자연스러워지고 있고 그들을 돌보는 가족의 역할 또한 자연스럽게 병원으로 이양됨에 따라 간호사들은 점점 많은 임종 환자를 대하게 되었다. 삶과 분리시킬 수 없는 죽음을 맞이함에 있어서 적극적인 자세에서 그 의미를 추구하고 받아들일 수 있도록 도와주는 일은 인간의 전 생애에 걸쳐 전인간호를 실시해야 하는 간호사의 중요한 역할이라고 할 수 있다. 그러한 역할을 잘 감당하기 위해서는 먼저 죽어가는 사람들의 경험을 이해할 수 있어야 할 것이다. 그러나 죽음에 처한 대상자의 입장에서 그들의 경험을 깊이 있게 들여다 보고자 한 연구는 많지 않다. 그리하여 말기 암 환자를 대상으로 산 경험을 있는 그대로 보여주는 현상학적 방법을 이용, 그들의 경험을 그들의 입장에서 봄으로써 임종 환자를 전인적 입장에서 돌보는데 대한 하나의 기초 자료를 제공하고자 하였다.

연구 기간은 1988년 11월 15일부터 1990년 8월 13일까지였으며, 연구 대상자는 인천의 일 병원의 호스피스 병실과 일반 병동에 입원한 5명의 말기 암 환자였다.

자료 수집 방법은 대상자 스스로 자신의생각을 이야기 하도록 하였고, 연구자는 그들이 계속 이야기를 하도록 유도하며 관찰하였다. 방문 후 즉시 기술 형식으로 기록을 하였다.

자료 분석은 Giorgi가 제안한 현상학적 분석 방법을 이용하였다. 대상자가 자기의 생각을 이야기하고 연구자가 관찰한 것을 기술한 내용을 1일간씩 기술 단위로 하여 대상자의 언어로써 표현된 임종 경험을 나타내는 주제를 찾아 내고 그것을 연구자의 말로 바꾸어 기술 단위 내에서 대상자의 임종 경험이 대상자에게 의미하는 바 중심 의미를 찾아내며, 중심 의미를 통합하여 각 대상자의 관점에서 파악된 임종 경험의 의미인 상황적 구조적 기술을 만들고, 이러한 상황적 구조적 기술을 통합하여 전체 대상자의 관점에서 파악된 임종 경험의 의미인 일반적 구조적 기술을 만들었다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

연구 대상자들에서 죽음을 자신의 것으로 인식하게 되었을 때 가장 두드러지게 나타내는 태도는 죽음에 대한 부정이었으며, 이러한 태도는 주로 하나님과의 타협, 회복에의 기대 및 소망의 기전으로 나타났다. 즉 대상자들은 인간의 이해 밖의 문제인 죽음에 대한 답을 얻으려고 하나님을 알던 사람은 더욱 가까워지려 하고, 모르던 사람은 하나님을 알려고 하면서, 하나님과의 타협을 통하여 생명이 연장되기를 원하였다. 이렇게 하나님과 타협을 하는 외에 좋아진 신체 상태로 인하여, 주위 사람들이 기도로, 고식적 치료를 통해 회복에의 기대를 가지며, 끝까지 '살고 싶다'고 하면서 회복에의 소망을 버리지 못하였다.

이러한 죽음 부정의 태도에 미치는 영향으로 두 가지를 생각할 수 있었는데 죽음에 대한 본능적인 두려움과 가족에 대한 의무감이나 연연함과 같은 가족관계였다.

대상자들은 두드러지게 죽음에 대한 부정의 태도를 보이면서도 자신의 상태가 회복을 기대할만 하지 못하거나 신체적 고통이 심해지고, 가족에 대한 부담감이 커지면서 삶에의 희망을 포기하거나 조속한 죽음을 바라기도 하였다.

대상자들은 결국 하나님과의 관계 안에서 죽음 뒤의 생에 대한 신념을 가질 때 자신의 죽음을 수용할 수 있었다. 그러나 진정한 수용이 이루어지지 못했을 때에는 수용을 하다가도 다시 회복에의 기대를 가지거나 하나님과의 타협을 통해 생명을 연장해 보고자 하는

역동적인 태도를 나타냈다.

대상자들은 또한 외로움, 우울, 분노, 자기 통제 상실에 대한 두려움 등의 정서 반응을 보였다. 즉 자신의 죽음을 받아들이지 못하기 때문에 가장 가까운 가족과도 자신의 생각을 나누지 못하여 누군가 곁에서 자신의 이야기를 들어 줄 사람을 원하였으며, 차츰 신체적 고통이 심해지고 가족에 대한 부담감이 가중됨에 따라 우울해지고, 자주 화를 내며, 자기 통제를 하지 못하게 될 것을 두려워 하기도 하였다.

이상의 연구 결과에서 임종 환자에서 죽음에 대해 부정적인 태도가 가장 두드러지게 나타나며 이러한 태도에 영향을 미치는 것으로 죽음에 대한 본능적인 두려움과 가족 관계를 생각할 수 있음을 보여 주며, 결국 임종 환자들은 어떤 절대자와의 관계를 통해 죽음 뒤의 생에 대한 신념을 가질 때에 진정으로 자신의 죽음을 수용할 수 있음을 시사한다.

따라서 임종 간호에 있어서 신체적, 정신 사회적 본질을 초월하는 인생 원리에 대한 의미를 찾도록 도와주는 영적 간호가 중요한 측면으로 강조되어야 하며, 임종 환자의 죽음 부정의 태도에 많은 영향을 주는 가족을 잘 지지해 주어 임종 환자를 위한 좋은 지지 체제로 활용할 수 있음을 시사한다.

[영문]

Since dying outside the home is increasing now in Korea, the traditional role of the family in relation to dying has been transfered to the hospital. So the nurse cares for dying patients more frequently than in the past.

It is a very important role of the nurse to help people facing death, that cannot be separated from life, to find the meaning of death and to be able to accept death. To perform such a role effectively, the nurse needs to understand the experiences of dying patients.

Until now there have been few studies which dealt in depth with the experiences of dying patients, therefore this phenomenological study was carried out to help understand the dying patients' experiences.

The subjects of the study were five patients who were admitted to a general hospital located the city of in Incheon. They were diagnosed as having cancer and had no hope for a cure.

The data were collected from November 15, 1988 through August 13, 1990 by listening to patients' expression their experience and by participant observation of patients' reactions.

Analysis of the data was made through the Giorgi method which is as follows : The elaborated description is studied through the processes of intuiting, analyzing and describing. The scene, a unit of the description which begins and ends a thought, is examined for emerging themes, which are identified in the words of the subject and are the central elements of the scenes.

Then focal meaning are identified. The focal meaning is the crystalization of the theme, which is written in the language of the researcher. A synthesis of the focal meanings becomes the situated structural description of the subjects' description and thus specifies the meaning of the phenomenon from the perspective of each subject. The situated structures for all subjects are synthesized into a general structural description of the phenomenon, which is the meaning of lived experience of the phenomenon studied from the perspective of the subjects.

The results of the study analyzed on the assumption that humans are a physical, psychological, and spiritual beings created to live in harmony with God, themselves, and others, are outlined as follows :

The prominent attitude of clients was instinctive death denial. This attitude appeared as bargaining with God and hope and wish to recover. They wanted to delay death through bargaining with God and hopeed to recover through improvement in their physical condition, other people's prayers, and conservative treatment, and they wanted to live.

The effective factors related to death denial were instinct, and family relationships.

The clients showed death denial attitude prominently, also they gave up hope or wish to die quickly, when they had no net hope of recover, faced increasing physical pain with no effective methods of control, and had become an ecomonomic, and psychological burden to their families.

When the clients entrust themselves to God, they were able to accept death, but often they had such changeable attitudes that they still hoped to recover, or wished to prolong their life by bargaining with God again.

The clients facing increasing physical pain, and becoming an burden to their families became lonesome, depressed, and fearful due to their inability to alter their situation.

In conclusion, the prominent attitude toward death of dying patients was denial and the factor related to this attitude were instinctive fear of death and family relationships.

During the period while they were facing death, the clients became religious and when they had a deep faith, they accepted their death with more ease.

So two suggestions are made to help the patient facing death :

First, spiritual care should be emphasized in nursing care for dying patients. Second, family members, who have great influence on patients' attitudes toward death should be supported, so that they in turn can be a source of support for dying patients.