호흡근훈련이 호흡근강화에 미치는 영향에 관한 임상적 연구

건강은 인간의 기본적인 욕구이며 또한 건강을 계속 유지하므로서 질적이고 생산적인 삶을 영위할 수 있다 그러나 건강에 위협을 받게되면 그 개인은 물론 가족, 사회, 국가적으로 여러가지 문제를 야기하게 된다

만성 폐색성 폐질환과 같이 호흡곤란이 나타나는 경우에는 이를 피하기 위하여 환자는 스스로 신체적 활동을 제한하게 되고 장기적인 치료와 활동의 제한으로 재정적인 부담과 심한 불안이나 우울증을 초래한다. 그런데 최근에 와서 폐재활을 통한 전인적인 간호를 실시하므로서 그 환자들이 증상의 경감, 운동력과 일상생활동작수행의 증진 등으로 자신감과 안녕감을 갖고 생활을 영위하게 될 뿐만 아니라 사망율도 저하시킴이 제시되어 왔다.

이에 본 연구자는 우리나라의 만성 폐색성 폐질환 환자에게 흡기근 재활에 가장 효과적인 훈련방법을 모색하고져 본 연구를 시도하였다.

만성 폐색성 폐질환 환자에 있어서 호흡근 훈련이 호횹근을 강화시킬 수 있는지를 확인하기 위한 것이 본 연구의 목적이다.

연구목적을 달성하기 위하여 호흡근을 강화시키는 호홉근 훈련을 실시하여 그 효과를 규명한 유사실험연구이다.

훈련도구로서 근력 훈련은 저항성 흡기 훈련도구률 사용하였고 지구력 훈련은 12분 보행이나 Treadmill을 사용하였다.

훈련의 효과를 평가하기 위한 자료수집은, 최대 흡기압, 지속성 흡기압, 최대환기량은 훈련전과 훈련 1주일 간격으로 8주간, 그외에 12분 보행거리, 기관지염-폐기종증상목록, 일상생활동작등은 훈련전과 훈련종료시에 측정하였다. 수집된 자료의 분석은 훈련의 효과를 파악하기 위하여 훈련전과 훈련 8주 후에 호흡근 강화지표인 6종류의 검사결과를 Wilcoxon signed-rank test로 분석하였고, 훈련의 효과가 나타나는 시기를 파악하기 위하여 훈련전과 후 매주 1회씩 8주간의 최대 흡기압, 지속성 흡기압, 최대 환기량의 자료는 시간간격 (time interval)검사인 Friedman two-way analysis of variance를 하였다.

또한 훈련효과에 관한 근력훈련군과 근력훈련+지구력훈련군간의 차이는 Mann-Whitney U test로 비교하였다. 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 호흡근 훈련에 의한 호흡근 강화의 효과

호홉근 훈련을 8주간 실시한 후에 최대 흡기압은 정상수준에 도달하였고, 지속성 흡기압, 12분 보행거리도 유의하게 증가하였으며 (P<0.05) 기관지염-폐기종 증상목록과 일상생활동작수행 정도도 증진되었다. (P<0.05) 그러나 최대 환기량은 유의하게 증진되지 않

았으며 (N.S.) 이는 호흡근 훈련의 효과를 평가하는 측정도구로서 부적당한 것으로 사료된다.

가 없었다. (N.S.) 그러나 일상생활동작중 개인간호요인은 근력훈련군에서 더 증진되었다. (P<0.05)

근력훈련군과 근력훈련+지구력훈련군간에 훈련효과의 차이가 나타나지 않은 주요한 원인은 근력훈련+지구력훈련군대상자들이 지닌 특수성과 연구대상자수가 적었기 때문으로 생각된다.

본 연구에서 만성폐색성폐질환 환자에게 사용한 저항성 흡기근훈련도구가 호흡근강화에 매우 우수한 영향을 미치며, 또한 최대흡기압, 지속성흡기압, 12분 보행거리, 기관지염-폐기종증상목록, 일상생활동작수행등은 호흡근의 근력과 지구력을 평가하는 신뢰성 높은 도구임이 증명되었다.

따라서 만성폐색성폐질환 환자들의 재활을 위해서, 간편하게 가정에서 사용할 수 있는 저항성 흡기근훈련도구의 사용과, 이 훈련의 효과는 최대흡기압, 지속성흡기압, 12분 보행거리, 기관지염-폐기종증상목록, 일상생활동작수행 등으로 평가할 것을 추천한다.

This is a quasi-experimental research to test the effects of respiratory muscle training.

The purposes of the study were 1) to determine the effects of respiratory muscle training in patient with COPD, 2) to determine the duration of training necessary for effective respiratory muscle strengthening and 3) to identify the differences between two different training methods (strength training and the combination of strength and endurance training).

Sixteen participants were selected according to the criteria from the outpatient clinics of two university hospitals from september 1, 1985 to march 14, 1987, but only ten participants completed the training.

These ten were randomly assigned to two groups and received respiratory muscle training for 8 weeks. Participants in Group Ⅰ received strength training only, and the participants in Group Ⅱ received strength training and endurance training by one of two methods ; 12 minutes of walking or 20 minutes of treadmill training.

To obtain the baseline data of the effects of training, PImax and MVV of each patient were measured three times with intervals of 4 to 7 days prior to the training, while SIP, 12-minute walking distance, BESC and ADL were measured only once prior to the training. PImax, SIP and MVV were measured once a week for 8weeks during the training period. Twelve-minute walking distance, BESC, ADL were measured once at the completion of the training.

The effects of strength training were measured by maximal inspiratory pressure (PImax). The effects of endurance training were measured by sustainable inspiratory pressure (SIP) and maximal voluntary ventilation (MVV). And the combined effects were measured by distance walked in 12-minute, bronchitis-emphysema symptoms checklist (BESC), and activities of daily living (ADL).

Wilcoxon signed-rank test, Friedman two-way analysis of variance, and Mann-Whitney U test were used to anlayze differences in pre-test and post-test scores, time interval measurements and the differences between the two groups, respectively.

The findings of this study were as follows:

PImax, SIP, 12-minute walking distance and parts of BESC and ADL increased at the completion of the 8 weeks of training. PImax began to increase at the completion of 3-week training then there was a plateau until the 7th week followed by a dramatic increase to normal level. SIP gradually increased after 3 weeks of training. Only the MVV showed a little improvement with respiratory muscle training until the completion of the training. The effects between the two method of respiratory muscle training measured by PImaxi SIP, 12-minute walking distance and BESC were

not significantly different except in the level of personal care of the ADL.

From this study, it can be concluded that respiratory muscle training by use of the resistive inspiratory muscle trainer is effective for strengthening of respiratory muscles, increasing PImax, SIP and 12-minute walking distance, improving BESC and ADL in COPD patients. Since the resistive respiratory muscle trainer is a simple and cheap inspiratory muscle training device, it is desirable to use it at home for rehabilitation of the COPD patient.

The main reasons for there being no difference in training effects using strength training only and a combination of strength and endurance training could be a variability of subject's characteristics in the sample and the small sample size.

Further comparative study is needed using more strictly controlled samples. Some other survey and exploratory studies are also needed to identify normal values of SIP. And then it can be compared with the COPD patient and the effects of respiratory muscle training can be evaluated with the subjects' nutritional status.