분엽성 폐경결을 보이는 폐결핵의 CT 소견

[한글]

최근 의학발전에 의하여 면역 기능이 저하된 환자 또는 당뇨 환자등이 늘어남에 따라 이런 환자에서 발생하는 폐결핵을 접하게 되며, 이때 폐결핵은 비전형적 양상을 나타내는 경우가 많다. 방사선학적으로 분엽성 또는 엽성 폐경결을 보일 때 결핵성 폐염은 비결핵성 폐염과의 감별이 어려워 진단이 지연될 수 있다. 이에 저자등은 분엽성 또는 엽성 폐경결을 보이는 결핵성 폐염 45예와 균주가 확인된 비결핵성 폐염 21예에서 CT 소견을 비교, 분석하고, 수술적 치료를 받은 결핵이 확진된 5예의 병리 소견을 조사하여 방사선학적 CT 소견과 병리학적 조직 소견 의 연관 관계를 조사하고 방사선학적 소견의 기전의 이해에 도움이 되고자 하였다. 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 기관지 병소의 경우 액성 기관지상은 결핵성 폐염에서 68.9%, 비결핵성 폐염에서 23.8% 의 빈도였고, 폐경결이 있는 구역과 폐문부 사이의 근위부 기관지 벽 비후는 결핵성 폐염에서 52.8%, 비결핵성 폐염에서 7% 이며, 폐경결내 기관지 확장성 변화는 결핵성 폐염에서 55.6%, 비결핵성 폐염에서 28% 의 빈도였다.

2. 폐경결 내부의 저음영 병소 흑은 공동은 결핵성 폐염 71.1%, 비결핵성 폐염 76.2% 의 빈도였다.

3. 다른 폐야에서 관찰되는 소엽성, 아소엽성 경결 흑은 공간 결절은 결핵성 폐염 88.9%, 비결핵성 폐염 52.4% 의 빈도였다.

4. 임파절 비대와 늑막병소는 결핵성 폐염에서 각각 56.5%, 35.1% 였고, 비결핵성 폐염의 경우 42.9%와 57.1% 의 빈도였다.

5. 수술적 치료를 한 결핵성 폐염 5예에서 기관지 병소의 병리학적 조직 소견은 주로 종말세기관지의 변화였으며 기관지 화장을 동반하거나 기관지 내강내 분비물, 삼출액등의 정체, 세기관지의 점막하층 육아종 혹은 건락성 괴사, 괴사 물질의 기관지 강내로의 파열등 이었다.

이상의 결과로 폐경결 내부의 저음영 병소 혹은 공동, 다른 폐야에서 관찰되는 소엽성, 아소엽성 경결 또는 공간결절 뿐만 아니라 결핵성 폐염에서 액성 기관지상, 근위부 기관지벽 비후, 기관지 확장성 변화등의 기관지 병소가 특징적으로 관찰되었고, 이런 소견은

[영문]

Pulmonary tuberculosis may present with atypical features in recently increasing population of immunocompromised or diabetic patients. When presenting as segmental or lobar consolidation, it resembles nontuberculous pneumonia and the diagnosis may be delayed. The CT findings of 45 cases of tuberculous pneumonia and 21 cases of nontuberculous pneumonia presenting as segmental or lobar consolidation were analysed in this study.

The pathological findings of resected lung from 5 cases of tuberculosis were also reviewed and correlated with the CT findings. The following results were obtained.

1. The Bronchial changes of fluid bronchogram were present in 68.9% of tuberculous pneumonia and 23.8% of nontuberculous pneumonia. Bronchial wall thickening leading to the area of consolidation was present in 52.8% of tuberculous pneumonia and 7% of nontuberculous pneumonia. Bronchial luminal dilatation in consolidation was present in 55.6% of tuberculous pneumonia and 28% of nontuberculous pneumonia.

2. Inner low density or cavitation was present in 71.1% of tuberculous pneumonia and 76.2% of nontuberculous pneumonia.

3. Lobular and sublobular consolidation or airspace nodules were present in 88.9% of tuberculous pneumonia and 52,4% of nontuberculous pneumonia.

4. Lymphadenopathy and pleural lesion were present in 56.8% and 35.1% respectively in tuberculous pneumonia and 42.9% and 57.1% respectively in nontuberculous pneumonia.

5. Microscopically, the bronchial lesions in tuberculous pneumonia presented as changes in the terminal bronchioles, such as intraluminal retention of secretion, exudate with or without bronchial dilatation, submucosal granulomas and rupture of submucosal caseous necrosis into bronchial lumen.

Bronchial changes of fluid bronchogram, bronchial wall thickening leading to the area of consoldiation, and bronchial luminal dilatation as well as inner low density areas or cavitation, and lobular, sublobular consolidation or air space nodules were significantly prominent in tuberculous pneumonia. These findings may be characteristic of tuberculous bronchitis of the small airway.