정신지체아동의 초경에 대한 어머니의 경험 연구

[한글]

정신지체아동이 태어난 가장에서는 정신지체아동이 장기간의 특별한 돌봄을 요구하므로 어머니는 많은 어려움과 불편을 직면한다. 특히, 사춘기를 맞이하는 정신지체아동도 일반아동과 마찬가지로 초경을 하게 된다. 이와 같이 정신지체아동인 딸의 초경을 통하여 어머니들이 경험하는 삶의 내용에 관한 연구가 국내에서는 거의 없었다. 경험은 일정한 기간 중에 개인에게 받아들여지는 심리적 현상을 포함하며 어떤 사실을 인지하고 식별한 후에 나타나는 반응을 의미한다. 그러므로 간호사들은 어머니들이 경험하는 내용을 이해하고, 나타난 문제에 대해 대처해야 한다 이에 본 연구자는 정신지체아동인 딸의 초경과 관련된 어머니들의 경험을 이해하고, 이들을 지지하는데 필요한 정보와 교육적인 지식을 제공하기 위한 자료를 얻기 위해 본연구를 시행하였다. 연구 방법은 어머니의 경험세계를 보다 깊이 이해할 수 있는 질적 연구방법을 택하였다.

자료수집 기간은 1995년 10월부터 1996년 4월까지였으며 연구 대상자는 서울과 인천에 소재하는 특수학교 3개교에 재학중인 12세에서 18세 연령의 정신지체아동으로 의료적인 진단을 받은 정신지체아동을 둔 어머니 9명으로 하였다. 자료수집 방법은 심충 면담, 참여 관찰 및 전화 면담을 실시하였고, 면담 내용은 녹음을 원칙으로 개방형 질문을 사용하여 연구 대상자가 자신의 경험과 느낌을 이야기하도록 하였으며, 면담이 끝난 후 녹음된 자료와 연구자가 참여 관찰을 통하여 얻은 내용을 기록으로 옮겨 자료를 분석하였다. 자료 분석은 정리된 자료를 토대로 내용분석법(Seaman & Verhonick,1982)을 사용하였다.

연구 결과 정신지체아동의 초경과 관련된 어머니의 경험 내용은, 초경, 임신가능성, 그리고 결혼 가능성에 대한 어머니의 경험, 아동의 장래 계획과 어머니 삶의 의미의 재구성의 다섯가지 범주가 도출되었다. 즉 정신지체아동의 초경에 대한 어머니의 경험에서는 두려움, 걱정, 양가감정 등의 정서반응이 나타났다 월경관리에 관련된 정서적인 반응은 안쓰러움, 불안감, 죽고싶음, 암담함, 부담감, 대속감 등의 부정적인 정서와 대견하게 여기는 반응도 나타났다. 제이차성징이 나타나는 성적 발달에 대해서는 수치심, 연민, 부담감

, 수용하는 반응이 나타났다. 아동의 임신 가능성에 대한 정서적 반응은 망설임, 갈등, 안쓰러움, 두려움, 양가감정으로 나타났고, 아동의 결혼가능성에 대한 정서적인 반응은 결혼에 대한 체념, 걱정, 연민의 반응으로 나타났다.

또한 이들의 장래계획에 대한 방안으로 월경관리에 대한 소극적인 방법, 성폭행 위험에 대한 대처방안으로 외출시에 부모의 동행, 남장, 외출통제 등의 방안을 모색했다. 아동의 장래 거주에 대해서는 공적 ·사적인 지지망을 구성하여 아동을 시설에 위탁시키거나 상황에 따른 방법을 모색하고자 하였다. 정신지체아동의 어머니로서의 삶의 의미 재구성은 보상적 행위를 통해서나 절대자에 의존하거나 자신의 능력을 강화시키고 아동과의 생활에서 독립성을 확보하거나 체념적인 삶을 살기도 하였다.

이상의 연구 결과를 토대로 하여, 간호사로서 정신지체아동의 초경과 관련된 어머니와 경험에 대한 부정적인 감정들을 이해하고 감소시킬 수 있는 중재 방안을 강구해야 할 필요성을 확인할 수 있었다.

[영문]

Various difficulties and inconveniences arise from having a mentally handicapped child in a family and these place many demands on mothers. There are few studies in Korea on these demands nor on what mothers go through with their mentally

handicapped daughters' menarche and puberty The purpose of the study was to examine the experiences of mothers of mentally handicapped daughters, as it relates to their daughters' menarche and the beginning of puberty. With in depth interviews, both in person and by telephone and participant observation the study used a qualitative research methodology to attempt to understand the experiences of these mothers. The data were gathered from October 1995 to April 1996. The subjects f7r the research included nine mothers of mentally handicapped daughters whose ages ranged from 12 to 18 and who attended one of three special schools located in either Inchon or Seoul. The data were recorded and analyzed; meaningful statements were grouped according to subjects raised by the mothers. content Analysis was also applied to identify similar content and confirm common experiences, and to highlight concepts and categorized them.

The results of this study are as follows.

Five categories were identified; mothers' emotional responses to their mentally handicapped daughters' menarche and menstration were of severe despair accompanied by anxiety, guilt, fear, anguish, shame and pity because the mothers were afraid their daughters would not be able to use appropriate hygienic measures during menstration and the mothers felt heavily burdened in having to look them. The mothers also had negative feelings about their daughters' physical development. The experience of mothers related to their daughters' possibilities for marriage and pregnancy were of powerlessness, distress, withdrawal, fear, pity and desperation and they were afraid that their daughters might be violated sexually, The mothers rejected the possibility of marriage and pregnancy for their daughters and instead planned very restricting futures for them. The mothers used various coping methods to bring meaning to their lives, Because the negative emotional responses of the mothers, nurses need to work to empower mothers to overcome these negative responses. Sex education can also play an important role especially for the

daughters especially through the use of visual aids. Further, nurses should understand the rearing difficulties of mentally handicapped daughters, what mothers need and also what they experience with their mentally handicapped daughters. In conclusion, nurses should understand the negative experiences of the mothers in relation to their mentally handicapped daughters' menarche, help the mothers cope with the negative emotions through real life education and counselling. In addition, there is a need for nursing interventions and an administrative system

which will minimize the prejudices of society towards handicapped people.