간동맥 조영술을 시행한 장경 5Cm 이하의 간암 환자에서 수술 및 경간동맥 치료술의 치료성적 비교

[한글]

간암의 조기발견을 위한 screening검사가 적극적으로 시행되면서 과거에는 진단키 힘들었던 장경 5cm 이하의 간암이 진단되는 비율이 점차 증가하고 있다. 또한 작은 크기의 간암에서 간기능이 불량할 경우 경간동맥 치료술과 같은 비수술적 치료가 활발하게 시도되고 있다. 저자는 장경 5 cm 이하의 간암환자에서 수술 및 경간동맥 치료술의 치료성적을 비교하고자, 1986년 3월부터 1994년 10월까지 연세의대 세브란스병원에 내원하여 간암으로 진단받은 환자들 중, 간동맥 조영술을 시행하여 진단 당시 종양의 장경이 5 cm 이하로

판정된 환자 145명을 대상으로, 이들을 입원 당시 간기능, 치료방법에 따라 분류하고, 생존율, 재발율 등을 후향적으로 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 대상은 남자 107예(73.8%), 여자 38예(26.2%)였으며, 진단시 평균연령은 55.1세(25-83)였다. 진단시 종양의 장경은 3 cm 이하가 62예(42.8%), 3 cm초과, 5cm 이하가 83예(57.2%)로서, 장경의 평균은 3.54±1.01 cm였다. B형 간염 표면 항원 양성자는 97예(66.9%), HBe 항원 양성자는 20예(13.8%)였다. 진단시 알파 태아단백(AFP)이 400 ng/mL 이상으로 상승되어 있던 환자는 72예(50.0%)였고, 20 ng/mL 미만이었던 환자는 39예(27.1%)였으며, 간경변 동반되었던 환자는 109예(75.2%)였다. 발견동기로는 주관적인 증상의 출현으로 진단적 검사를 받던 도중 간암이 발견된 경우가 56.3%로 가장 많았고, 간암의 고위험군으로 정기적인 추적검사 도중 간암이 발견된 경우도 20.8%에 달했다.

2. 치료방법은 수술군 65예(44.8%),경간동맥 치료군 63예(43.5%), 기타 치료군 8예(5.5%), 무치료군 9예(6.2%)였다. 간기능별로는 간경변이 동반되어 있지 않거나 Child-Pugh A군인 환자가 119예(82.1%), B군 20예(13.8%), C군 6예(4.1%)로, 무치료군에서 Child-Pugh C군에 해당하는 환자가 다른 치료군에 비해 유의하게 많았다(p<0.001).

3. 평균 추적기간은 21개월(1-115)이었으며, 전체 환자의 중앙 생존기간은 43개월, 치료군별 중앙 생존기간은 수술군 60개월, 경간동맥 치료군 29개월, 기타 치료군 20개월, 무치료군 18개월이었다. 간기능을 고려치 않았을 때 전체 환자의 치료군별 1년, 3년, 5년 누적생존율은 수술군 91.6%, 68.6%, 45.6%, 경간동맥 치료군 65.4%, 43.9%, 12.8%, 기타 치료군 58.3%, 29.2%, 0%, 무치료군 71.1%, 0%였다. Child-Pugh A군에서 치료군별 1년, 3년, 5년 누적생존율은 수술군94.4%, 72.3%, 47.7%, 경간동맥 치료군 64.2%, 43.2%, 12.3%, 기타 치료군 50.0%, 25.0%, 0%, 무치료군 100%, 0%였다. 전체 환자군과 Child-Pugh A군에서 수술군이 다른 세 치료군에 비해 유의하게 높은 생존율을 나타냈으며(p<0.001), Child-Pugh B군에서는 치료방법에 따른 생존율의 의미있는 차이가 관찰되지 않았다.

4. 종양의 장경이 3cm 이하인 환자에서 간기능을 고려치 않았을 때, 수술군과 경간동맥 치료군의 중앙 생존기간은 각각 47개월, 35개월, 3년 누적생존율은 58.6%, 48.3%로서 양 군간에 생존율의 유의한 차이는 없었으나(p=0.1454), Child-Pugh A군에서는 양 군의 중앙 생존기간이 각각 60개월, 35개월, 3년 누적생존율은 66.2%, 44.0%로 수술군의 생존율이 의미있게 높았다(p=0.0384). 3cm초과 5cm이하 환자에서는 간기능을 고려치 않았을 때 수술군의 3년 누적생존율이 80.1%, 경간동맥 치료군은 42.1%였으며(p=0.0001), Child-Pug

h A군에서 수술군의 3년 누적생존율이 78.9%, 경간동맥 치료군은 44.0%로(p=0.0005) 두 경우 모두 수술군이 경간동맥 치료군에 비해 생존율이 유의하게 높았다.

5. 수술군, 경간동맥 치료군 양군에서 치료 전 혈청 AFP치, 치료술식, 간경변 동반 여부 등은 각각 생존율에 영향을 주지 않았으나, 전체 환자군에서는 치료 전 AFP치가 200 ng/mL 미만이었던 환자들이 200 ng/mL이상이었던 환자들에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 생존율이 높았다(p=0.0344).

6. 총 44예가 재발하여 재발율은 30.3%였다. 치료 시작에서 재발까지의 중앙기간은 9.5개월이었으며, 전체 환자의 누적재발율은 1년 20.0%, 3년 26.9%, 5년 27.6%였다. 수술군, 경간동맥 치료군간에 재발율의 유의한 차이는 없었으며(p=0.5376), 재발 여부가 생존율

에 유의한 영향을 주지 못했다(p=0.3005). 재발에 영향을 주는 인자로는 간경변 동반군이 비동반군에 비해 유의하게 재발이 많았으며(p=0.0338), 수술군에서 쐐기절제술(wedge resection)을 받은 군이 구역절제술(segmentectomy) 이상의 범위로 수술을 받은 환자들에 비해 재발율이 높았다(p=0.044).

이상의 결과로 보아 간기능이 양호한 장경 5cm이하의 간암은 비교적 예후가 좋았으며 치료성적은 근치적 수술을 시행받은 군이 경간동맥 치료를 받은 군보다 생존율이 높았다.

그러나 3cm 이하의 소간암에서는 간기능을 고려치 않을 경우, 경간동맥 치료군과 수술군 사이에 생존율의 차이가 없었기 때문에 이러한 크기의 간암에서 간기능이 불량할 경우에는 경간동맥 치료 만으로도 치료 효과를 높일 수 있다고 생각된다. 또한 5cm 이하의 간암에서도 재발율이 30%를 상회하며, 치료에서 재발까지의 중앙기간이 9.5개월에 불과하였으므로 치료 후 정기적인 추적관찰이 요망된다.

[영문]

A retrospective analysis of 145 patients diagnosed with hepatocellular carcinoma under the size of 5cm in diameter was performed to compare treatment outcome(survival and recurrence) to various liver function status and treatment modalities. In this study, the medical records of 145 consecutive patients

diagnosed with hepatocellular carcinoma the size of which was determined to be equal to or smaller than 5cm in diameter by hepatic angiography were reviewed. All the patients were admitted to the Yonsei University Severance Hospital between the period of March 1986 and October 1994. The patients were stratified according to the underlying liver function on admission and classified with respect to treatment modalities that they had undergone. Clinical parameters were analyzed retrospectively and survival rate, recurrence rate was calculated.

1. There were 107(73.8%) men and 38(26.2%) women. Mean age at diagnosis was 55.1(range: 25-83). Sixty two(42.8%) patients had masses measured to be equal to or less than 3cm and the remaining 83(57.2%) patients had masses over 3cm in size. The mean diameter of mass was 3.54cm. Hepatitis B virus surface(HBs) antigen was

detected in 97(66.9%) patients. Seventy two(50.0%) patients showed markedly elevated(>400ng/mL) serum alpha-fetoprotein(AFP) level, while 39 patients showed AFP level in normal range. Liver cirrhosis was complicated in 109(75.2%) patients.

2. According to the different modalities of treatment, sixty five(44.8%) patients underwent surgery, 63(43.5%) underwent transarterial therapy(TAT), 8(5.5%) underwent other modalities of therapy and the remaining 9(6.2%) patients did not receive any specific treatment for hepatoma. In relation to the underlying liver function, 119(82.1%) patients belonged to Child-Pugh class A, 20(13.8%) patients to class B and 6(4.1%) patients to class C. Number of patients who belonged to class C was significantly higher in the group of patients not receiving any specific treatment compared to the other groups(p<0.001).

3. The median follow-up duration was 21 months. When analyzed with respect to treatment modalities without considering liver function, median survival was 43 months for the entire patients, 60 months for the patients who underwent surgery, 29 months for the patients who underwent TAT, 20 months for other treatment and 18 months for patients who received no specific treatment. Without considering liver function, cumulative 3-year survival rate was 68.6% for surgery, 43.9% for TAT, 29.2% for other treatment and 0% for no treatment. Considering only the patients

whose liver function was classified as Child-Pugh class A, cumulative 3-year survival rate was 72.3% for surgery, 43.2% for TAT, 25% for other treatment and 0% for no treatment. The survival rate for the patients who underwent surgery was significantly higher than for any other treatment modalities without consideration of the underlying liver function or in Child-Pugh class A.

4. In patients whose tumor size was equal to or less than 3cm, there was no difference in survival rate in relation to the different treatment modalities when not considering the underlying liver function of each patient(p=0.1454). But in patients classified as Child-Pugh class A, better survival was observed in the group of patients who underwent surgery than those receiving TAT as their main treatment(p=0.0384). In patients whose tumor size was between 3-5cm, patients in the surgery group survived significantly longer than those in the TAT group regardless of underlying liver function(p=0.0001, 0.0005).

5. The only factor influencing survival was the pre-treatment serum AFP level(p=0.0344).

6. The overall recurrence rate was 30.3%. The cumulative 1, 3, 5-year recurrence rates were 20.0%, 26.9% and 27.6%. There was no difference in recurrence rate between the surgery group and the TAT group. Whether recurrence occurred or not did not affect the survival outcome. For the entire patients, the factor significantly influencing the recurrence rate was whether or not an undelying cirrhosis was present. When considering only the patients who underwent surgery, the different types of surgical procedures significantly inf1uenced the recurrence rate.

In conclusion, prognosis of patients with hepatoma equal to or smaller than 5cm is relatively good and surgery is the treament of choice for such patients. But for those patients whose tumor size is less than 3cm, transarterial therapy may be a reasonable alternative to surgery when the liver function is not adequate for hepatic resection. Because overall recurrence rate exceeded 30% and median time of recurrence was nine and half months after definitive treatment, careful follow-up is required for all patients who undergo treatment for small hepatocellular carcinoma.