표면심전도를 이용한 심실조기흥분증후군 환자의 우회로 위치예측

[한글]

심실조기흥분중후군의 근치술인 우회로 절제술의 성공을 결정하는 주요인자는 우회로 위치의 정확한 예측이다. 우회로 위치예측법은 여러가지가 보고되었으나 그중 표면심전도를 이용한 위치 예측법이 유용하게 사용되고 있다. 그러나 대부분의 우회로 예측법들이 수술적 소견에 근거한 것이거나 우회로 위치가 세분화돼있어 낮은 예측율을 보이는 것이 문제점이었다. 또한 국내에는 심실조기흥분증후군 환자의 우회로 분포에 대한 연구나 표면심전도 특성에 대한 연구는 아직 미진한 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 먼저 심실조기흥분증후군으로 확진된 환자의 우회로 분포와 표면심전도를 분석하여 전극도자 절제술의 관점에서 우회로의 해부학적 위치를 분류한 후 우회로 위치에 따른 표면심전도의 차이를 근거로 우회로 예측법을 얻고 그 예측법을 전향적으로 적용한 후 전기생리학검사결과와 비교하여 예측력에 대하여 평가하고자 하였다.

우회로 위치는 관상정맥동과 그 입구 그리고 방실결절부위를 해부학적 지표로하여 분류하였다. 우측에서 절제된 우회로는 인접한 심실중격부위를 포함하여 우전방 우회로와 전중격 우회로를 우전방부로, 후중격 우회로와 우후방 우회로를 합하여 우후방부로 그리고 나머지 부위를 중중격과 우측부 우회로로 분류하였다. 좌측 우회로는 좌측부와 좌중격 우회로와 좌후방 및 후측방 우회로를 포함한 좌후방부로 나누었다.

1986년 11월부터 1795년 3월까지 심실조기흥분증후군으로 진단되고 뚜렷한 조기흥분을 보였던 대상환자 304명에서 발견된 우회로는 부차 우회로 15예를 포함하여 319예였으며 좌중격부를 포함하여 좌측 우회로가 172예(53.9%)로 우측(80예)이나 중격부위(67예)보다 많았고 우회로의 분포는 좌측부(130예), 후중격부(51예)와 우측방(34예), 그리고 좌후방(29예) 우회로등의 순이었다.

예측법을 구하기 위하여 1986년 11월부터 1993년 9월까지의 환자 198명을대상으로 시행한 일차 연구 결과 델타파의 극성, QRS파의 모양 그리고 전흉부유도상의 R파와 5파의 비가 1이상이 되는 흉부유도(이하 R/S 전환유도)가 우회로 위치에 따라 유의한 차이를 보였

다. 좌측 우회로는 V1 유도가 양극성의 델타파와 우각차단형의 QRS파형을 보였으며 우측 우회로는 V1 유도가 좌각차단형의 모양과 음극성의 델타파를 보였다. 심장후방 우회로는 사지유도 ll, 771,aVF가 음극성의 델타파를 보인 반면 전방위치 우회로는 양극성이었다.

우측 우회로가 중격 부근에 있을 때는 주로 V2, V3가 QRS파중 R파가 5파보다 큰 R/S전환유도였고 측벽에 있는 경우는 V4, V5가 주로 R/S 전환유도였다. 이상의 소견으로 V1 유도의 델타파 극성과 QRS파 모양, 사지유도 Ⅱ, Ⅲ, aVF의 델타파 극성 그리고 R/S 전환유도 분포를 이용한 우회로 예측법을 얻었다.

이차 연구는 1993년 10월부터 1995년 3월까지의 환자 106명을 대상으로 예측법의 예측력을 평가하기 위하여 시행되었다. 일차 연구에서 구한 예측법에 따라 환자 106명의 표면심전도를 분석하여 우회로 위치를 예측한 후 전기생리학검사로 확인한 우회로 위치와 비

교하였을 때 발현된 106예의 우회로중 3예를 제외한 103예의 부위를 정확히 예측할 수 있어 97.2%의 예측율을 보였다. 부위별 우회로 예측율은 좌측부와 좌후방부 우회로가 각각 96.2%, 100.0%였으며 우측 우회로의 경우는 우측부 85.7%, 우후방부 100.0% 그리고 우전방부가 100.0%였다. 세분화한 우회로 예측율은 좌후방부에서 좌중격부가 100.0% 그리고 좌후방 우회로가 91.7%였고 우측와 경우 우전방부중 우전방 우회로가 85.7%, 전중격부가 66.7%의 예측율을 보였다. 우후방부중 후중격부는 75.5% 그리고 우후방우회로는 70.0%의 예측율을 보였다.

이상의 결과로 기존의 우회로 예측법보다 간단하고 비견될 만찬 예측율을 가진 표면심전도 분석을 통한 새로운 우회로 예측법을 얻을 수 있었다. 이 예측법은 단일 우회로에 근거한 것이므로 우회로의 분포가 넓거나 다발성 우회로를 존재하는 경우의 특징이나 그 예측법에 대한 연구가 필요할 것이다.

[영문]

The most important factor for catheter ablation of accessory pathways inpatients with ventricular preexcitation syndrome is accurate localization of accessory pathways. Nowadays operative ablation of accessoy pathway has been almostly replaced with the catheter ablation technique using radiofrequency courrent energy.

Radiotequency catheter ablation technique demands pecise localization of accessory pathway because the radiofrequency current energy is only able to make small lesion on endomyocardium. Several studies had been carried to predict and to localize accessory pathways by ways of surface electrocardiogram (ECG), vectorcardiogran? echocardiography, phase analysis ofradionuclide ventriculography and magnetic

resonance imaging. Among these methods, the algorithms of surface ECG were generally accepted. But precious ECG algorithms were complex, needed atrial pacing and had low predictability. So those algorithms, especially based on surgical technique have become obsolete in the era of catheter ablation. This study was

designated to classify the accessory pathways on the basis of catheter ablation technique and to get a new algorithm which can predict accurate anatomical locatiort? of accessory pathways according to the characteristics of surface ECG.

The maximally preexcited 12-lead surface ECGs (QRS duration > 120 msec) during sinus rhythm and the results of electrophysiologic findings of consecutive 304 patients with ventricular preexcitation syndrome from Nov., 1986 to Mar.,1995 were analyzed in two steps. In all 304 patients, 319 accessory pathway sincluding 15 secondary accessory pathways were identified. The locations of accessory pathways were classified into 9 sites (lect lateral, left posterior, left paraseptal, right lateral, right anterior, fight posterior, anteroseptal, midseptal and posteroseptal sites) on the basis of catheter ablation technique. The most frequent site was left lateral site of 130(40.7%) cases.

At first, 198 patients(10 patients with dual accessory pathways among those patient were excluded) were retrospectively analyzed to get new prediction algorithm. The significant parameters of surface ECG which could discriminate locations of accessory pathways were delta wave polarity of V1, Ⅱ, Ⅲ, aVF; QRS

morphology of V1, and R/S transition site in precordial leads. The steps of prediction of the new algorithm were as follows; 1) to determine the polarity of delta wave and QRS pattern of V1 2) to determine the polarity of delta wave of limb leads Ⅱ, Ⅲ, aVF and 3) to observe the R/S wave transition site of precordial leads. And then ECGs of following 106 patients were analyzed by the new prediction algori71m. The results of prediction were compared with the results of electrophysiologic study. The overall accuracy of prediction of new algorithm was 97.2%. The accuracy of prediction in left lateral group were 97.4%, 100.0% in left posterior, 85.7% in right lateral, 100.0% in right anterior, and 100% in right Posterior group. In conclusion, accurate and more feasible localization of accessory pathways using the new algorithm based on surface 12-lead ECG was possible. Further prospective studies to evaluate there lationships between the factors influencing preexcitation of ventricles and localization algorithm and to compare the predictive abilities of different localization algorithms is necessary.