급성 심근경색증에서 관동맥의 개존이 신호평균 심전도에 미치는 영향

[한글]

급성 심근경색증후 사망원인의 하나인 심실성 부정맥의 발생 위험성이 높은 환자를 예측하는 비관혈적인 방법의 하나로 신호평균심전도(signal averaged electrocardiography)가 이용되고 있다. 신호평균심전도상 QRS파중 후기의 비정상적인 작은 고주파발생을 후전압(late potentials)이라 하며 이는 전기생리학적으로 비정상적인 심근조직에서 발생되는 회귀성 심실부정맥을 유발할 수 있는 활동전위로서 급성 심근경색증에서 심근허혈 및 경색부위에서 발생하는 것으로 알려지고 있다. 이와 같은 심근의 전기생리학적 변화는 경색원인 관동맥이 개존된 경우 심근의 허혈 및 경색의 국소화와 동시에 전기생리학적 안정을 유지하여 후전압 발현빈도의 감소 및 심실성 부정맥의 발생을 감소시켜 결과적으로 생존률에 밀접한 연관이 있음이 알려져 있다.

본 연구는 급성 심근경색증 환자 58명에서 10일이내에 신호평균심전도 및 관동맥조영술을 시행하였으며 20명의 대조군에서 신호평균심전도를 시행하여 개존군과 폐쇄군사이에서 후전압 양성여부의 유의한 차이를 관찰하였으며 신호평균심전도의 지표들중 개존군과 폐쇄군에서 유의한 차이를 보였던 지표들은 filtered total QRS duration (106.7±9.6, 118.6±20.9msec), high-frequency low-amplitude signal(30.8±7.5, 41.3±16.5msec)로서 판별분석을 시행한 결과 high-frequency low-amplitude signal이 가장 유의한 인자임을

알 수 있었다.

이상의 결과로 경색 원인 관동맥의 개존여부가 비관혈적인 신호평균심전도의 후전압의 존재유무와 지표들간의 유의한 차이가 있음을 알 수 있었으며 이는 급성 심근경색증에서 다른 예후지표와 함께 심실성 부정맥 발생의 가능성을 알 수 있는 비관혈적인 위험도 분별지표로서 임상적 의의를 가질 수 있으리라 생각된다.

In patients after acute myocardial infarction, signal-averaged

electrocardiography is used as the one of the non-invasive methods for the prediction for ventricular arrhythmia, one of the causes of death in acute myocardial infarction. Signal-averaged electrocardiography has allowed the identification of low-amplitude, high-frequency signals(late potentials) in the terminal portion of the QRS complex. They are thougt to be occured in the portion of electrophysiologically unstable myocardium. The presence of late potentials identifies regions of delayed conduction in the elctrophysiologically unstable border zone of an acute infarction.

These elctrophysiologic change of myocardium is influnced by the patency of infarct-related artery. A patent artery is associated with electrical stability of myocardium, decreased incidence of late potentials and improved survival.

In this study, 58 patients of acute myocardial infarction underwent signal-averaged electrocardiography, coronary angiography within 10 days after AMI, 20 of healthy persons underwent signal-averaged elctrocardiography. In patent

group, late potentials were recorded in 7 of 38 patients(18%) as compared with 13 of 20 patients(65%) of non-patent group. The statistically significant parameters of signal-averaged electrocardiograp-between patent and non-patent group were

filtered total QRS duration(TQRS, 106.7±9.6 vs 118.6±20.9 msec), high frequency low amplitude signal(HLAS, 30.8± 7.5 vs 41.3±16.5 msec) with HLAS being the most powerful varialble in the model.

These results suggest that patency of infarct-related artery is associated with myocardial elctrophysiological stability and signal-averaged electrocardiography is one of the useful method in risk stratification of acute myocrdial infarction.