인두종괴감 및 연하장애 환자의 식도기능검사

[한글]

기질적 요인이 없는 인두종괴감이나 연하장애는 흔히 있는 식도증상이지만, 이러한 증상의 정확한 기전은 알려져 있지 않으며 여러 기전이 관련되어 있을 것으로 여겨져 왔다. 식도운동이상, 위식도 역류, 식도내 감각이상, 심리적 요인등이 가능한 요인으로 보고되어 왔지만 각 보고의 결과는 많은 차이를 보여왔다. 저자는 1993년 12월 부터 1994년 9월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 세브란스 병원 내과와 이비인후과에 내원한 인두종괴감 환자 66예, 연하장애 환자 23예를 대상으로 상부 소화관 내시경, 식도 내압 측정, 24시간 보행

성 식도내 pH측정, 다면적 인성검사를 시행하여 식도운동이상, 위식도 역류, 심리적 요인의 영향에 대해 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 인두종괴감 환자에서, 환자의 47/66(71.2%)에서 식도운동이상 소견을 보였으며, 가장 많은 소견은 비특이성 식도운동질환(31.8%)으로 저진폭 수축파, 동시수축, 수축파 진행 불량의 소견이 많이 관찰되었다. 이 환자들의 24시간 보행성 식도내 pH측정상 5/35(14.3%)에서 비정상적인 위식도 산 역류소견을 보였으며, 상부 소화관 내시경 소견에서는 열공 허니아[12/43 (27.9%)]가 가장 많았고 역류성 식도염은 9/43(20.9%)에서 관찰 되었다.

이상의 결과로 24시간 식도내 pH측정 또는 상부 소화관 내시경 소견상 비정상적 위식도 역류 소견을 보인 예는 l1/54(20.4%)였다. 7예에서 시행된 다면적 인성검사상 건강염려증, 불안신경증, 우울신경증의 경향으로 이상 소견을 보였다.

2. 연하장애 환자에서, 환자의 21/23(91.3%)에서 식도운동이상 소견을 보였으며, 가장 많은 소견은 역시 비특이성 식도운동질환(39.1%)으로 저진폭 수축파, 동시수축, 수축파 진행 불량의 소견이 많이 관찰되었다. 이 환자들의 24시간 식도내 pH측정상 1/7(14.3%)에서 비정상적인 위식도 산 역류소견을 보였으며, 상부 소화관 내시경 소견에서는 역류성 식도염[6/17 (35.3%)]이 가장 많았고 열공 허니아는 3/17(17.6%)에서 관찰 되었다. 이상의 결과로 24시간 식도내 pH측정 또는 상부 소화관 내시경 소견상 비정상적 위식도 역류 소견을 보인 예는 6/17(35.3%)였다. 5예에서 시행된 다면적 인성검사상 건강염려증, 우울신경증, 내향성의 경향으로 이상 소견을 보였다.

이상의 결과로 기질적 요인이 없는 인두종괴감과 연하장애는 식도운동장애, 위식도 역류, 심리적 요인등 여러 요인이 상호 복합적으로 작용할 수 있을 것으로 생각되며 환자마다 각 요인의 기여정도가 다를 수 있으므로 상부 소화관 내시경, 식도 내압 검사, 24시간 식도내 pH측정 및 정신과적 상담등이 필요하고, 이에 준하여 치료 방법도 결정되어야 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

The globus sensation and dysphagia in the absence of organic lesions are common esophageal symptoms. Although the exact mechanism of these symptoms is not known, it is believed to be related to multiple etiopathogenesis. However, many of the

results are controversial. So in this study, the role of esophageal mobility disorder, gastroesophageal reflux and psychic disturbances were evaluated in 66 patients with globus sense and 23 patients with dysphagia.

Esophagogastroduodenoscopy, esophageal manometry, 24-hr esophageal pH monitoring and psychiatric evaluation(M.M.P.I.) were done in these patients.

1. In patients with globus sense, forty seven among sixty six patients(71.2%) demonstrated motility abnormalities in esophageal manometry. Among the abnormalities, the most frequent finding was a nonspecific esophageal motility disorder(31.8%) with decreased amplitude, simultaneous contraction, poor wave progression, etc. 24-hr pH monitoring showed abnormal acid reflux in 5/35(14.3%) of

patients. Hiatal hernia[12/43 (27.9%)] was the most common esophageal finding in esophagogastroduodenoscopy, and reflux esophagitis[9/43 (20.9%)] was the second most. When combining the results of endoscopy findings and 24-hr pH monitoring data, some signs of gastroesophageal reflux were demonstrated in l1/54(20.4%) of patients. Psychiatric evaluation(M.M.P.I.) was done in seven patients, and the patients showed hypochondriasis, anxiety and depression tendency.

2. In patients with dysphagia, twenty one among twenty three patients(91.3%) showed motility abnormalities in esophageal manometry. Among the abnormalities, the most frequent finding was a nonspecific esophageal motility disorder(39.1%) with decreased amplitude, simultaneous contraction, poor wave progression, etc. 24-hr pH monitoring showed abnormal acid reflux in 1/7(14.3%) of patients. Reflux esophagitis[6/17 (35.3%)] was the most common esophageal finding in esophagogastroduodenoscopy, and hiatal hemia[3/17 (17.6%)] was the next. When combining the results of endoscopy findings and 24-hr pH monitoring data, some signs of gastroesophageal reflux were demonstrated in 6/17(35.3%) of patients.

Psychiatric evaluation(M.M.P.I.) was done in five patients, and the patients showed hypochondriasis, depression and introversion tendency.

From the results obtained, it can be suggested that globus sensation and dysphagia have multiple etiologies. Abnormal esophageal motility findings were commonly found, and they seemed to be related to gastroesophageal reflux. Therefore, esophagogastroduodenoscopy, esohageal manometry, 24-hr pH monitoring and, if needed, psychiatric evaluation should be included in evaluating globus sense or dysphagia. Furthermore, the treatment should be directed toward abnormal results of these evaluation.