핵자기공명영상을 이용한 한국인 정상 뇌줄기와 소뇌의 계측학적 연구

[한글]

자기공명영상은 방사선의 위험이 없고, 뼈에 의하여 영상이 방해받지 않으며, 대조해상도가 좋고, 다단면영상이 가능하여 과거 전산화단층촬영에서 문제되어온 점들을 해결함으로써 두경부 영상의 연구 발전에 크게 기여해왔다. 또한, 자기공명영상을 이용하여 뇌줄

기와 소뇌의 구조를 잘 볼 수 있게 되었고 국소적인 위축이나 팽대를 초래하는 질환의 진단에 많은 도움이 되었으나, 아직은 정상인의 자료가 미비하고 연령에 따른 뇌줄기와 소뇌의 크기의 변화에 대한 연구도 부족한 상태이다. 노년층(60세 이후)에서의 연구는 많지 않으며 한국인을 대상으로 한 연구는 아직 보고된 바가 없다.

본 연구에서는 자기공명영상을 이용하여 한국인 정상 뇌줄기와 소뇌의 각 부분에서의 크기를 계측하여 나이에 따른 각각의 크기와 그 변화를 알아보고자 하였다. 또한, 이환된 뇌줄기와 소뇌의 크기와 비교하여 정상치가 갖는 의의를 알아보고 뇌줄기나 소뇌의 부피의 감소를 초래하는 질환들의 진단에 도움을 주기 위하여 정상 뇌줄기의 특정 부분에서 계측치의 비율을 구하고자 하였다.

121명의 한국인 정상 성인과 5명의 올리브교소뇌위측(0livopontocerebellar degeneration), 19명의 왈러변성(Wallerian degeneration) 환자를 대상으로 하여 자기공명영상에서 뇌줄기와 소뇌의 여러부분에서의 크기를 계측하고 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 대뇌다리앞부분의 폭은 평균 15.2mm±1.3이었으며 남녀, 좌우, 나이별로 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

2. 좌우대뇌다리의 외측끝 사이의 거리의 평균은 남자가 37.6mm±3.2, 여자가 36.4mm±3.4로서 남자가 여자보다 더 컸다.(P<7.05) 나이별로는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

3. 대뇌다리의 앞뒤폭의 평균은 11.Omm±1.3이었으며 남녀, 나이별로 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

4. 대뇌다리앞부분의 폭과 대뇌다리의 앞뒤폭 사이의 비율은 1.4±0.1이었고, 좌우대뇌다리의 외측끝 사이의 거리와 대뇌다리의 앞뒤폭 사이의 비율은 3.4±0.5였으며 남녀, 나이별로 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

5. 교뇌의 앞뒤폭의 평균은 21.2mm±1.2였고, 교뇌 앞뒤폭의 앞 ⅓점을 지나는 교뇌의 횡경은 28.2mm±2.2였으며 남녀, 나이별로 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

6. 중간소뇌다리의 폭의 평균은 15.5mm±1.3이었으며 남녀, 좌우, 나이별로 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

7. 배쪽교뇌의 길이는 남자가 26.1mm±1.3, 여자가 25.3mm±1.2였고 배쪽교뇌의 앞뒤폭은 남자가 15.7mm±1.1, 여자가 15.9mm±1.2였으며 나이별로는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. 배쪽교뇌의 길이와 앞뒤폭의 비율은 남자가1.00±0.10, 여자가 1.61±0.10으로 여자가 더 작았다.(p<0.01)

8. 말안장등과 속후두능선 사이의 거리와 그 선상에서의 교뇌의 비율은 남자가 3.7±0.3, 여자가 3.5±0.3으로서 남자가 여자보다 더 컸다.(P<0.05) 나이별로는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

9. 소뇌의 좌우폭은 99.8mm±4.3으로 남녀간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. 60세 이후에서는 20대에 비하여 작았다.(P<0.05) 소뇌의 폭과 뒤두개우목의 횡경사이의 비율은 남자가 0.86±0.05, 여자가 0.87±0.04로서 여자가 남자보다 더 컸다.(P<0.05) 나이별로는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

10. 말안장등과 속후두능선 사이의 거리와 그 선상에서의 소뇌의 비율은 남자가 2.5±0.2, 여자가 2.3±0.2로서 남자가 여자보다 더 컸다.(P<0.01) 나이별로는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

11. 수뇌에서 올리브를 지나는 횡경은 14.9mm±1.1, 아래소뇌다리를 지나는 횡경은 18.Omm±1.4, 올리브를 지나는 횡경과 아래소뇌다리를 지나는 횡경의 비율은 0.8±0.1, 수뇌의 앞뒤폭은 11.5mm±0.8이었으며 남녀, 나이별로 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

12. 올리브교소뇌위측 환자에서 교뇌의 앞뒤폭은 18.9mm±1.3, 교뇌 앞뒤폭의 앞 ⅓점을 지나는 교뇌의 횡경은 24.7mm±2.3, 중간소뇌다리의 폭은 12.7mm±1.4로 각각 정상보다 작았다. 배쪽교뇌의 길이와 앞뒤폭의 비율은 1.71±0.10으로 정상보다 컸고, 소뇌의 폭과 뒤두개우묵의 횡경사이의 비율은 0.82±0.03으로 정상보다 작았다. 중간소뇌다리의 폭은 5명의 올리브교소뇌위축 환자 모두에서 평균-표준오차 이하의 간을 나타냈다.

13. 왈러변성 환자에서 대뇌다리앞부분의 폭은 14.5mm±1.0으로 정상보다 작았다. (p<0.05) 교뇌의 앞뒤폭은 19.8mm±1.5, 교뇌 앞뒤폭의 앞 ⅓점을 지나는 교뇌의 횡경은 27.3mm±2.6으로 정상보다 작았다.(p<0.01) 배쪽교뇌의 길이와 앞뒤폭의 비율은 0.81±0.10, 말안장등과 속후두능선 사이의 거리와 그 선상에서의 교뇌의 비율은 4.0±0.2로 정상보다 컸다.(p<0.01)

이상의 결과에서 배쪽교뇌의 길이와 앞뒤폭의 비율, 좌우대뇌다리의 외측끝 사이의 거리를 제외한 다른 계측치들에서 통계적으로 유의한 남녀차이는 없었다. 말안장등과 속후두능선 사이의 거리와 그 선상에서의 교뇌의 비율, 소뇌의 폭과 뒤두개우목의 횡경사이의

비율의 남녀차이는 뇌줄기와 소뇌의 절대적인 크기의 차이보다는 두개골과 뇌줄기, 소뇌의 비율에 차이가 있음을 나타낸다. 나이별로는 대부분의 간들이 50세 이후에 감소하기는 하지만 통계적인 유의성은 없었다. 배쪽교뇌의 길이와 앞뒤폭의 비율은 60세 이후에도 증가하지 않았다. 올리브교소뇌위측 환자에서는 중간소뇌다리의 폭이, 왈러변성 환자에서는 배쪽교뇌의 길이와 앞뒤폭의 비율이 정상값과 비교하여 가장 의미있게 차이가 났다.

[영문]

MR imaging has several advantages over CT, including the abscence of radiation hazard and bone artifacts and the capability of higher contrast resolution and multiplanar imaging. These made superior CNS imaging possible. This study was designed to obtain the size of normal brain stem and cerebellum, to see the changes in size according to the age, and to compare with that of diseased brain stem and cerebellum. The subjects were 121 normal Korean adults, 5 OPCD(Olivopontocerebellar degeneration) patients, and 19 Wallerian degeneration patients. The sizes of brain stem and cerebellum in various parts were measured. The student t test was used for statistical analysis. The result is as for lows.

1. The size of crus cerebri was 15.2mm±1.3 without statistically significant differences in sex, side, age groups.

2. Transpeduncular distance was 37.6mm±3.2 in male and 36.4mm±3.4 in female.(P<0.05) There were no statistically significant differences in age groups.

3. The AP diameter of cerebral peduncle, the ratio of the size of crus cerebri to AP diameter, and the ratio of transpeduncular distance to AP diameter were 11.Omm±1.3, 1.4±0.1, and 3.4±0.5, respectively without statistically significant differences in sex, age groups.

4. AP diameter of pons and transverse diameter on anterior ⅓ were 21.2mm±1.2 and 28.2mm±2.2, respectively without statistically significant difference in sex, age groups.

5. The size of middle cerebellar peduncle was 15.5mm±1.3 without statistically significant differences in sex, side, age groups.

6. The longitudinal diameter of basis pontis was 26.1mm±1.3 in male, 25.3mm±1.2 in female. The transverse diameter of basis pontis was 15.7mm±1.1 in male, 15.8mm±1.2 in female without statistically significant differences in age groups.

The ratio of longitudinal to transverse diameter of basis pontis was 1.66±0.10 in male, 1.61±0.10 in female.(p<0.01)

7. The ratio of posterior fossa to pons on the midsagittal plane was 3.7±0.3 in male, 3.5±0.3 in female.(P<0.05) There were no statistically significant differences in age groups.

8. Transverse diameter of cerebellum was 99.8mm±4.3. It was smaller after the age of 60 years than 20 years.(P<0.05) The ratio of cerebellum to posterior fossa on the axial plane was 0.86±0.05 in male, 0.87±0.04 in female.(P<0.05)

9. The ratio of posterior fossa to cerebellum on the midsagittal plane was 2.5±0.2 in male, 2.3±0.2 in female.(P<0.01)

10. In medulla, transverse diameter traversing inferior olivary nucleus and inferior cerebellar peduncle were 14.9mm±1.1 and 18.0mm±1.4, respectively. AP diameter was 11.5mm±0.8. There were no statistically significant diffrences in sex, age groups.

11. In OPCD, AP diameter of pons, transverse diameter on anterior ⅓, and the size of middle cerebellar peduncle were smaller than normal: 18.9mm±1.3, 24.7mm±2.3, 12.7mm±1.4, respectively. The ratio of longitudinal to transverse diameter of basis pontis was 1.71±0.10: larger than normal. The ratio of

cerebellum to posterior fossa on the axial plane was 0.82±0.03: smaller than normal.

12. In Wallerian degeneration, the size of crus cerebri was 14.5mm±1.0: smaller than normal.(p<0.05) AP diameter of pons and transverse diameter on anterior ⅓ were 19.8mm±1.5 and 27.3mm±2.6: smaller than normal.(p<0.01) The ratio of longitudinal to transverse diameter of basis pontis and the ratio of pons to posterior fossa on the midsagittal plane were 0.81±0.10 and 4.0±0.2: larger than normal.(<0.01)

Taken all together, there were no statistically significant differences in sex, except the ratio of longitudinal to transverse diameter of basis pontis and the transpeduncular distance. The statistically significant differences in sex in the

ratio of posterior fossa to pons on the midsagittal plane and the ratio of cerebellum to posterior fossa on the axial plane mean the differences in the ratio between the size of skull and that of brain stem and cerebellum, not the absolute size of brain stem and cerebellum. There were no statistically significant differences in age groups, even if many data showed inclination to decrease after the age of 50 years. The ratio of longitudinal to transverse diameter of basis pontis was not increased even after the age of 60 years. The size of middle cerebellar peduncle in OPCD, the ratio of longitudinal to transverse diameter of

basis pontis in Wallerian degeneration showed the most significant differences compared to normal data.