영상진단을 이용한 담석의 성분예측에 관한 연구 : 초음파, 전산화단층촬영, 자기공명영상을 중심으로

[한글]

담도계의 가장 흔한 질환인 담석증의 치료로 최근들어 다양한 비수술적 치료법들이 점차 널리 이용되고 있다. 비수술적인 치료는 담석중 콜레스테롤석에 한하여 좋은 치료효과를 얻을 수 있으므로 미리 결석의 성분을 예측한다는 것은 매우 중요하다. 지금까지 담석

의 구성성분을 예측하고자 단순복부X선촬영, 경구담낭조영술, 초음파검사 및 전산화단층촬영 등의 다양한 영상검사법들이 이용되어 왔는데, 그 예측도는 보고자에 따라 차이가 있다. 한편 최근에는 자기공명영상검사를 이용하여 담석의 구성성분을 예측코자한 몇몇

보고가 있었으나 그 역할은 아직 확실하지 않으며, 자기공명영상검사법과 초음파 또는 전산화단층촬영 등의 영상검사법들간의 예측도를 비교한 보고는 없었다. 연구자는 담석의 구성성분 예측에 있어서 초음파검사, 전산화단층찰영 및 자기공명영상검사법 간의 정확도 및 유용성을 평가하기 위하여 39예에서 수술로써 얻은 담석을 대상으로 in vitro에서 각각의 영상검사를 시행하였고, 적외선흡수분광법 및 원자흡수분광법으로 측정한 담석의 콜레스테롤 및 칼슘 함량을 비교 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 담석의 구성성분 중 콜레스테롤 함량이 총 중량의 70 % 이상을 차지하는 경우를 콜레스테롤석, 20-70%를 혼합석, 20% 미만을 색소성결석으로 하였을 때, 콜레스테롤석 17예, 혼합석 8예, 및 색소성결석 14예이었다.

2. 담석을 초음파상에 따라 stooling-star(SS)형, crescent(C)형, half-moon(HM)형, fu11-moon(FM)형, star-dust(SD)형으로 분류하였을 때 단일결석에서 단일 유형으로만 관찰된 예는 19예에 불과하였고, 두가지 유형으로 관찰되었던 경우 17예 및 세가지 유형 3예로 검사방향에 따라 다양한 초음파상을 보였으며, 담석의 종류와 초음파상과의 상관관계는 없었다.

3. 담석을 전산화단층촬영소견에 따라 밀도가 균일하면서 Hounsefield unit(HU)가 100 이상인 경우를 homogeneously dense(HD)형, 밀도가 균일하면서 HU가 50-100인 경우 homogeneously faint(HF)형, 밀도가 균일하면서 HU가 50이하인 경우 homogeneous hypodense(HH)형, 변연부의 밀도가 중심부 보다 증가된 고리형 rimmed(R)형, 다양한 밀도의 층상구조를 보이는 경우를 laminated(L)형으로 분류하였을 때, 총 39예 중 HD형 17예, HF형 4예,

HH형 4예, R형 10예 및 L형 4예 이었다. HH형(100%) 또는 R형(60.0%)에서는 콜레스테롤석이, HD형(64.7%)에서는 색소성결석이 많았다.

4. 전산화단층촬영소견에 따른 콜레스테롤 함량은 HH형이 79.2±5.5%로 가장 높았고, 색소성결석이 많았던 HD형에서는 30.2±35.5%로 가장 낮았다(p<0.05). HU는 콜레스테롤 함량과 역비례의 상관관계를 보였으나(p<0.05, r=0.373) 칼슘 함량과는 상관관계가 없었다(r=0.124).

5. 전산화단층찰영상 HH형 또는 R형을 콜레스테롤석, HD형을 색소성결석으로 하였을때 콜레스테롤석 판정의 민감도, 특이도, 양성예측도, 및 음성예측도는 각각 58.8%, 81.8%, 71.4%, 및 72.0%이었고, 색소성결석의 경우에는 각각 78.6%, 76.0%, 64.1%, 및 86.4%이었다.

6. 결석을 자기공명영상의 T1-강조영상소견에 따라 신호가 없는 경우를 dark(D)형, 주변 agar와 유사한 신호강도를 보이는 경우를 faint(F)형, 담석전체에 높은 신호를 보이는 경우 bright(B)형, 변연부에서 고리모양의 증가된 신호가 관찰되는 경우 rimmed(D)형,

층상구조를 보이는 경우 laminated(L)형, 중심부에 pop-corn모양의 신호를 보이는 경우를 central sunburst(CS)형으로 분류하였을 때, D형 5예, F형 1예, B형 2예, R형 7예, L형 13예 및 CS형 11예이었다. CS형(90.9%)과 F형(100%)에서는 콜레스테롤석이, B형(100%), R형(71.4%) 및 L형(46.1%)에서는 색소성결석이 많았다.

7. 자기공명영상소견에 따른 콜레스테롤 함량은 CS형에서 77.8±18.5%로 B형(6.1±3.9%), R형(29.8±41.7%), 및 L형(33.2±27.0%)에 비하여 의미있게 높았다(p<0.05).

8. 자기공명영상소견상 CS형 및 F형을 콜레스테롤석, B형, R형 및 L형을 색소성결석으로 하였을때 콜레스테롤석 판정의 민감도, 특이도, 양성예측도 및 음성예측도는 각각 64.7%, 95.5%, 91.7%, 및 77.8%이었고 색소성결석의 경우에는 각각 92.9%, 64.0%, 59.1%, 및 94.1%이었다.

9. 전산화단층촬영과 자기공명영상검사를 종합하면, 콜레스테롤석 판정의 민감도, 특이도, 양성예측도 및 음성예측도는 각각 47.1%, 95.5%, 89.9%,70.0%이었고, 색소성결석의 경우에는 각각 71.4%, 84.0%, 71.4%, 및 84.0%이었다.

이상의 결과로 초음파검사는 검사방향에 따른 영상소견이 다양하여 담석의 구성성분 예측에 도움이 되지 못하는 반면, 전산화단층촬영 또는 자기공명영상검사 모두 구성성분 예측에 효과적이며 자기공명영상검사가 전산화단층촬영보다 높은 특이도 및 예측도를 보여 이와 임상적 이용이 기대되나 향후 보다 많은 예에서의 연구검토가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

For more than 100 years, cholecystectomy has been the standard treatment for gallstones. However, recently, non-surgical therapies, such as oral gallstone dissolution using litholytic bile acids, direct solvent dissolution using MTBE(methyl-tert-butyl-ether) and ESWL (extracorporeal shock-wave lithotripsy) have been largely advocated. Because the outcomes of non-surgical treatments are dependent on the number and size of gallstones, the function of gallbladder and especially the composition of gallstones, the prediction of gallstone composition is very important. Currently to predict the gallstone composition, various imaging methods such as plain X-ray, oral cholecystography, ultrasonography and computed tomography have been widely used, however, the results were varied according to the authors. Recently a few reports have been interested in the role of magnetic resonance imaging in predicting gallstone composition, but its usefulness is not promising yet. In Korea, several studies with ultrasonography or computed tomography were done, but none has been reported on the role of magnetic resonance imaging.

This study is conducted to evaluate the usefulness of various imaging techniques, such as ultrasonographic, computed tomographic and magnetic resonance imagings for the prediction of gallstone composition. The findings of various imaging techniques

in thirty-nine cases of gallstones removed surgically were compared with the stone types classified according to the cholesterol and calcium content measured by infrared spectrophotometry and atomic absorption spetrophotometry, respectively.

1. Among total 39 gallstones, 17 were cholesterol stones, 8 mixed stones, and 14 pigment stones.

2. As ultrasonographic patterns were classified as shooting star, crescent half-moon, fu11-moon and star-dust, only 19 stones had single pattern and remaining 20 stones showed two or more patterns which were changed by the angle of echo beam, and there was no relation between the types of gallstones and the ultrasonographic patterns.

3. Computed tomographic findings of the 39 stones were 17 homogeneously dense(>100HU), 4 homogeneously faint(50-100HU), 4 homogeneously hypodense(<50HU), 10 rimmed and 4 laminated patterns. Choleste개l stones revealed higher incidence of homogeneously hypodense or rimmed patterns, while pigment stones revealed more homogeneously dense pattern. The highest cholesterol content(79.2±5.5%) was noted in homogeneously hypodense pattern and the lowest(30.2±35.5%) in homogeneously

dense pattern. Considering the relation between the Hounsefield unit and chemical compositions, negative correlation was found between cholesterol content and HU, however calcium content had no correlation.

4. In magnetic resonance imaging, while T1-weighted images showed visibly increased gallstone signal in 34 of 39 stones, 17 stones were signal void on T2-weighted images. There was no correlation between signal intensity and cholesterol or calcium content. Magnetic resonance images were categorized into 5 dark, 1 faint, 2 bright, 7 rimmed, 13 laminated and 11 central sunburst(central papcom shaped signal with peripheral zone of signal-void) patterns. Cholesterol stones revealed higher incidence of central sunburst pattern(10/11), while pigment

stones in rimmed(5/7), laminated(6/13), and bright(2/2) patterns. The highest cholesterol content(77.8±18.5%) was noted in the central sunburst pattern.

5. For predicting the cholesterol stones, sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value were 58.8%, 81.8%, 71.4% and 72.0%,respectively by computed tomography, and 64.7%, 95.5%, 91.7% and 77.8%, respectively by magnetic resonance imaging.

In conclusion, ultrasonography has no value in predicting the composition of gallstones, however computed topography and magnetic resonance imaging have some role in predicting gallstone composition. However clinical application of magnetic resonance imaging which has higher specificity and negative predictive value than computed tomography is anticipated.