효능기대증진프로그램이 자기효능과 자가간호행위에 미치는 영향 : 본태성고혈압환자를 중심으로

[한글]

최근 경제발달과 생활수준의 향상 및 의학기술의 발달로 인간의 평균수명이 증가하면서 질병의 양상이 감염성질환에서 만성질환으로 변화하였다.

만성질환중 사망의 주된 원인질환인 고혈압은 일단 발생되면 완치 방법이 없기 때문에 치료적 섭생을 통한 계속적인 조절만이 건강을 유지할 수 있는 최선의 방법이 된다. 이러한 고혈압환자들의 치료적 섭생 이행에 영향을 미치는 가장 중요한 인자로 지식을 보고하고 있으나, 지식을 높히기 위한 정보 제공 후 지식과 이행과의 관계를 알아보는 연구들에서 일치하지 않는 결과를 제시하고 있다.

자기효능은 지식과 행동을 연결하는 매개변수로서 행동결정에 중요한 역할을 하는 개념으로 보고되고 있다.

ed Design로 연구하였다.

연구대상자는 서울시내 일개 종합병원 심혈관센터 외래에서 고혈압조절을 받고 있는 환자를 대상으로 유의표출한 98명으로 실험군 47명, 대조군 51명이었다. 효능기대증진프로그램은 효능기대를 증가시키는 자원인 성취완성, 대리경험, 언어적 설득에 근거하여 만들

어진 Slide/Tape 프로그램과 전화 Coach 프로그램으로 Slide/Tape 프로그램은 1회 20분에 걸쳐 실시되었고, 전화 coach프로그램은 1주일에 1회 10분간씩 4주간에 걸쳐 제공되었다.

연구도구는 Sherer 등 (1982)이 개발한 것을 Oh (1993)가 번역하여 사용한 자기효능척도와 이향련 (1985)과 최부옥 등 (1989)이 개발하였던 고혈압환자 이행행위 측정도구를 바탕으로 연구자가 개발한 고혈압환자의 자가간호행위 측정도구를 사용하였다.

자료수집기간은 1998년 12월 28일부터 1974년 3월 4일까지였으며, 연구절차는 대조군과 실험군의 사전조사를 차례로 실시하고 실험군에게는 사전조사와 같은 날짜에 Slide/Tape 프로그램을 실시하고, 3일 후부터 전화 coach프로그램을 4주간에 걸쳐 1주일에 1회,4회에 걸쳐 실시하였으며, 처치가 끝난 후 사후조사를 실시하였다.

자료분석은 X**2 -test t-test 분산분석 (Analysis of Variance), 공분산분석 (Analysis of Covariance), Pearson Product-moment Correlation, 단계별 다중회귀분석 (Stepwise Multiple Regression)을 이용하였다.

연구결과의 요약은 다음과 같다.

제 1 가설: "효능기대중진프로그램을 제공받은 군은 제공받지 않은 군보다 자기효능점수가 더 높을 것이다. "는 공분산분석에 의해 유의한 차이를 보여 지지되었다 (F=147r2, p= .000).

제 2 가설: "효능기대중진프로그램을 제공받은 군은 제공받지 않은 군보다 자가간호행위를 더 잘할 것이다. "를 알아보기 위해 두개의 부가설을 설정하였다.

제 1 부가설: "효능기대중진프로그램을 제공받은 군은 제공받지 않은 군보다 주관적 자가간호행위 점수가 더 높을 것이다. "는 공분산분석에 의해 유의한 차이를 보여 지지되었다 (F=25.784, 7= .000).

제 2 부가설: "효능기대증진프로그램을 제공받은 군은 제공받지 않은 군보다 객관적 자가가간호행위를 더 잘할 것이다. "는 공분산분석에 의해 유의한 차이를 보여 지지되었다 (F=25.775, F .070).

자기효능과 주관적 자가간호행위는 유의한 상관관계를 나타내었다 (처치 잔 r= .814 p= .000;처치 후: F .7f2, p= .700).

주관적 자가간호행위에 영향을 주는 요인을 단계별 희귀분석한 결과 처치 전에는 자기효능과 경제수준이 영향을 미치는 변수로 66%의 설명력을 나타내었고, 처치 후에는 자기효능과 지식이 영향을 미치는 변수로 47%의 설명력을 나타내었다.

이상과 같이 본태성고혈압환자에게 제공된 효능기대증진프로그램이 자기효능과 자가간호행위를 증가시킨다는 것을 확인하었고, 자기효능은 자가간호행위와 관계가 있어 자기효능이 높을수록 자가간호행위를 잘 하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 그러므로 효능기대증진프로그램은 본태성고혈압환자의 자가간호를 증진시키는 효과적인 중재방법으로 간호실무에서 사용할 수 있으며, 앞으로 간호사는 자기효능의 개념을 고려하여 자가간호 증진을 위한 간호 계획을 세울 것을 권장한다.

[영문]

Recently, the pattern of disease has changed from contagious diseases to chronic disease in part because of the increase in average life expectancies. This lengthened life expectancy is related to a higher standard of living and the development of better medical techniques.

Among chronic diseases hypertension is a main cause of death and since it is impossible, in the majority of cases, to expect a complete recovery after hypertension occurs, the best way to maintain health requires continuous control of the hypertension through a therapeutic regimen.

Hypothesizing that knowledge is the best influencing predictor of a patient's compliance with the therapeutic regimen studies have investigated the relationship between knowledge and compliance. These studies have generated convicting results.

It has been found that using self-efficacy as the mediating variable to connect knowledge to behavior creates the main variable that determines behavior.

This study was conducted to investigate whether an efficacy expectation promoting program based on the self-efficacy theory of Bandura (1977) would increase self-efficacy and self-care in patients with essential hypertension.

The study design was a nonequivalent control group non-synchronized design.

The efficacy expectation promoting program was composed of a slide/tape program and a telephone coaching program based on Performance accomplishment vicarious experience and verbal persuasion, which are all induction modes of efficacy expectation. The slide/tape program was 20 minutes long and the telephone coaching program was 10 minutes long.

The efficacy expectation promoting program was used as the experimental treatment from December 28, 1993 until March 4, 1974. Ninety-eight patients from one university hospital in Seoul participated The 98 research subjects were assigned to experimental(47 patients) and control (51 patients) groups. They were selected using a test of knowledge scale. After a pre-test the slide/tape program was shown to the patients, three days later the telephone coaching program was given. The telephone coaching program was repeated weekly over a four week period. At the end of this time, a mail survey was used to collect a post-test data.

The Self-Efficacy Scale developed by Sharer et. al. (1982) translated by Oh (1993),and the Hypertensive Patient's Compliance Scale developed by Lee (1985) and Choi et. al.(1989) were modified by this researcher and used far data collection.

The collected data were analyzed using the Chi-square test, t-test analysis of variance, analysis of covariance, Pearson product-moment correlation, and stepwise multiple regression.

The results are as follows:

1. Hypothesis 1; "The group given the efficacy expectation promoting program will have a higher self-efficacy score than the g개up without the efficacy expectation promoting program" was supported (F=14.712, p= .000),

2. Hypothesis 2; "The group given the efficacy expectation promoting program will demonstrate a higher level of self-care than the group without the efficacy expectation promoting program" was divided into two sub-hypotheses:

a) Sub-hypothesis 1;"The group given the efficacy expectation promoting program will have higher subjective self-care scores than the group without the efficacy expectation promoting program" was supported (F=25.784, p= .000).

b) Sub-hypothesis 2; "The group given the efficacy expectation promoting program will demonstrate a higher level of objective self-care than the group without the efficacy expectation promoting program" was supported (F=25.376, p= .070).

3. There was a significant relationship between self-efficacy and subjective self-care(pre-test: r= .814, p= .000; post-test: r= .672, p= .000).4. The factors that influenced subjective self-care before the efficacy expectation promoting program was given were self-efficacy p1us economic status and these factors

explained 68% of the variance in subjective self-care. The factors that influenced subjective self-care after the efficacy expectation promoting program was given were self-efficacy plus knowledge and these factors can explained 47% of the variance in subjective self-care.

In conclusion, it was found that an efficacy expectation prompting program was an effective nursing intervention for increasing self-efficacy and self-care.

Therefore, when a nurse is planning to increase self-care relatd to the therapeutic regimen in a patient with essential hypertension, he or she should always consider the concept of self-efficacy.