정신분열증 자녀를 돌보는 어머니의 경험에 관한 해석적 연구

[한글]

본 논문은 기존의 정신질환자 가족 연구가 정신분열증 자녀 어머니의 입장을 이해하기보다 어머니를 원인적 요소로 바라보는 부정적 시각을 인식하면서 출발하였다.

본 논문의 목적은 정신분열증 자녀를 돌보는 어머니들의 돌봄 경험을 이해하고 나아가 돌봄 과정 속에서 재구성되어진 어머니의 삶의 의미를 해석하는 데 있다.

본 논문의 방법론은 어머니들의 삶의 의미를 그들의 역사와 문화적 전통이라는 구조 안에서 이해하기 위해 하이데거의 철학적 세계관에 기초한 해석학적 접근을 따르고 있다.

그들의 경험에 대한 이해는 어머니 개인의 지금까지 살아온 삶에 대한 입장과 한국의 여성성, 현행 의료체계 등 어머니가 처한 사회문화적 구조를 바탕으로 이루어졌다.

먼저 어머니들의 돌봄 경험에 대한 이해를 더하기 위해 어머니들이 정신질환을 어떻게 이해하고 있는지를 살펴 보았다. 자녀의 '상상 밖의 질병'을 인식하기 이전에 어머니들은 우리 사회가 취하고 있는 입장인 정신질환에 대한 방관적 태도와 함께 병의 개념과 죄의

개념을 동일시하는 질병관을 지니고 있었다. 어머니들은 자녀가 정신질환에 걸렸다는 인식이 있기까지 여러 가지 갈등을 겪기도 하지만 자녀의 극단적인 증상이 출현되기까지는 질병을 감지하지 못하는 공통성을 가지고있었다. 정신질환에 대해 어머니들은 '서서히 오는 병', '치료하기 힘든 병', '더러운 병', '창피한 병'으로 인식하고 있었다. 질병의 원인적 요소로는 '내성적 성격', '고집이 센 성격' 등 타고난 성격, '과잉보호'나 '방치해 두기' 등의 가족환경, '살점이라도 떼어 줄' 정도로 밀착되어 있거나 친구들로부터 소외

된 대인관계, '동화 속의 주인공'과 같은 비현실적 세계에 대한 관심 등을 이야기하였다.

돌봄의 과정적 측면에 초점을 두고 돌봄 양상의 흐름을 조명해 본 결과, 질병감지 이전에 어머니들은 자녀의 변화를 간과하거나 적절한 대처를 하지 못한 채 자녀를 그냥 내버려 두었고, 이는 결국 조기 발견이 지연되는 결과를 초래하는 배경으로 파악되었다. 자녀의 질병을 인식하기 시작하면서 어머니들은 방황기에 접어드는데 이 시기 동안 정신적 혼돈상태를 경험하였고, 다양한 의료추구를 하는 특징적 양상을 보였다. 의료추구과정에서 어머니들은 의사와의 관계에서 오는 불신 또는 신뢰 그리고 입원에 따른 두려움과 불안을 경험하였고, 무속치료를 추구하면서 치료자와 치료방법에 대한 불신과 그 과정에서

겪게 된 비윤리적 사건으로 충격을 받았다. 일정 기간이 지나면서 어머니들은 자녀의 질병을 수용하기 시작하였고 이 시기 동안 어머니들은 나름대로 최선을 다해 자녀를 돌보았다.

이어서 어머니들의 돌봄의 경험세계를 조명해 보았다. 첫째, 자녀의 퇴행적 행위와 자해행위를 대하는 기막힘과 두려움, 정신병의 예후와 오명에 따른 두려움을 경험하였고 정신병자에 대한 관심이 증가되었다. 둘째, 정신질환 자녀와 어머니와의 관계에서 모든 어

머니들은 한때 자녀를 죽여버리고 싶은 극단적 심정을 겪었다. 나아가 명자 어머니는 맹목적인 모-자녀 관계를 그대로 유지하면서 '일방적으로 자녀의 요구를 들어주는' '그래그래'식의 입장을 취하였고, 수진 어머니는 점차 자녀에게 진정 도움이 되는 것이 무엇인지를 생각하면서 돌봄에 임하였다. 셋째, 가족 내의 모든 짐을 혼자 전담해야만 하는 데서 오는 부담과 고통을 겪었고, 모든 책임을 자신에게 돌림으로써 죄책감을 지니고 있었으며, 어머니의 고립된 위치가 자녀의 발병으로 더욱 심화되었다. 또한 정신질환자의 돌봄과

관련된 제도적 장치가 거의 없어 어머니들은 아쉽고 답답한 상태에서 개인화된 돌봄의 부담을 안고 있었다.

마지막으로 이러한 돌봄 경험이 어머니의 삶에서 어떻게 의미화되는지를 살펴보았다.어머니들의 삶의 의미는 가능성과 부담이라는 상반된 연속선상에서 상황에 따라 유동적인 특성을 보였다. 돌봄 경험이 모든 어머니의 삶에 중요한 부분을 차지하고 있으나, 경우에 따라 어머니의 삶을 뒤흔들어 놓을 수도 있고, 새로운 가능성을 창조하는 계기가 되기도 하며, 부담감이 더해지면서 이전의 삶이 지속되기도 한다. 이렇게 돌봄 경험이 어머니의 삶에 달리 의미화되는 것은 첫째, 어머니가 기본적으로 규정하고 있는 삶에 대한 입장이 어떠한지, 둘째, 어머니의 전능성에 대한 신화로부터 어느 만큼 자유로운지, 셋째, 돌보는 과정에서 어머니에게 부과되는 '삶의 부담'을 운명적으로 받아들이는지 아니면 도전으로 받아들이며 새로운 의미를 찾으려는지에 따라 돌봄 경험이 어머니의 삶에 미치는 영향이 다르기 때문이다

[영문]

This study began by examining the notion of a "schizophrenogenic mother" who is believed to be the cause of a schizophrenic child. The purpose of this study was to understand the caring experiences of mothers who are taking care of a schizophrenic

child, and to interpret their meanings of1 i fe reconstructed in the course of their caring experiences.

The methodolo효 of this study for lows the interpretive approach based on Heidegger's philosophical viewpoint of the world. It enables a researcher to seek out, from the mothers' stories, their Meanings of life in the structure of their

personal history and cultural background. The understanding of their experiences is based on their sociocultural context, i.e., their positions in society, womanhood in Korean culture, and the mental healthcare del ivory system.

Mothers in this study had in common the fact that they did not recognize their children's illness until obvious symptoms had appeared. Mothers overlooked changes in their children's behavior, or they did not take proper action for their children. The mothers suffered from spiritual chaos and tried to seed various treatments when they were fully aware of the illness. The mothers trusted or mistrusted the doctors, and experienced severe anxiety during the child's hospitalization. They mistrusted shamanistic treatments, and felt betrayed by non-ethical treatments. As they began to accept their child's mental illness,

however, they tended to try their best to treat the illness, and to overcome the trial and depression from which they suffered.

The mothers' experiences of caring were as fort lows. First, they suffered from frustration, fear, and anxiety whenever they felt frightened at the child's regressive, self-hurting, and insane behaviors. In the course of the caring, the mother's everyday life pattern changed and as a result they became exhausted.

Because of severe emotional agony, at 1 mothers felt even inclined to murder their children. Second, among four mothers, two mothers showed a patterned aspect of the caring. In the case of Myonja's mother, she showed the pattern of caring which

complies with the child's demand at any cost, i.e., "yes-yes" caring style. On the contrary, the caring pattern of Soojin's mother revealed that she always sought caring which she believed so could be the best way for the child. Third, the notion

that the mothers have to take full responsibility for the whole household has been furthered by their children's illness. They were afraid that other people would not have a good understanding of the psychosis. Furthermore, the mothers suffered from the heavy burden of having to take care of the patient without any help, which is a result of insufficiencies in the mental health care delivery system.

The mothers' caring experiences have played an important part in their life. The meanings of their life, however, lay between the possibility of creating a new life and a life as a burden. Their caring experiences 1) sometimes created disturbances

in their own life, or 2) gave a new perspective to life, or 3) they only lived an unchanged life, according to the following backgrounds: how free the mothers feel from the ideology of "super mother"; how they percieved their past life before