병원중심 가정간호 사업모델과 수가체계 개발 연구

[한글]

가정간호사업의 기본정책방향은 정부의 의료보험재정과 국민의료비를 절감시키고 환자들의 의료이용 편이와 질환관리의 연속성(ContinUity)을 유지시켜주며 병원측에는 병상회전율을 높혀주고자 함이다.

세가지 기본정책방향을 갖고 본 연구는 우리나라 실정에 적합한 병원중심 가정간호사업 모델을 설정하여 그 수가 체계와 산정모델을 개발하였으며 이를 기초로 적정수준의 수가산출을 시도하였다.

연구방법으로는 가정간호사업 모델과 수가 체계 및 산정모델을 구축하기 위하여는 문헌고찰과 전문가 집단 모임 및 면담(expert nominal group technique &interview) 그리고 입원기록지와 가정간호기록지를 분석하였고, 적정수준의 가정간호수가를 직접 산출한 예를 보이기 위하여는 가정간호사업 모델의 기본틀을 근거로 입원 및 가정간호 기록지 분석과 병원회계전문가의 자문 그리고 병원의 비용조사를 실시하였다.

주요 연구결과들을 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 우리나라 병원중심 가정간호모델은 가정간호가 일차적으로 3차 진료기관에 입원한 조기퇴원환자들을 대상으로 입원 대체 서비스의 기능을 할 수 있도록 설정하였다.

2. 병원중심 가정간호사업 모델의 개념에는 첫째, 구조적 요소에 사업 관리대상자, 보호자, 제공기관, 환자의뢰체계, 가정간호사 및 서비스 제공팀 둘래, 수정요소애 관리대상 질환군, 서비스내용, 생산성 및 효율성, 셋째, 과정요소에서 서비스 제공범위 및 제공형

태, 서비스 협력체계 및 관리의 연속성 넷째, 결과요소에 만족도, 서비스 질, 비용효과, 건강상태, 자기건강관리 능력 및 가정간호 이용도 등이 설정되었다.

3. 가정간호수가의 지불체계(payment system)는 「방문당 수가 + 추가비용」으로 제안하었다. 「방문당 수가」는 「가정간호료와 교통비」로 구성하였고 「추가비용(개별행위료)」은 의료보험급여에 적용되는 처치나 검사 및 투약 등의 서비스를 받은환자의 경우애만 별도로 부과하였다.

4. 가정간호수가의 지불방법도 가정간호가 입원 대체서비스 기능을 할 수 있도륵 현행 입원진료비 급여기준과 동일하개 적응시켰다. 즉 「가정간호료」와 「추가비용」온 의료보험급여로 포함시켜 환자본인이 진료비의 20%를 부담하고 나머지80%는 의료보험재정애서

지불하도륵 하였고 「교통비」 항목은 일반수가로 적응하여 판자가 전액 부담하도륵 하였다.

5. 「가정간호료」와 「교통비」는 부문별 원가계산 방법을 이용하여 가정간호부문병 원가를 먼저 계산한 후에 이를 기초로 "원가보전" 뿐만 아니라 "원가절감"의 개념이 충족될 수 있도록 서비스제공 수준에 따라 차등 부과한 결과 4종류의 기본 「방문당 수가」가 책정되었다.

6. 기본 "방문당 수가"의 산정모델은 다음과 같았다.

이상과 같은 결과애 기초하여 다음과 같이 제언한다.

1. 가정간호사업 모델이 갖는 네가지 구성요소에 포함된 각 개념들간의 검증되어야 한다. 즉 연구, 교육 실무 분야에서 본 모델을 검증하여 설명적(explanatory), 처방적(proscriptive), 이론적(theoretical) 수준의 모델로 발전시킨다.

2. 가정간호수가는 본 논문애서 개발된 가정간호 수가체계와 산정방법을 기본들로 전국의 표본병원을 대상으로한 원가조사를 실시한 결과로 결정되어야 한다. 뿐만 아니라 해마다 물가변동 수준을 감안하여 원가가 반영될 수 있도록 변동수가제를 운영하여 가정간호

서비스가 질적으로 관리될 수 있도록 한다.

3. 본 연구에서 설정된 병원중심 가정간호모델을 기초로 시범사업 등을 통하여 검증한 후 그 결과에 근거하여 병원중심 가정간호사업 제도로 정착시킨다.

4. 3차 진료기관 중심의 가정간호사업이 제도권내로 정착되고 나면 이를 근거로 다음과 같은 가정간호사업 모델들을 후속적으로 개발하여 서비스의 다양화를 기한다. 첫째, 산재보험과 자동차보험 환자들을 관리할 수 있는 가정간호사업 모델 둘째, 공공보건기관애서 만성질환자와 노인한자를 관리할 수 있는 인구중심(population-based type)의 가정간호사업 모델 샛째, 65세 이상의 의료보호대상노인환자들을 관리할 수 있는 가정간호사업 모델 넷째, 와상노인이나 치매노인환자나 만성질환자, 임종을 앞둔 환자(hospice care) 등의 관리를 위한 가정간호사업 모델 등을 다양하게 개발 활응할 것을 건의한다.

[영문]

Hospital-based home health care nursing is in the politically preparatory stage in Korea and planning for it is being promoted. Hence this study focused on recommending a home health care nursing program that could be used in political strategies to expand health service delivery.

The basic goals of the home health care nursing industry are to reduce health care cost, to increase the bed turnover rate in hospitals and to bring the patient to his or her optimum health status conveniently at home.

The purpose of thin study was to develope a model and payment system for home health care nursing based on the hospital and on the proper level of coat for home heal th care nursing. Two research methods were adopted to develop a model and payment system of home health care nursing in Korea. Theoretical stuffy was done by referring to domestic and foreign books and articles and using the expert nominal group technique. Empirical analysis also was done by means of performing and verifying the model and the payment system for hospital-based home health care nursing. In addition actual calculation of roosts associated with home healthcare nursing model wart done.

Summary of findings :

1. A home health care nursing model based on hospital services was established as an alternative to institutionalized services for inpatient faci1ities which have over 400 beds.

2. The components of the model for hospital-based home health care nursing in Korea are as follows : First, Structural elements including concepts on patients, family, provider agency, referral system and professional nurse. Second, Modifying elements including concepts on client classification, description of services, and product. Third, Process elements including concepts on type of service, coordination of services and continuity. These concepts are based on four elements that form a framework which was developed in the Arbrecht home health care nursing

model.

3. The payment system recommended for Hospital-based home healthcare nursing costs was a fee-for-visit system. The system i8composed of three kinds of fee; "service fee", "travel fee" and " fee- for-service" .

4. The coat of home nursing service and travel are included in the fee-for-visit. And the fee-for-service is only included for those who have services which would be covered by government insurance if the patient was in the hospital.

5. To establish the reimbursement system for home health care nursing costs were fitted to the payment system of inpatients. That is, the home nursing fee and fee-for-service charge will be shared by the insuree(20%) and by the insurer(80%).

The travel fee will be borne totally by the insuree.

6. The accounting yodel for fee-for-visit for home health care nursing coat wart calculated as follows.

TC^^2 (2nd area) = ST^^3 (45 minutes) x CpU^^2

7. Through empirical analysis, the conclusion was drawn that home health care nursing costs were composed of six kinds of fee-for-visit ranging from "24,263 Won + A" to "32,842 Won + A".

According to these results and conclusions, the following recommendations can be made.

1. It is very important to determine the payment and there reimbursement system based on the hope health care nursing model which was developed in this study in order to promote the home health care nursing industry in Korea.

2. Additional work must be done to move this model from a descriptive, conceptual stage to an explanatory, prescriptive, theoretical one.

3. A comprehensive system of policies and procedures should be developed for a home health care nursing service of a population-based type, provided through community heal th centers4. The government should develop a home health care nursing model for of the aged over 65 years old using a medicaid approach,

In conclusion, The proposed model should be further developed to expand home health care industry to include medical service, social service, occupational therapy, physical therapy, and home-making services, in Korea in the near future