뇌하수체 선종에 관한 내분비학적 연구

Prolactin분비선종 10예 중 8예에서 L-dopa 500㎎경군 투여후 prolactin 반응이 정상이었고, thyrotropin releasing ho-rmone에 대한 혈청 Prolactin의 정상 반응은 prolactin 분비선종 환자 13예 중 2예에서만 관찰됐다.

Luteinizing hormone의 렁균총증가치는 Prolactin 분비선종 군(84.0 m IU/㎖ )에서 정상 대조군(39.OmIU/㎖ )보다 높았으나 통계학적 의의가 없었고, follicle stimulating hormone 의 평균총증가치는 Pro1actin분비선종군(23.3mlu/㎖)에서 대조군(6.4mIU/㎖)보다

의의있게 높았다.

Prolactin분비선종에서 거대선종 18예 중 2예에서 수술 및 방사선 치료 후 혈청 prolactin치가 정상화되었으며,감소하였으나 정상보다 높은 경우가 6예, 치료후에도 160ng/㎖ 이상의 높은 치를 보인예가 10예이었다. 미세선종 3예는 수술치료 후에도 정상보다 높은 치를 나타내었다.

Prolactin분비선종 환자 중 수술만을 시행한 4예의 여자는 수술후 bromocriptine을 투여하여 정상분만을 하였는데, 수술후 방사선치료를 겸용하였던 7예 중 5예는 성선자극홀몬 분비능이 정상이고 bromocriptine을 사용하여 혈청 prolactin 치를 감소시켜주어도.

This series comprised seventy-three patients with pituitary adenoma diagnosed at Yonsei University Medical Center from 1977 to 1981.

The purposes of this study were 1) to evaluate the anterior pituitary reserve capacity in pituitary adenoma, 2) to assess the effect of the pituitary adenomectomy and conventional radiotherapy on pituitary reserve function in pituitary adenoma, 3) to observe the pathophysiologic phenomena in patients with prolactinomas, 4) to discuss the problem of conventional radiotherapy in patients wlth proLactinomas who want to conceive.

Following results were obtained ,

1. Endocrine-active adenomas accounted for 84.9% of pituitary tumors, with prolactinoma representing 65.8%, acromegaly 15.0% Cushlng's disease 2.7%, and gonadotropln secreting tumor 1.4% of the total cases.

2. Macroadenomas accounted for 75.3%, microadenomas 15.1%, and normal sella 9.6% of the total cases. Among 48 patients with prolactinomas, 13 patients were male and all of them had macroadenomas . Of 11 patients with endocrine-inactive adenomas, 10 patients were male and they had macroadenomas.

3. lmpairments of pituitary secretory capacity were in order of prolactin(80.0%), GH(78.7%) , LH(41.2%) , ACTH(34.1%) , FSH(33.3%) , and TSK(29.4%) before surgery and radiotherapy.

4. The assessment of pituitary reserve capacity before and aftar surgery and radiotherapy in 15 same patients revealed that surgery and radiotherapy resulted in no change of pituitary function in 26.6%, improvement in 40.0%, and worsening in 33.3%.

5. Basal prolactin levels in prolactinoma patients showed that 41 of 49 patients had more than 100 ng/㎖. Among 35 patients with macroproLactinomas, 8 patients showed basal prolactin Levels ranged from 32 to 91 ng/㎖.

6. After L-dopa adminlstratlonl prolactin levels fell more than 50% Of basal levels in 8 of 1O Prolactinoma Patients. TRH injection failed to induce a more than 1oo% increase from basal level in 11 of 13 patients with prolactinomas.

7. The mean net increase of LH, calculated from basal level and the peak response to GnRH, was greater in prolactinoma partiends(84.0 mIU/㎖) than in normai women(39.0 mIU/㎖), but this difference was statistically insignificant. The mean net increase of FSH was significantly greater in the control group(6.4 mIU/㎖).

8. After pituitary surgery with or without radiotherapy, of 18 cases with macroprolactinoma, the serum prolactin was normalized in 2, reduced but not to normal in 6, and remained above 160 ng/ml In 10 cases. The serum prolactin was reduced but not to normal in all of 3 cases with microprolactinomas.

9. After pituitary surgery alonel, 4 women with proLactlnomas delivered normal babies with bromocriptine administratlon. In contrast, amenorrhea and impotence persisted in 5 of 7 patients who had received postoperative radiotherapy in spite of normalizatlon of serum prolactin and intact gonadotropin responses to GnRH.