난소암(1966-1983) : 난소암의 임상 및 조직병리학적 고찰

1. FIFO classification에 의한 암 파급정도는 제1기 38.7%, 제2기 5.6%, 제3기 15.5%, 제4기 40.2%였다.

2. 입원당시 난소암 환자의 WHO에 의한 병리조직학적 분류는 상피성 난소암이 52.8%, 배세포 난소암(gerum cell tumor)이 20.4% 전이성 난소암 (metastatic tumor)이 18.3%, 생식기질성 난소암 (sex cord-stromal tumor)이 8.5%였다.

3. 난소암 환자의 연령별 분포는 상피성 난소암이 45-55세, 베세포 난소암이 20-30세에 가장 호발하였다.

4. 난소암 환자에 실시한 치료방법은 외과적 처치만 받은 환자가 34예였고, 생검을 포함한 외과적 처치후 추가 약물요법을 받은 환자가 72예, 외과적 처치후 추가 방사선 요법을 받은 환자가 25예였다.

5. 핵 분열수에 따라 분류한 grade와 조직학적 인자인 중층도, 유두상 증식, 세포의 이형도, 기질침윤에 있어서 grade가 증가함에 따라 이러한 조직학적 인자들이 더 심한 양상을 나타내었다.

6. Grade에 따른 상피성 난소암의 3년 누적생존율은 grade Ⅰ에서 55%, grade Ⅲ에서 32%, grade Ⅳ에서 17%로 grade가 증가할수록 그 생존율이 감소하였다.

7. 암 파급정도에 따른 3년 누적생존율은 제1기에서 68%, 제2기에서 30%, 제3기에서 23%, 제4기에서 0%였다.

이상의 결과로 난소암의 정확한 파급정도 결정시 가능한 종괴제거에 따른 적출물의 병리조직학적 인자인 세포형태, grade 등의 난소암의 예후인자와 더불어 biologic begavior를 고려한 추가 항암 화학요법 또는 방사선 요법등의 다양한 치료방법이 난소암치료시 매우 중요한 것이다.

[영문]

A clinico-histopathologic study was made on a series of 142 cases of ovarian cancers, which were admitted to the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Yonsei University Medical Center during the period Jan. 1, 1966 to Dec. 31, 1983,

1. According to FIGO classification, the patients were classified as : stage Ⅰ38.7%, stage Ⅱ, stage Ⅲ 15.5% and stage Ⅳ 40.2%.

2. According to WHO histopathological classification, epithelial ovarian cancer was found in 52.8%, germ cell tumor in 20.4%, metastatic tumor in 18.3%, and sex cord-stromal tumor in 8.5%.

3. Age distribution of ovarian cancer showed the highest frequency in 45-55 years of epithelial ovarian tumor, 20-30 years of germ cell tumor.

4. As for the modalities of treatment, surgery only was performed in 34 cases, surgery with adjuvant chemotherapy in 72 cases, and surgey with adjuvant radiotherapy in 25 cases.

5. Correlation between histological grading and histologic features such as stratification, nuclear pleomorphism, papillary projection and stromal invasion, appeared that these histologic features became more severe as the grade increased,

6, A three year cumulative survival rate of epithelial ovarian cancer according to histologic grading was 78% in grade Ⅰ, 55% in grade Ⅱ, 32% in grade Ⅲ, 17% in grade Ⅳ. The servival rate of patients was directly related to histologic grading.

7. A three year cumulative survival rate of epithrilial ovarian cancer was 68% in stage Ⅰ, 38% in stage Ⅱ, 23% in stage Ⅲ, 0% in stage Ⅳ.

Therefore in the treatment of ovarian cancer, it is very important to perform adjuvant rediotherapy of chemotherapy according to the prognostic factors and biologic behavior of the cancer.