Tc-99m-HIDA를 이용한 간.담도계 질환의 임상적 연구

[한글]

종래의 방사선학적검사 뿐아니라, 초음파검사, 전산화 단층촬영과 감마 카메라를 이용한 동위원소 간담도조영술등의 발달로 간·담도계 질환의 진단은 점차 용이해지고 있다. 그러나 특수한 간·담도계 질환은 동위원소를 이용한 방법이 더욱 많이 이용되고 있다.

과거에는 방사성 동위원소를 이용한 간담도 조영술은 주로 I-l3l-Rose Bengal과 I-131- B.S.P 등을 사용하였으나, 1-131 (364 Kev )이 감마-카메라 ( low energy collimater, 100-200 Kev )에 필요한 에너지보다 너무 많은 광자에너지를 내기 때문에 제한되어 사용되

어 왔으며, 근래에는 Tc -99m ( 140 Kev )과 I-l23 ( 159 Kev )등이 적합한 동위원소로 알려져 왔다. 또한 Harvey등에 의해 간담도계로 배설이 잘되는 Tc - 99m - HIDA( N (2.6-dimethyl phenyl carbamoyl methyl) iminodiacetic acid )라는 물질이 개발되어 간·담도조영술에 이용하게 되었다.

이에 저자는 연세대학교 의과대학 연세암센타에서 1980년 5월부터 1981년 9월까지 황달성 간, 담도 질환중 그 원인이 확인된 37예에 대한 Tc-99m-HIDA 간, 담도 조영술의 결과를 분석하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었기에 보고하는 바이다.

1. 정상에서는 5분 영상에서 간실질이 균일한 방사능을 보였으며 담도, 담낭과 소장은 30분이내에 나타났으며 간 실질은 40분이내에 급격한 방사능의 저하를 보였다.

2. 간세포성황달과 페쇄성황달의 감별은 혈청 담즙소치가 5.0 mg% 이하에서는 담도와 소장으로의 방사능 배출을 확인함으로써 감별이 가능하였고 5.0 mg%부터 10.0mg%까지는 감별에 어려움이 있었고 10.0mg%이상에서는 감별이 거의 불가능 하였다.

3. 담낭의 악성종양은 담낭이 조영되지 않았으며 담도의 부분적인 협착이 있었고 또한 이행시간의 증가도 있었다.

4. 담낭염 환자에서는 급성 담낭염 5예 모두 담낭에 방사능출현이 없었고 만성 담낭염 4예는 1시간 이상의 지연 영상에서 담낭을 볼 수 있었으며 1예는 전혀 담낭이 보이지 않았다.

5. 총담관 낭종과 외상성 담즙 누출은 방사능의 출현이 해부학적 구조를 명확히 관찰할 수 있었다.

이상의 결과에서 간, 담도, 담낭와 병변이 있는 환자에서, 특히 간세포성 황달과 폐쇄성 황달의 감별과 급성 및 만성 담낭염, 담도의 구조적 이상의 진단에 Tc-99m-HlDA 간, 담도 조영술은 경구적 및 혈관 담도 담낭 조영술등의 검사법보다 간단하고 신속하게 판명해 줄 수 있는 검사법임을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

Recently, Ultrasonogram, C-T scan and imaging technique using gamma camera as well as conventional contrast study have developed for the detection of hepatobiliary diseases.

Of the radioisotope imaging materials, I-131 Rose Bengal and I-131-BSP have been used as hepatobiliary radiopharmaceutical. But because the I-131 labelled has the limitation which is the undersorable physical characteristic of too high photon (364 Kev) for efficient gamma camera imaging with 100-200 low energy collimater, Tc-99m (140 Kev) and I-123 (159 Kev) have been promising agents for their desirable properties. Harvey et al have recently synthesized a technetium labelled N-substituted iminodiacetic acid derivative (Tc-99m-HIDA) as a hepatobiliary

scintigraphic agent.

The author studied the utility of Tc-99m-HIDA imaging in 37 patients suspected of the hepatobiliary disease from May `80 to Sept. `81 at the YUMC Hospital.

The results were as follows :

1. In normal subjects, the even radioactivity of the liver parenchyme appear at 5-min. image and the gallbladder, bile duct and the small bowel are clearly visualized within 30 min. after injection. The radioactivity of the liver parenchyme rapidly disappeared within 40 minutes.

2. The differential diagnosis of hepatocellular disease and complete obst��ion was possible in jaundiced patients with hyper-bilirubinemia up to 5.0 mg% and equivocal in patients with serum bilirubin level ranging from 5.0 to 10.0 mg%. Beyond that level, it was difficult to persuade.

3. In case of gallbladder carcinoma, there was nonvisualization of gallbladder and segmental dilatation and narrowing of bile duct. The transit time was delayed from bile duct to small bowel.

4. The gallbladder was net visualized in 5 cases of acute cholecystitis and faintly delayed visualized in 4 cases .of chronic cholecystitis.

5. The anatomical abnormalities of the bile duct were disclosed in two cases of choledochal cyst and one case of traumatic bile leakage.

With the above results, Tc-99m-HIDA cholescintigram was found more easily available and accurate method than oral cholecystogram or intravenous cholangiogram in the differential diagnosis between the hepatocellular jaundice and the obstructive jaundice and the diagnosis of the acute cholecystitis, the chronic cholecvstitis and the anatomical abnormality of the bile duct.