꿀벌독 알레르기 환자에서 꿀벌독에 대한 특이 IgE와 IgG₄검출

[한글]

꿀벌에서 독침이 붙은 독낭만을 따로 분리한 후 이를 꿀벌독 추출물로 제조하였으며 이것으로 꿀벌독 알레르기 인자를 대상으로 피부 단자시험을 실시하였다. 또한 본원내과에 내원한 꿀벌독 알레르기 환자 2예 와 그 가족 2예, 말벌독 알레르기 환자 1예 그리고 호흡기 알레르기 환자를 Bencard사 제품인 꿀벌 (Apio mellifera) 과 말벌 (vespuia vulgaria) 전충제 추출몰로 알레르기 피부 단자시험을 시행한 95에의 혈청을 가지고 ELISA 방법으로 꿀벌독 특이 IgE 및 IgG4를 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 독낭과 독침으로 만든 꿀벌득 추출물을, Lowry 방법으로 측정한 단백질 함량은 0.14 mg/ml 였으며 SDS-PAGE 전기 영등으로 꿀벌독 추출물을 분석한 바 분자량이 95, 85, 60, 45, 25, 20, 15, 9 kD인 8개의 단백질 분획을 관찰할 수 있었다.

2. 꿀벌독 추출물로 정상 대조군 4에, 꿀벌독에 의한 아나필락시스 그리고 두드러기 환자를 대상으로 피부 단자시험을 시행한 바 꿀벌독 아나필락시스 환자와 꿀벌독 두드러기판자에서는 꿀벌 전충체 추출몰에 대하여 모두 음성 반응이 관찰된 반면, 꿀벌독 추출물

에는 2예 모두 양성 반응이 관찰되었다. 또한 정상 대조군 4에는 꿀벌독 추출몰에 모두 음성 반응을 나타내었다.

3. 꿀벌독 아나필락시스 환자의 혈청에서는 꿀벌독 특이 1gE (0.D.: 0.198) 와 IgG4(O.D.: 0.043)가 모두 검출되었다. 꿀벌독 특이 IgE 측정값은 D.farlinae 전충제 항원으로 억제시에는 IgE 0.D.간이 감소하지 않으나 꿀벌득으로 전처치시에는 96%감소하여 본 검사의 특이성이 증명되었다. 말벌독 아나필락시스 환자의 혈청에서 꿀벌독 이 IgE가 검출되었으나 (0.D.: 0.097) IgG4는 검출되지 않았다. 이에 비해 꿀벌에 쏘인 후 두드러기를 경험한 환자에서는 꿀벌독 특이 IgE와 IgG4를 모두 검출할 수 없었다.

4. 호흡기 알레르기 환자 95에 중 꿀벌독 특이 IgE는 14에 (15%)에서, IgG4는 7에(7%)에서 검출되었으나 꿀벌 및 말벌 전충제 추출물로 검사한 피부 반응도에 따른 꿀벌독이 IgE 및 IgG4의 양성 빈도 와 측정값을 비교, 조사한 바 통계적 유의성을 발견할 수 없었다.

5. 호흡기 및 벌독 알레르기 환자 총 100에를 대상으로 끌벌독 특이 IgE 와 IgG4 0.D.값 간의 연관성을 조사한 바 통계적 유의성을 찾을 수 있었으나 (r=0.2891, p<0.01) 꿀벌득 특이 IgE가 양성인 IgG4 에서는 유의한 상관관계를 발견할 수 없었다.

이상의 결과로 보아 꿀벌독 알레르기 환자는 꿀벌독으로 피부 단자시험을 시행해야하고 꿀벌독 특이 IgE 와 IgG4를 측정하는 것이 진단뿐만 아니라 면역 치료 대상 선정 및 경과 관찰에 도움이 되리라 생각되며 추후 꿀벌독 추출물로 검사한 피부 반응도 와 꿀벌독 특이 IgE 및 IgG4 간의 연관성에 대한 연구가 필요하리라 생각된다.

[영문]

Hymoonptera sting allergy remain important clinical and research problems and the incidence of allergic reactions in general population was reported as 4%. In, this study, honeybee venom was collected by extraction from crushed venom sac. And with this honeybee venom, skin prick test was done to the Hymenoptera sting allergy patients. We measured specific IgE and IgG4 to honybee venom by ELISA in 3 cases with a history of allergic reaction after Hymenoptera sting, husband and son after

honybee sting anaphylaxis and 95 cases of respiratory allerer gy who had done skin prick teat with Bencard's bee and wasp whole body extracts.

1) The protein content of honeybee venom extract was 0.14 mg/ml by Lowry method. And SDS-PAGE demonstrated 8 protein bands with the molecular weight of 95, 85, 60, 45, 25, 20, 15, and 9 kD.

2) In alt 4 cases of normal contro1, skin prick test with the honeybee venom showed negative response. But two cases with a history of anaphylaxis and urticaria after honeybee sting showed 3+ responses on skin prick test.

3) In the honeybee sting anaphy1axis patient,we measured high level of specific IgE and IgG4 to honeybee venom on ELISA (0.D. : 0.198, 0.043 respectively). And the high lev디 of specific IgE was inhibited specifically with honeybee venom. In a cases with hornet sting anaphy1axis, the specifc IgE to honeybee venomwwas detected (0.D. :0.097) but IgG4 was negative. We couldn't detect specific IgE and IgG4 to honeybee venom in a case with honeybee sting urticaria even though she was reactive to the honeybee venom extract on skin prick test.

4) Among the 95 cases of respiratory allergy, we could detect venom specific IgE in 14 patients and IgG4 in 7 patients. But the detection rates and serum level of honeybee venom specific immunoglobulines were not correlated with skin reactivitines to the whole body extract of honeybee and wasp.

6) Although 0.D. value of IgE and IgG4-ELISA to honeybee venom showed modest correlation in the respiratory and Hymenoptera sting aller효 (n=100, r=0.2891, p〈0.01),we couldn't find any significant correlation between specific lgE and IgG4 the in the 17 cases with specific IgE to honeybee venom in their sera.

In conclusions, skin prick teat tilth honeybee venom was reactive in cartes with history of henoybee string allergy. And the specific IgE and IgG4 to honeybee venom were detected in honeybee sting anaphylaxis. Therefore 1 can suggest that skin

prick test with honeybee venom and measurement of venom specific IgE and IgG4 were va1uable diagnostic tools for honeybee sting a1lergy.