보건진료원의 역할기대 역할준비 역할수행의 상관관계 연구

[한글]

보건진료원은 일차 의료제도의 수혜자와 계획하는 자간에 매개체의 역할을 한다. 진료원의 역할은 사업에 의하여 주어지지만 그 역할을 수행하는 것은 진료원이며 역할수행의 정도는 사업의 성공을 결정한다.

더욱이 수행의 정도는 진료원마다 개인차를 가지며 역할행위자인 진료원의 제특성은 역할행위에 영향을 준다. 역할이론, 기대이론, 동기이론, 사회화이론, 학습이론, 사회심리이론등은 행위에 영향을 미치는 다양한 요인을 찾아내고 이들 요인과 수행과의 관계를 설

명하고자 하였다. 역할이론에서는 역할기대와 동기요소를 강조하였고 사회화 이론에서는 보다 넓은 견해를 가지고 역할준비 과정에서 사회화된 역할태도와 능력이 수행에 대하여 가지는 의미를 강조하였다.

본 연구의 목적은 진료원의 역할수행 평가에 적절하게 사용할 수 있는 도구를 개발하고, 이들 도구를 사용하여 역할기대정도, 역할준비정도와 역할수행정도를 규명하고 이들 변수간의 관계를 규명하는 것이다.

연구방법은 1983년 4월부터 9월까지 직무교육을 받은 진료원을 대상으로 하여 역할기대, 역할준비, 역할수행을 질문지 방법에 의해 측정하는 횡단적 조사설계였다. 본 연구에서는 이들 변수간의 관계검정을 위하여 상관관계 연구를 시도하였다.

연구를 위하여 사용된 도구는 다음과 같다. 역할기대는 연구자가 개발한 역할기대척도로 측정하였고, 역할준비측정은 3측면에서 측정하였는데 1) 환자관리 능력은Holzemer등의 선다형 인지시험 2) 지각된 준비정도는 연구자에 의해 개발된 역할준비 및 수행척도, 3)

투입된 노력정도는 연구자가 작성한 노력척도에 의하여 결정하였고, 종속변수인 역할수행 측정은 두 차원 즉 수행빈도와 질적수준에서 연구자가 개발한 역할준비 및 수행척도에 의하여 측정하였다.

자료의 분석은 SPSS와 통계적 방법을 사용하여 기대요인을 규명하기 위하여 요인분석, 도구검정을 위하여 신뢰도 및 문항분석, 제변수간의 관계규명을 위하여 설정된 가설검정을 위한 Pearson Correlation분석, 수행에 영향을 미치는 제요인을 규명하기 위하여 Step wise, Multiple Regression분석, 진료원의 인구문화적 특성과제 변수간의 관제를 확인하기 위하여 ANOVA, Pearson Correlation 분석을 하였고, 본 연구 결과와 다른 표본연구 결과에서 나타난 제변수간의 상관관계의 비교 및 두 연구의 상관관계의 차이 즉 감지력을 화인하기 위하여 Cohen의 Power Analysis를 하였다.

1. 연구자에 의해 개발된 도구 검정결과는 다음과 같다.

가. 진료원의 역할기대 척도는 요인분석을 통하여 직업특성지각, 역할특성지각, 상황특성지각, 노력화신, 수행화신, 외적보상, 내적보상, 사회성의 8요인으로 규명되었다. 사전조사-재조사와 본 조사의 결과 Cronbach's α : .90 ∼ .99의 높은 신뢰도를 나타냈다.

나. 역할준비 및 역할수행 척도는 본 조사에서 문항분석결과 Cronbach's Alpha 값은 지각된 준비정도 .95, 수행빈도 .95, 수행의질 .94의 높은 신뢰도를 나타냈다.

기대, 환자관리능력, 지각된 준비정도, 투입된 노력과 역할수행 간의 관계규명을 위한 가설검정결과는 다음과 같다.

제 1가설 : 진료원이 가지는 기대정도가 높을수록 역할준비 정도는 높을 것이다는 기대와 환자관리능력과의 관계: r = .2016, P<.01 ; 기대와 지각된 준비정도와의 관계: r = .2698, P<.Ol ;기대와 노력과의 관계: r =. 1426, P<.01로 채택되었다.

제 2가설 :진료원이 가지는 기대정도가 높을수록 역할수행정도는 높을 것이다는 기대와 수행빈도와의 관계: r = .2312, P<.01; 기대와 수행의 질과의 관계 : r = .2592, P<.01로 채택되었다.

따라서 본 연구의 기본 연구문제인 "역할기대 정도, 역할준비정도와 역할수행 정도간에는 상관관제가 있을 것이다"는 채택되었다.

3. 역할수행과 상관관계를 갖는 것으로 나타난 제변수 및 진료원의 인구 문화적 특성들 중에서 수행에 영향을 미치는 주요 예측인자를 확인한 결과 지각된 준비정도로 나타났다 (P<.05).

4. 기타 분석결과

가. 진료원의 기대와 인구문화적 '특성과의 관제에서는 인구문화적 특성중에서 과거 성장지와의 관계에서만 유일하게 .05수준에서 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 나타냈다.

나. 역할준비는 3측면에서 보았는데 첫째 환자관리능력과 연령과의 관제는 통계적으로 유의한 역상관관계를, 그리고 교육, 성장지와의 관계에서는 순상관 관제를 나타냈다(P<.05). 둘째, 지각된 준비정도와 성장지와의 관제에서 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 나타냈다 (P<.05). 세째요인인 진료원이 현지에서 투입한 노력과 진료원의 종교, 성장지와의 관계에서 통제적으로 유의한 결과를 나타냈다(P<.05).

다. 역할수행과 진료원의 인구문화적 특성과의 관계에서는 .05수준에서 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 나타내지 않았다.

라. 제변수와 진료원의 전문적 경력수준과의 관계를 알아보기 위하여 진료원의 전문적 경력수준은 그 진료원의 교육수준, 간호직과 관련하여 소지한 면허증수, 경력기간 및 연수기간을 가지고 지수로 환산하였다.

진료원의 전문적 경력수준 정도와 기대정도, 환자관리능력과의 관제는 .05수준에서 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 나타내지 않았으나, 지각된 준비정도, 노력, 수행빈도, 수행의 질과는 .05수준에서 통제적으로 유의한 결과를 나타냈다.

결론적으로 진료원의 높은 수준의 역할수행은 반드시 이루어져아 할 과제인데, 본 연구에서 기대와 준비요인이 규명되었고 역할기대정도와 역할준비정도가 수행에 영향을 미친다는 사실을 알 수 있었음에도 불구하고 역할 기대정도와 실제요구되는 수행정도에 비해서 진료원에 의해 지각된 준비정도와 환자관리 능력은 비교적 낮게 나타났다. 이것은 천 직무교육과정의 내용이 실제 현장에서의 수행을 이끄는데 미흡함을 의미한다. 즉, 역할준비를 위한 직무교육 과정에서는 정확한 역할 특성의 전달과 진료원에게 확대 허용된 진료업무내용의 충분한 학습이 이루어질 수 있도록 제도적 여건형성, 즉 행정적 지원체계의

수립과 동시에 요구되는 태도의 사회화가 이루어지도록 교과과정의 구성을 조정해 줄 필요성을 제시한 것이다. 그러기 위해서는 문제해결 능력과 역할태도의 사회화는 초기 직업사회화 과정인 간호 기초교육과정에서부터 이미 형성되어야 하며 따라서 간호 기초교육과

정과 진료원을 위한 직무교육과정이 통합될 자리를 찾고 또 직무교육과정은 연장된 충분한 교육기간을 설정하여 전문적 특수교육과정으로 전환될 필요가 있다고 보겠다.

연구결과로 부터 진료원의 직무교육 효과만으로는 높은수준의 수행을 꾀할 수 없고 높은 전문적 경력수준으로 준비된자와 능력테스트에 의한 선발기준을 강화해야 할 필요성을 제시한다고 보겠다. 이렇게 하므로서 높은 수준의 역할수행을 예측할구 있고 나아가 진료원 제도의 성공 및 일차 의료제도의 성공을 기대할수 있겠다.

[영문]

Entering into a new professional position demands appropriate role attitudes, knowledge and competencies which wi11 guide to a successful role performance. In primary health care system, the above elements of role behavior are even strongly recommendable because this role is newly accepted and expanded to traditional roles for nurses. The professional role socialization program for nurse practitioners should be a facilitator to be well trained and prepared for the new job role performance.

The problem adressed by this study was to identify role expectation, role preparedness and role performance of nurse practitioners and their relationships. The purpose of the study was to contribute to the development of substantive nursing theory related to the promotion of formative and summative evaluation of nurse practitioner, which in this study was to identify and to promote role expectations on performed role behaviors.

Other purposes were related to the development of reliable instruments which are to be used to measure the concepts, to the identification of factors of expectation the nurse practitioners have and to the relationships between the demographic variables and the significant variables related to the performance.

The literature review encompassed the importance of measuring expectation and factors related to the preparedness which are the outcomes of professional role socialization program and up to date potentials for performance.

The theory undergirding this theory was Professional Role Theory for Nurse Practitioner. Social learning theory, expectation/valence theory and professional socialization theory guided the research approach.

The study subjects were of 148 nurse practitioners who had just finished the 24 weeks job training for NP in 1983.

The instruments used for the study were the Role Expectation Scale 1 and the Role Preparedness and Performance Scale developed by the researcher and the Index of Level of Professionalism revised by the researcher from the original level of Professionalism used by Hughes and Cognitive Multiple Examination Scale developed by Holzemer, et al.

Analysis of data was done by X f, % ANOVA, Pearson Correlation Coefficients, Factor Analysis, Stepwise Regression Analysis and Power Analysis.

The results of the study were as follows:

1. By the factor analysis the nurse practitioner's expectations were classified into 8. The factors of expectation were perception of job characteristics, perception of role characteristics, perception of community situations, ensuring

efforts, ensuring high level of role behaviors, internal rewards, external rewards and satisfaction of social needs. The NP's expectations when copared with their demographic and cultural characteristics showed no significance at the .05 level.

The expectation when compared with efforts to be given P their competency and percepted level of preparedness showed significance at the .01 level. The expectation when compared with the Index of Professionalism showed no significance at .05 level. The expectation when compared with the frequency and quality of their performance showed significance at the .01 level.

2. The preparedness of NP was studied according to their index of level of professionalism, patient's problem management knowledge (=competency) and level of perception to be prepared for the role. The level of perceived preparedness when compared with the frequency and the quality of performance showed significance at .01 level.

The index of professionalism when compared with the frequency and the quality of performance showed significance at .05 level.

The competency when compared with the frequency and the quality of performance showed no significance at .05 level .The efforts when compared with the frequency and the quality of performance showed significance at .01 level. Therefore the basic hypotheses in the study hypotheses 1; "The role expectation is positively related to role performance" was accepted (p .01). Hypotheses 2; "The role expectation is positively related to role preparedness" - was accepted (p .05); "The role preparedness is positively related to role Performance" - was accepted (P< .05) except the relationship of the competency and the role performance.

3. Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis showed that the most influencing factors on the level of performance was the perceived preparedness.

4. Power Analysis showed there were detectability of the relationship between perceived preparedness and the frequency of performance with small ES and 95% power, of the relationship between perceived preparedness and quality of performance with medium ES and 52% power, and of the relationship between effort

and quality of performance with medium ES and 72% of power. When compared the research result which applied to the similar sample.

In conclusion, most nurse practitioners have individual differences perceiving expectation according to various perception factors, and the encompassing expectations motivated their involvement in preparing for and performing the role behaviors, thus preparedness actually guided the role behaviors.