서울지역 중년기 성인의 삶의 질(Quality of life)에 관한 분석 연구

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 중년기 성인의 삶의 질을 측정할 수 있는 도구를 개발하고, 그들의 삶의 질 정도를 파악하여 삶의 질을 높여주는 데 필요한 기초자료를 제공함에 있다.

연구방법은 질문지 조사방법을 사용하였으며, 연구대상은 서울시에 거주하고 있는 30세에서 59세 사이의 성인을 모집단으로 연령별 인구수와 성비를 고려하여 유의표집한 기혼 남녀 2,179명이었다. 자료수집 기간은 1988년 2월 1일부터 20일까지였고, 연구에 사용된

도구는 본 연구자에 의해 개발된 삶의 질 측정도구였다. 이 도구는 삶의 질에 관한 선행연구와 한국인의 의식구조내용을 탐색한 결과를 토대로 개념적 기틀을 설정한 후, 이를 근거로 하여 개발된 「정서상태」 「경제생활」 「자아존중감」 「신체상태와 기능」 「

이웃관계」 「가족관계」등 6개 요인이 포함된 47개 문항의 자기 보고식 5점평정 척도이다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS 프로그램에 따라 전산처리되었으며 측정도구의 구성요인을 밝히기 위해 요인 분석방법을 시도하였고, 척도의 신뢰도는 Cronbacha α계수 산출에 의해 검정되었다. 인구학적 변인에 따른 삶의 질 정도 차이를 검정하기 위해 t검정, 분산분석과 Scheffi 검정이, 또한 삶의 질 정도에 영향을 미치는 주요변인을 밝히기 위해서는 단계적 중회귀 분석(Stepwise multiple regression analysis)이 적용되었다. 한편 측정된 삶의 질의 소점을 T. 점수와 p. 점수 등으로 전척하여 규준점수를 산출하였다.

1. 도구개발

1) 본 도구의 47개 항목을 요인분석한 결과 「정서상태」 「경제생활」 「자아존중감」「신체상태와 기능」 「이웃관계」 그리고 「가족관계」 등 6개 요인으로 분류되었다.

2) 개발된 삶의 질 측정도구의 신뢰도는 Cronbach α계수가 0.94이었고, 요인분석에 의한 6개 요인의 Cronbach α계수는 그 범위가 0.66-0.88이었다.

3) 본 도구의 내용타당도는 5차 판정집단의 판정을 통해 검정되었고 이 과정에서 영적영역이 제외되었으며, 구인타당도 검정을 위해 요인분석 한 결과는 도구개발을 위해 제시한 개념기틀과 유사하였다.

2. 삶의 질 정도에 대한 인구학적 변인과 건강지각에 따른 성적

1) 전체대상자의 삶의 질 총점 평균치(이하 Q.L.점수)는 154.20(SD=22.55)로 규준점수 50점에 해당하였으며, 범위는 74-233점이었다.

2) 연령별 Q.L. 점수는 30-39세 군에서 제일 높았고, 연령군에 유의한 차이가 있었으며 요인별로는 「신체상태와 기능」 「가족관계」 「정서상태」「자아존중감」 요인이 30-39세 군에서 높았다.

3) 교육정도별 Q.L. 점수는 대졸 이상군에서 제일 높았고, 교육정도에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었으며 「경제생활」 「신체상태와 기능」 「정서상태」「자아존중감」 요인이 대졸 이상군에서 점수가 높았다.

4) 월수입별 Q.L. 점수는 101만원 이상군에서 제일 높았고, 소득액에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었으며 6개 요인 모두에서 점수가 높았다.

5) 종교유무별 Q.L. 점수는 종교가 있는 군에서 높았고 「신체상태와 기능」요인을 제외한 나머지 5개 요인에서도 종교가 있는 군이 높았다.

6) 삶의 질 점수의 총합과 현재 건강 지각은 유의한 상관을 보였다 (r=0.4585, p=0.000).

7) 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 인구학적 제변인과 건강지각을 단계적 중회귀분석으로 검정한 결과, 건강지각의 설명력이 20.96%로 가장 높았고 그 다음은 수입, 직업, 교육, 종교순으로 4.44%가 추가되었다.

[영문]

This research was designed to develop an instrument that can be used for measuring and analyzing the degree of the quality of life of the middle-aged and to provide basic data to help them attain a better quality of life.

The subjects of this study were a total of 2,179 people, both male and female, between 30 and 59 years of age, married and residing in Seoul. Age distribution and sex ratio for the sample were matched with the distribution fecund in the total population of the city of Seoul.

Data were collected during the period from February 1 to 20, 1988.

In developing this instrument, the researcher first established a conceptual framework based on the results of previous research and on the value system of the Korean people. The scale for this instrument consisted of 47 items, covering 6 factors: 'emotional state', 'economic life', 'self-esteem', 'physical state and function', 'relationship with neighbors' and 'family relationships'. Responses were obtained from the respondents through a self-reporting method and each item had a possible score of 5.

The collected data were analysed using the SPSS program. For the examination of the component factors of the measuring instrument, a factor analysis method was used. The reliability of the scale was tested by Cronbach's alpha. Examination of the difference in the quality of life as related to demographic variables was done using t-test, analysis of variance(ANOVA) and Scheffe test.

For the examination of the major variables influencing the quality of life, stepwise multiple regression analysis was used. The measured crude scores of the quality of life scale were transformed into T-scores and P-scores to calculate the standard scores.

1) The results of the analysis of the 47 items making up the instrument were classified into the following 6 factors: 'emotional state', 'economic life', 'self-esteem', 'physical state and function', 'relationship with neighbors' and 'family relationships'.

2) The reliability of the instrument for the quality of life was 0.94(Cronbach's alpha). In the factor analysis Cronbach's alpha correlations for the 6 factors ranged from 0.66 to 0.88.

3) To obtain content validity, the results of previous research and the value system responses were submitted to a judgement group. The interrater consensus of this group was 90% and included advice to delete the items on the spiritual dimension. The results of factor analysis for construct validity on the remaining six dimensions showed a similarity in all items.

2. Demographic variables, perception of health state and quality of life: The findings related to the demographic variables regarding the quality of life are as follows:

1) The average score(called Q.L. hereafter) was 154.20±22.55(M±SD), corresponding to a standard score of 50, with a range of 74 to 233.

2) Q.L. was highest in the 30 to 39 year age bracket and there was a significant difference between age groups. By factors, 'physical state and function', 'family relationships', 'emotional state' and 'self-esteem' showed the highest values in the 30 to 39 year age group.

3) With regard to educational background, Q.L. was highest in the college graduate group, but there was no significant difference between the groups with different educational background. The values for 'economic life', 'physical state

and function', 'emotional state' and 'self-esteem' were highest in the college graduate group.

4) With regard to monthly income, Q.L. was highest in the group whose income was 1,010,000 won or more per month and there was a significant difference depending on the size of the income. The scores were high for each of the six factors.

5) With regard to religion, Q.L. was comparatively high in the group with religion, and with exception of 'physical state and function', the group with religion showed high values for all of the other 5 factors.

6) There was a significant correlation between the total Q.L. score and the current state of health (r=.4585, p=.000).

7) The most important variable affecting the total score for quality of life was the perception of state of health which accounted for 20.96% of the total variance in the stepwise multiple regression analysis. This was followed by the demographic variables, income, professional and skilled occupation, education and religion, which accounted for an additional 4.44% of the total variance.