가정간호요구 및 수행 실태에 관한 조사연구 : 강원도 일부지역을 중심으로

Abstract

[한글]보건의료기술이 고도로 발달되었다 하더라도 의료의 혜택이 필요할때 누구에게나 언제 든지 제공될수 없는한 전체 국민의 건강요구를 포괄적으로 충족시킬수 있는 제도나 방법이 필요하게 된다.

본 연구는 사회 집단의 최소 단위인 가정을 중심으로 수행되고 있는 지역사회 가정간호의 합리적 수행에 필요한 기초자료를 얻기 위하여 가정간호요구의 사정 및 가정간호 수행에 관하여 연구 하였다.

가정간호 (Home Care, Home Health Care)는 추후관리를 받아야 할 대상자, 고령자, 만성질환자에게 규격화 되어있는 병원간호를 가정이라는 친숙한 분위기에서 개별적으로 제공되는 가정 중심의 심리적 안정은 물론 시간과 경비를 절감하는 효과적 간호양상이다.

본 연구의 목적은 첫째 우리나라 농촌가정의 가정간호의 요구는 무엇이며 그 요구의 원인은 무엇인가?

둘째, 농촌가정에서 가지고 있는 상병에는 어떠한 것이 있으며 행하여 지고 있는 가정간호의 미용에는 어떤 것들이 있는가?

셋째, 간정간호 수행자는 누구이며 이에대한 수혜자의 만족도는 어느 정도인가?

본 연구의 방법은 1985년 6월 18일부터 8월 7일 까지 C 군에 거주하는 주민중 11개소 보건진료소가 소재한 반의 주민 전체 1,027명을 대상으로 그 중 상병자 159명과 30세 이상의 인구 440 명, 가구주 239명을 대상으로 가정방문을 통한 면접으로 질문지를 기록케

연구의 도구는 첫째 간호요구의 측정을 위한 도구로 Virginia Henderson의 기본간호 활동 14가지를 기초로 지역주민 50명과 현직 간호원 50명에게 개방질문으로 얻은 내용을 중심으로 제작하였으며 간호요구의 원인규명을 위한 분류는 간호진단에 관한 문헌을 참고로

개발 하였다. 둘째 가정간호수행에 대한 도구로 Orem의 간호이론 중 간호방법 5가지를 근거로 저자가 작성하였고 제작된 도구의 타당도를 높이기 위하여 지역주민과 간호학전공 교수들을 대상으로 사전 조사를 실시 하였다.

용을 구분하여 각 내용의 수행빈도와 수행내용에 따른 수행자와 수행에 대한 만족도를 측정하였다.

또한 상병자에 대하여는 주 증상을 중심으로 지역사회와 가정의 상병상태를 알아 보았다. 수집된 가정간호요구 사정표 4영역 44문항과 가정간호수행 목록표 5방법의 46문항을 사용하여 얻은 결과를 요약 하만 다음과 같다.

1. 가정간호요구에 대하여

1) 가정간호요구측정은 신체영역중 몸을 청결히 하고 몸차림을 단정히 하여 피부를 보호하기 내용에서 더위나 추위에 대하여 옷을 마추어 조절하기의 요구, 적절한 식사와 수분 섭취하기 내용에서 배변의 요구, 또한 몸을 움직이고 바람직한 체위를 유지하기 내용

에서 한가지 자세를 계속하기의 요구가 높았고 정상 호흡하기 내용에는 일상활동시 호흡에 대한 요구가 높은 편이었다.

높은 요구의 이유들은 이미 진단된 질병, 무관심, 경제적이유였다. 사회, 심리, 영적 간호요구 영역에서는 자신이 신앙에 따라 예배하기 내용에서 신앙으로 어려움을 극복하려는 요구가 높았으며 여러가지 오락의 형태를 취하여 이에 참여하기 내용에서는 취미생활의 요구가 높았으며 요구의 이유로는 시간부족 장비나 시설의 부족, 무관심 등으로 발견되었다.

2) 가정 간호요구는 연령이 높을수록 높았고 성별로는 여자의 가정간호요구가 남자보다 높았으나 내용별 요구의 차이는 없었다.

2. 가정 간호수행에 대하여

1) 가정에서 수행되는 가정간호내용으로는 직접간호가 가장 많이 수행되었으며 내용으로는 구강청결, 옷 갈아 입기, 투약, 음식투여, 대·소변보기의 빈도가 많았다.

많았다.

2) 간호수행자에 있어서 직접간호 수행은 본인 스스로 하는 빈도가 가장 많았으며 안내와 지도 및 교육의 간호수행은 전문가가 많았고 보호와 지지간호는 가족이 많았고 건강한 환경제공간호는 배우자에게서 많았다.

3) 간호수행자에 대한 만족도는 직접간호 방법에서는 가족이, 안내와 지도는 배우자가, 보호지지, 건강한 환경제공 및 교육에서는 전문가에 의한 간호수행 만족도가 높았다.

4) 상병상태에 따른 주 증상은 관절통 요통이 가장 많았고 상병자는 남자가 많았고 주 증상에 대한 성별간의 큰 차이는 없었다.

이상 가정간호요구의 정도및 방향과 가정간호 수행의 내용을 기반으로 가정간호사업의 시행이 시급하다는 결론을 내릴수 있었으며 가정간호사업의 시행을 위한 제도적 개선책이 요구된다고 결론을 지을수 있다. 본 연구를 바탕으로 다음의 제언을 하고자 한다.

1. 본 연구에서 제시된 가정간호요구 사정표의 구성이 좀 더 보완되어 나아가서는 우리나라 가정간호진단에 활용할 수 있도록 지역별, 성장기별 가정간호요구별로 계속적인 연구가 필요하다.

2. 건강문제로 인한 간호요구의 원인들이 어느 대상자에게 해당되는 내용인지를 재 확인하여 대상자 특성에 따른 건강문제 분류를 시도할 필요가 있다.

3. 본 연구에서 제시한 가정간호진단 도구로 가정건강 문제를 어느 정도 예측할수 있는가를 검증하기 위한 실험연구가 필요하다

4. 가정간호수행 내용의 적용이 환자와 환자가족의 사전 경험과 질병과 증상에 따라 가정간호 내용이나 범위가 어떻게 다르게 적용되는지를 재 확인할 필요가 있다.

5. 가정간호 수행의 불 이행의 이유에 영향을 미칠수 있는 제 요인에 대한 구체적 연구가 필요하다.

6. 본 연구에서 제시된 우리나라의 보건의료 실태와 가정간호의 필요성으로 보아 우리나라 보건의료 제도의 개선이 필요하다.

[영문]This study was done to gather basic information needed to identify what the home nursing care needs are and how home nursing care is being carried out at the present.

who is giving home nursing care and how satisfied the clients are with their care givers.

The methodology used in this study is as follows: The data was collected between June 18 and August 7, 1985. The subjects were the residents of 11 administrative districts in country that had nurse practitioner centers. The total population was 1,027, of these 159 were clients with symptoms, and 440 were residents 30 years or older. There were 239 households. The data was collected by a nurse practitioner from each center using a questionaire that was developed from Virginia Henderson's 14 basic nursing activities.

The tools used were:

1) To measure home nursing care needs a questionaire was developed from an open questionaire to 50 residents of the target population and 50 nurses. The final questionaire consisting of 44 questions covering the 4 areas into which the 14 nursing activities are grouped. For each need identified by a client, the client was also asked to identify possible causes for the need.

2) Implementation of home nursing care was measured using a questionaire developed by the researcher based on the 5 nursing methodologies in Orem's Nursing Theory. The five nursing metholdologies were covered by forty six questions.

maintenance of posture inability to maintain a povticular posture was the most frquently cited need; and for deficits related to airway maintenance, shortness of breath under ordinary situations was most frequently cited. The reasons given by clients for these deficits were the client's medical problem, a lack of attention

to the deficit or a lack of financial resources.

For social, psychological and spiritual needs exempified by the ability to worship according to one's belief, needs related to inability to overcome difficulties through faith were most frequently cited and for needs related to ability to take part in recreationl activities, the need for outside interests was

most frequently cited. The reasons for these deficits were given as lack of time, lack of equipment and facilities and lack of interest.

2) The number of home nursing care needs cited incressed as the age of the subjects increased. More needs were cited by women than by men but there was no difference in the types of needs cited between men and women.

2. Implementation of home nursing care:

1) The most frequent type of care given at home was basic nursing care. within this area mouth care, changing of cloting, medication. feeding and elimination were the types of care most frequently given.

In the area of regulation of the environment to promote health, maintenance of appropriate room temperature was most frequently cited.

In the area of guidance, information about dosage for medication was the most frequently cited.

In the area of support and education, acceptance of the client's needs and education about prescribed medication were the tow most frequently cited items.

2) when information about who gave care was examined it was found that direct care was most freqvently given by the clients themselves. Guidance and education were most frequently given by health professionals. Support was most frequently given by family members. Regulation of the environment was most frequently done by the spouse.

3) When the degree of satisfaction with care givers was elicited, it was found that for direct care satisfaction was highest when care was given by the family, for guidance, satisfaction was highest when it was given by the spouse, for suport, education and regulation of the environment, satisfaction was highest When care was given by a health professional.

4) The most frequent symptoms cited by clients were joint and back pain. There was no difference between the types of symptoms given by men and women but there were more men with symptoms.