한의학이 도입된 정밀의료 제도에 관한 연구

Abstract

정밀의료는 개인의 유전적 요소, 환경, 식·생활 습관 등을 고려하여 맞춤의료를 제공하는 의학적 방법론이다. 개인의 유전정보뿐만 아니라 환경, 식·생활 습관 등 후성유전적 정보까지 모두 고려하여 부작용을 줄이고 개인에게 최적의 치료를 제공한다는 점에서 차세대 맞춤의료로 여겨지고 있다. 정밀의료는 맞춤의료라는 개념에서 한 단계 더 나아간 구상으로, 개개인의 선천적·후천적 특성을 반영한 자료를 수집하고 분석한 후 특정 질병, 특정 치료 등에 따라 각 개인을 소집단(sub-population)으로 분류하여 질병에 대한 정보와 지식을 도출하여 낸다는 점에서 기존의 의학이나 맞춤의료와는 구분된다. 이러한 정밀의료가 실현된다면 질병 연구의 발전과 국민 건강 향상에 이바지하게 되어 삶의 질을 한층 더 끌어올릴 수 있다. 정밀의료를 연구하는 데 핵심은 대규모 코호트를 구축하는 것이다. 정밀의료는 개인의 정보를 수집하여 분류한 것에서 질병에 대한 지식을 이끌어 내서 질병을 진단·치료·예방하는 의료서비스이므로 개인의 다양한 정보를 담은 자료를 많이 모을수록 더 정밀한 질병 관련 정보를 도출할 수 있다. 그렇기에 전 세계의 많은 나라가 국가 차원에서 대규모의 정보를 장기간에 걸쳐 수집하여 그 정보를 바탕으로 질병을 진단·예방·치료하려고 하는 것이다. 따라서 본 논문의 목적은 현재 도입되는 국가 통합 바이오 빅데이터 구축 사업을 한의학적 관점을 반영한 정밀의료 모델로 발전하게 하는 방안을 모색하는 것이다. 이를 달성하고자 구체적으로 다음과 같은 목표를 설정한다. 첫째, 정밀의료의 정책 동향에 대하여 정밀의료 코호트 연구에서 전통의학 정보를 수집하는지를 미국과 한국을 중심으로 확인하는 것이다. 둘째, 국제적인 관점에서 전통의학에 어떤 의미와 가치가 있는지 세계보건기구(World Health Organization, WHO)의 전통의학 정책을 통하여 알아보고, 미국과 한국에서 전통의학의 의미와 범주를 살펴보는 것이다. 셋째, 정밀의료와 한의학의 상호 유사성에 기반하여 정밀의료 연구를 재정립할 정당성을 입증하고자 정밀의료의 관점에서 한의학 이론을 분석하는 것이다. 넷째, 정밀의료 연구에 한의학을 도입하는 것을 법·제도적으로 밑받침할 기반을 마련하고자 중국, 일본, 한국의 의사 및 한의사와 관련한 면허 및 의료행위에 관한 법률을 비교·분석하는 것이다. 마지막으로 정밀의료 연구에 한의학을 도입하고자 우리나라 정밀의료 연구에 한의학을 포함할 필요성을 확인하고, 우리나라에 제도적으로 한의학을 도입한 정밀의료 모델을 마련하는 데 시사점을 도출하는 것이다. 먼저 정밀의료의 정책 동향을 살펴보면, 미국의 정밀의료 코호트 연구인 All of Us에서는 보완대체의학의 일환으로서 전통의학 자료를 수집하지만, 우리나라에서 시행하는 국가 통합 바이오 빅데이터 구축 사업의 희귀질환자 모집 시범 사업에서는 양의학적 정보만을 수집하고 있다. 그다음으로 전통의학의 국제 전략과 국가 별 이해를 고찰해 보면, WHO에서는 각국 전통의학의 표준화와 과학화를 위하여 꾸준히 노력하여 왔고, WHO에서 개발한 국제질병분류인 ICD-11에는 전통의학이 포함되어 전통의학과 현대의학이 부분적으로 통합되어 있음을 확인할 수 있다. 또한 미국의 백악관 보완대체의학 정책위원회(White House Commission on Complementary and Alternative Medicine Policy, WHCCAMP)와 국립보건원(National Institutes of Health, NIH) 그리고 대한한의사협회에서 정의한 전통의학의 개념을 비교해보면, 그 개념이 정확하지 않아서 일대일로 항목을 비교하기에는 한계가 있지만 미국은 보완대체의학 관련 치료법을 최대한 보완대체의학의 범위에 포함하고자 한 반면에, 한국은 전체 한의학에서 활용하는 치료법 중에서 일반 한방의료기관에서 기본적으로 사용하는 치료법만을 한의학의 범위에 포함하고 있다. 이어서 정밀의료와 관련한 한의학의 병인론과 진단·치료 방법론을 고찰해 보면, 한의학에서는 이미 유전적 그리고 후성유전적 정보를 수집하고, 사상체질 분류법을 이용하여 사람을 체질에 따라 분류하며, 변증논치에 따라 맞춤의료를 제공한다는 것을 알 수 있다. 마지막으로 한국의 정밀의료 사업에 한의학을 도입하기 위하여 중국, 일본 그리고 한국의 전통의학 관련 법률을 비교·분석할 필요가 있는데, 이와 관련해서 중국과 일본을 살펴본 결과, 의료가 전통의료와 서양의료로 나누어져 있지만 의료행위의 영역을 구분하지 않으며, 면허의 종류와 관계없이 한 명의 의료 인력이 전통의료행위와 서양의료행위를 모두 할 수 있어, 전통의학을 연구하는 데 과학적으로 활발하게 진행할 수 있는 환경을 제도적으로 보장하고 있다. 반면에 우리나라의 경우, 의료가 배타적으로 이원화되어 있어 한의사는 한방의료행위만 할 수 있으며, 양의사는 양방의료행위만을 할 수 있다. 우리나라 정밀의료 연구에 한의학을 포함하여 한의학적 자료를 수집하여야 하는 이유는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 우리나라는 공공기관에 한방 건강보험 급여를 포함하여 수십 년간 축적한 국민건강정보 데이터베이스가 있는데, 이러한 자료를 양의학적 데이터와 같이 수집한다면 4차 산업혁명 시대의 의료 발전을 위한 중요한 자원이 될 수 있다. 둘째, 우리나라는 이미 국정 과제를 포함하여 한의학과 양의학이 협진 또는 융합의 형태로 연구를 진행하고 있다. 셋째, 우리나라에는 한방의료기관과 양방의료기관이 병존하고 있어, 국민은 동일 질환에 대하여 한방의료기관과 양방의료기관에서 모두 진단과 치료를 받을 수 있다. 따라서 양의학적 정보만을 수집한다면, 정보의 편향성을 초래할 수 있다. 넷째, 점점 더 많은 국가가 보완대체의학으로서 한의학을 치료에 사용하고 있어 앞으로 전 세계적으로 한의학의 수요가 증가할 것으로 보인다. 그렇기에 더 정확한 한의학적 치료와 예방을 위해서는 정밀의료 연구에 한의학을 포함하는 것이 바람직하다고 본다. 이에 우리나라의 의료법제를 변화할 필요성이 있는데, 이와 관련해서 두 가지 법제 개선 방안을 생각하여 볼 수 있다. 먼저 현행 의료법에 새로운 장을 신설하는 방안이다. 즉, 기본적인 의료법 체제는 그대로 유지하면서 의료법 안에 제6장을 신설하여, 정밀의료 연구에 한정하여 한의사와 양의사가 면허와 관계없이 정밀의료 연구를 진행하는 방안을 고려하여 볼 수 있다. 또는 별도로 독립적인 정밀의료 특별법을 제정하는 방안이 있다. 다시 말해, 정밀의료 연구에 한정하여 의료인의 의료행위를 개방하는 방안을 고려해 볼 수 있다.

Precision medicine is a medical methodology designed to tailor treatments for different people based on the context of individual variability in genes, environment, and lifestyle of each person. Since it considers not only the individual genetic information but also the epigenetic information such as the environment and lifestyle of each person to reduce the side effects and offer optimal therapies, it is considered to be personalized medicine for the next generation. Precision medicine is a concept that goes a stage further than personalized medicine. Since it is geared towards collecting and analyzing the congenital and acquired characteristics of individuals to classify them into subpopulations according to diseases and specific treatments, it is distinctive from conventional medicine or personalized medicine. If precision medicine lives up to expectations, it will contribute to the development of disease research and the improvement of public health, thus enhancing the quality of life. Building large-scale cohort data is key to the research on precision medicine. Since it aims to collect individual information and capture deeper knowledge on diseases to diagnose, treat, and prevent them, the more diverse the collected information on individuals is, the more precise disease-related information becomes. As such, a vast array of information is collected worldwide at a national level over a prolonged period of time to diagnose, treat, and prevent diseases based on the information collected. Therefore, the purpose of this paper is to seek ways to develop a precision medical model that incorporates the perspective of traditional Korean medicine in line with the introduction of an integrated national bio big data project. To this end, this study has set specific goals as follows. First, one of the objectives is to determine whether a cohort study on precision medicine collects information on traditional medicine primarily in the United States and Korea concerning the relevant policy trends. Second, the study aims to examine what meaning and value traditional medicine carries from an international aspect through the policy on the traditional medicine of the World Health Organization and to find out the meaning and category of traditional medicine in the United States and Korea. Third, it is to analyze the theories of traditional Korean medicine from its viewpoint to investigate the legitimacy to be redefined through a mutual similarity between precision medicine and traditional Korean medicine. Fourth, it is to enable the comparative analysis of laws and regulations on licenses and medical treatments associated with medical doctors and the doctors of traditional medicine in China, Japan, and Korea to lay the legal and institutional groundwork for the incorporation of traditional Korean medicine into the research on precision medicine. The final goal is to identify the need to integrate traditional Korean medicine into the research on precision medicine to blend traditional Korean medicine into precision medicine research, and to draw the implications for developing a precision medicine model which is designed to institutionally incorporate traditional Korean medicine, The study results are summarized as follows. In the policy trends for precision medicine, the All of Us, a cohort study on precision medicine conducted in the United States, collects data on traditional medicine as part of complementary and alternative medicine, but the pilot project for people with rare diseases in Korea's national integrated bio big data construction project only collects data on Western medicine. Accordingly, to figure out the international status and perspectives on traditional medicine, the study found that the WHO has made significant efforts to standardize and enhance the scientific aspects of traditional medicine in many countries, and the WHO-developed International Classification of Diseases or ICD-11 also includes traditional medicine, allowing traditional medicine and modern medicine to be partially integrated. Also, since the concept of traditional medicine defined by the US WHCCAMP, NIH, and Korea Medical Association are not clear, there were limitations to comparing the articles one on one. However, whilst the complementary and alternative medicine defined in the United States is embraced to the maximum extent, traditional medicine in Korea only encompasses the treatments used as basics in general traditional medical institutions, aside from the entire extent of traditional Korean medicine. Then, the study inquired into precision medicine-related etiology, diagnosis, and the therapeutic method of traditional Korean medicine and found that the genetic and epigenetic concept already exists in the theory of traditional Korean medicine. Traditional Korean medicine employs the sasang constitution classification to classify people according to their constitutions and offers personalized medical treatment based on pattern identification and differentiation. Therefore, to incorporate traditional Korean medicine into Korea’s precision medicine project, the study compared the laws and regulations on traditional medicine in China and Japan with those in Korea for analysis to find that China and Japan draw no distinction between traditional medicine and Western medicine in medical practice, and regardless of the type of license held, each medical personnel is allowed to provide both traditional and Western medical treatments, and the institution guarantees an environment where scientific research on traditional medicine is performed actively. The conclusions of the studies are summarized as follows. The reason why the data on precision medicine collected should include traditional Korean medicine is, first, in Korea, public institutions are entitled to health insurance benefits for traditional medical treatments, allowing a national health information database to be built over several decades, and if we aggregate this data together with the data on Western medicine, together, it will serve as an essential resource to facilitate the medical development in the era of the fourth industrial revolution. Second, Korea has already conducted research through collaboration or convergence between traditional Korean medicine and Western medicine in national projects or the like. Third, as traditional medical institutions and western medical institutions coexist in Korea, people have access to the diagnosis and treatment for the same disease at both types of institutions. Therefore, if we gather only information on Western medicine, it may result in a bias in information. Fourth, as more and more countries are using oriental medicine as a part of complementary and alternative medicine, the demand for oriental medicine is projected to rise throughout the world. Therefore, it would be desirable for the research on precision medicine to include traditional medicine to facilitate accuracy and prevention in traditional Korean medicine. Accordingly, we propose the following two methods to improve the legislation. As a way to create a new chapter in the current Medical Service Act, we could maintain the basic medical system but add chapter 6 next to chapter 5 and conduct research on precision medicine regardless of the medical license for traditional medicine and Western medicine, limited to the research on precision medicine. Alternatively, we could enact an independent act on precision medicine to allow healthcare workers to provide medical treatment only in relation to the research on precision medicine.