Association of DNA methylation of HPA-axis related genes FKBP5 and NR3C1 with obsessive-compulsive disorder

Abstract

Introduction: Although hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) axis dysregulation in obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD) has been reported, epigenetic changes in HPA axis-related genes have not been well studied in OCD. The present study investigated whether the epigenetic regulation of HPA axis-related genes, such as FK506-binding protein 51 (FKBP5) and glucocorticoid receptor gene (NR3C1), is associated with OCD status. In addition, relationships among the DNA methylation levels of FKBP5 and NR3C1, OCD status and early-life trauma were explored. Methods: A total of 267 patients with OCD and 201 controls aged between 18 and 40 years were recruited. Demographic and clinical assessment, FKBP5 rs1360780 genotyping, and pyrosequencing of FKBP5 and NR3C1 were carried out. MANCOVA and structural equation modeling were conducted for both sexes and for a drug-naïve subset. Results: Compared to healthy controls, DNA methylation at the FKBP5 intron 7 CpG2 site was significantly reduced in men with OCD. In addition, reduced DNA methylation at NR3C1 exon 1F CpG3 site was prominent in women with OCD. The mediation effect of the DNA methylation levels was not significant between early-life trauma and OCD status. Discussion: These findings suggest that epigenetic factors of genes involved in HPA axis activity, such as the DNA methylation levels of FKBP5 and NR3C1, may play a role in the pathogenesis of OCD. Further studies are needed to determine how altered DNA methylation and mRNA expression of both genes and HPA-axis function are involved in OCD.

서론: 강박장애에서 시상하부-뇌하수체-부신 축의 조절에 문제가 있다는 증거들은 있지만, 강박장애에서 시상하부-뇌하수체-부신 축의 활동과 연관된 유전자들의 후성유전학적 변화는 잘 연구되어 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 FKBP5와 NR3C1 두 유전자의 후성유전학적 변화가 강박증과 연관성이 있는지를 조사했다. 그리고 강박장애와 두 유전자의 메틸레이션 수준, 생애초기트라우마 사이의 관계를 탐색했다. 방법: 18세 이상 40세 이하 267명의 강박장애 환자와 201명의 대조군을 모집하였다. 인구학적 데이터와 임상적 평가, FKBP5의 rs1360780 유전자형 분석, 그리고 FKBP5와 NR3C1 유전자의 파이로시퀀싱을 시행하였다. 남녀 모두에서 다변량공분산분석 (MANCOVA)과 구조방정식 모델을 이용하여 분석하였고 약물 비노출군을 대상으로도 분석하였다. 결과: 강박장애 남성에서 FKBP5 intron 7의 한 CpG 메틸레이션이 정상군에 비해 유의하게 낮았다. NR3C1 exon 1F의 한 CpG 메틸레이션 이 강박장애 여성에서 뚜렷하게 낮았다. 생애초기 트라우마와 강박장애에 대한 유전자 메틸레이션 수준들의 매개효과는 유의하지 않았다. 고찰: 본 연구결과는 FKBP5와 NR3C1의 메틸레이션과 같은 시상하부-뇌하수체-부신 축 관련유전자의 후성유전학적 요소가 강박증의 병태생리에 관여하고 있음을 시사한다. 강박장애에서 시상하부-뇌하수체-부신 축 기능과 FKBP5, NR3C1 두 유전자 메틸레이션 및 메신저 RNA 발현 변화가 어떻게 연결되는지에 대한 연구가 필요하다.