Hounsfield Unit and Maximum Standardized Uptake Value of Temporomandibular Joint Osteoarthritis in SPECT/CT

Abstract

턱관절은 인체에서 가장 복잡한 움직임을 보이는 활액 관절이다. 턱관절 골관절염은 턱관절 질환에 있어 중요한 하위 유형 중 하나이다. 턱관절 골관절염에 이환된 환자는 턱관절 잡음, 통증을 동반한 턱관절 강직, 개구제한 혹은 점진적으로 진행되는 양상의 전치부 개방교합을 보인다. 그리고 방사선학적 소견으로는 초기 관절염에서는 침습성 흡수 양상, 좀더 진행된 관절염에서는 골경화 혹은 골증식체 형성 등의 양상을 보인다. 오늘날 컴퓨터 전산화단층 촬영은 턱관절 골관절염을 진단하는데 유용한데, 이는 전통적인 방사선 영상들에 비해 턱관절 구성요소들에 대한 좀더 자세한 정보를 제공하기 때문이다. 단일 광자 방출 컴퓨터 전산화 단층촬영을 평가하는 단위에는 2 가지가 있다. 첫째, 하운스필드 단위는 컴퓨터 전산화 단층촬영의 방사선 밀도를 정량적으로 측정한 것으로 영상학적 진단시 골밀도를 정량적으로 평가하여 객관적인 골질 평가를 가능하게 한다. 둘째, 표준 흡수 계수율은 골의 대사 활성 정도로, 골흡수 또는 골형성을 포함한 골재형성의 비율로써 계산된다. 이 후향적 연구의 목적은 단일 광자 방출 컴퓨터 전산화 단층촬영 영상에서 하운스필드 단위 및 표준 흡수 계수율을 사용하여 턱관절 골관절염에 이환된 환자 하악 과두의 골 변화를 평가하고 과두의 골질과 턱관절 골관절염의 연관성을 수치적으로 조사하는 것이다. 편측 턱관절 골관절염에 이환된 50 명의 환자가 연구대상으로 포함되었다. 단일 광자 방출 컴퓨터 전산화 단층촬영 영상에서 표준 흡수 계수율은 강남세브란스병원 핵의학과에 의해 계산되어 기록되었다. 그리고 과두의 하운스필드 단위는 연구에서 설정한 관심 영역에 따라 센트리시티 다이콤 뷰어에서 측정되었다. 턱관절 골관절염에 이환된 과두의 최대 표준 흡수 계수율은 비이환측 과두에 비해 유의성있게 높은 것이 관찰되었다. 턱관절 골관절염에 이환된 과두의 피질골과 수질골 그리고 피질골과 수질골을, 그룹_이른 시기 에서는 1 명의 환자를 제외하고 비이환측 과두에 비해 유의미하게 낮은 하운스필드 단위가 관찰되었다. 대조적으로, 그룹_진행된 단계 에 속한 턱관절 골관절염에 이환된 과두의 피질골과 수질골은 비이환측에 비해 유의미하게 높은 하운스필드 단위와 관찰되었다. 본 연구를 통해 하운스필드 단위 그리고 표준 흡수 계수율과 턱관절 골관절염의 진행 사이에는 유의미한 연관성이 있다는 것이 관찰되었다. 그러므로 단일 광자 방출 컴퓨터 전산화 단층촬영 영상의 하운스필드 단위와 표준 흡수 계수율을 분석하는 것은 턱관절 골관절염의 정확한 진단에 도움이 될 것으로 사료된다

Temporomandibular joint (TMJ) is a synovial joint that performs the most complicated movement in the human body. TMJ osteoarthritis (OA) is an important subtype of temporomandibular disorders (TMD). Nowadays, computed tomography (CT) imaging is going to be useful diagnostic method for TMJ OA, because it has provided more detailed change of component of TMJ than conventional radiographic methods. Especially, Single-Photon Emission Computed Tomography/Computed Tomography (SPECT/CT), a hybrid imaging technique, represents the most recent advance in nuclear imaging for OA. There are two quantitative methods to evaluate SPECT/CT. First, the Hounsfield unit (HU) is CT’s relatively quantitative measurement of radio-density and provide quantitative assessment of bone density at the time of diagnosis and make it possible to evaluate quality of bone objectively. Second, standard uptake value (SUV) is rate of metabolic activity of the skeleton which is calculated by the rate of bone remodeling including bone resorption or new bone formation. The purpose of this retrospective study was to assess the bony change of TMJ OA patient’s condyle using SPECT/CT with quantitative value such as HU and SUV and examine features of TMJ OA. 50 patients with unilateral TMJ OA were included. In SPECT/CT, SUV max and the HU was calculated and reported by department of nuclear medicine in Gangnam Severance Hospital. And the HU of condyle was analyzed through Centricity Dicom Viewer (GE Healthcare, Chicago, Illinois, United States). Patients were classified according to the period of their initial visit to clinic after TMJ OA related symptoms onset among their chief complaint in Electronic Medical Record (EMR) of Gangnam Severance Hospital. There were three stages, ‘Short’ (within 1 year), ‘Intermediate’ (between 1 year and 3 years) and ‘Long’ (over 3 years). SUV max of the condyle with OA was significantly greater the than the condyle without OA (P < 0.05). However, there was no significant difference of SUV max according to progression of TMJ OA. Both the cortical and medullary bone of the condyle with OA had tendency of lower HU than condyle without OA in the group ‘Short’ (p < 0.001). In contrast, the condyle affected by TMJ OA in the group ‘Intermediate’ and ‘Long’ showed tendency of higher HU (P < 0.001). As TMJ OA progressed, tendency of higher HU was observed (P < 0.05). From this study, significant association between objective values (SUV max and HU) from SPECT/CT and TMJ OA was observed. First, SUV max from SPECT is useful to diagnose TMJ OA in patients who had changes in the structure of the condyle or patient’s symptom. Second, HU from CT may be useful to diagnose TMJ OA objectively and determine progression of TMJ OA.