Measurement of standardized anthropological ligature marks and forensic science analysis at the scene of death by strangulation

Abstract

Death by strangulation can be classified as hanging, ligature strangulation, or manual strangulation. Hanging is the most frequent method of suicide. In contrast, ligature strangulation is more common in homicides and is rarely observed in suicides or sexual asphyxia involving neck compression. Ligature marks on a victim’s neck in a death associated with strangulation provide important evidence. As deaths by hanging and ligature strangulation both result from the use of ligatures, it can be difficult to distinguish between suicide and homicide during death scene investigations. The purpose of this study was to provide guidelines to investigators through forensic analysis and validation of standardized anthropological string measurement methods. In particular, this is the first such study attempted in Korea or abroad. The current method of ligature mark measurement used for death by strangulation in the police has several problems, such as a lack of standardization for anthropometric points, measurement methods, and tools. To address this problem, in this study, a new ligature mark measurement method was developed and anatomically tested by analyzing a series of hanging death cases. The current (A) and new (G) methods for measuring ligature marks were compared by analyzing 18 hanging death cases from 2018 in the northern area of Seoul, the Republic of Korea. The new measurement method involved four anthropometric points (G1, G2L, G2R, and G3) based on the labrale inferius, otobasion inferius, and external occipital protuberance. On comparing the averages of the measured values obtained using the new and current methods, the G1-A1 difference was 3.9 cm (range –1.4 to 1.1 cm) and the G2-A2 difference was 0.6 cm (range –2.6 to 0.9 cm for the left and –1.6 to 1.4 cm for the right). Only one case of ligature strangulation death occurred between 2016 and 2018, and although it could have been misjudged as a homicide, it was determined to be a suicide through various forensic scientific analyses. In this case, the victim was found squatting next to a dental unit with the control panel within reach. The position of the knot at the front of the neck was consistent with that observed in cases of suicide. Bloodstain pattern analysis confirmed a longitudinal flow pattern. There was no evidence that anybody had visited the clinic, and autopsy findings revealed no drugs in the victim’s system. Furthermore, no other remarkable findings were observed, and homicide was eventually ruled out as a potential cause of death. In conclusion, this study will help solve cases of death by strangulation by providing investigators with a consistent and reliable evidence analysis method through effectiveness evaluation, standardized anthropological ligature measurement methods, and forensic scientific analysis. Overall, the findings of this study could contribute to the safety and preservation of life in society. By preventing unjust deaths, human rights can be protected and dignity of life can be preserved.

목 졸림 사망(strangulation death)은 외부 힘에 의한 목 졸림 때문에질식하여 사망하게 되는 것을 말하고 목맴(hanging), 끈 졸림(ligature strangulation), 손 졸림(manual strangulation)으로 구분된다. 목맴은 세계적으로가장많이사용하는 자살 방법이다. 끈 졸림 사망은 대부분 타살에서 많이 나타나고드물게자살과 성적 질식에서 확인된다. 변사자의 목에 남겨진 끈 자국은목졸림에관한 중요한 증거이다. 본 연구는 목 졸림 사망과 관련된 분석 및증거수집의법과학적 능력을 향상시키기 위한 유효성 평가와 표준화된 체질인류학적기준및 지침을 제공하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 목맴과 끈 졸림 사망은 모두 끈을 이용한 사망이기 때문에 자살과타살의구분이 어려울 수 있다. 이 두 종류의 사망 사건에 대해 연구를 진행했다. 경찰과학수사에서 현재 사용하고 있는 끈 자국 측정방법은 체질인류학적계측점과계측 방법 및 계측 도구의 기준이 명확하지 않기 때문에 끈 자국 측정값의오류가발생할 수 있고 증거로서 일관성과 신뢰성을 보장하지 못하는 문제가있다. 이를 해결하기 위해 목맴 사망에서 새로운 끈 자국 측정방법의 해부학적연구및사건 분석을 진행했다. 또한, 타살로 잘못 판단할 수 있었던 dental unit을이용한 끈 졸림 사망 사건을 자살로 종결한 특이한 사건 1례를 연구했다. - 45 - 2018년 1년 동안 서울 북부지역에서 발생한 총 28건의 목맴 사망사건중부패등의 이유로 분석할 수 없는 10건을 제외하고 18건을 대상으로 했다. 그리고법과학적 사건 분석과 끈 자국 측정을 위한 기존(A)과 새로운 방법(G)을비교분석했다. 새로운 측정방법은 아랫입술 점, 아래 귓바퀴 뿌리 점, 바깥 뒤통수뼈용기의체질인류학적 계측 점 등을 기준으로 4개의 항목(G1, G2L, G2R, G3)을측정했다. 측정값에 대한 차이의 평균을 비교하면 G1과 A1은 3.9 cm, G2와 A2는각각0.6 cm로 확인됐고 차이의 편차를 비교하면 G1과 A1은 –1.4에서 1.1 cm, G2L과A2L은 –2.6에서 0.9 cm, G2R과 A2R은 –1.6에서 1.4 cm로 분석되었다. 그리고 2016년에서 2018년 동안 서울 북부지역에서 2016년에 오직한건의끈졸림 사망 사건이 발생했다. 변사자는 치과의사로 dental unit 옆에서끈에의해목이 졸려 사망한 상태로 발견되었다. Dental unit의 조절 버튼이손이닿는거리에 있었고 리클라인 버튼을 누르면 끈이 목을 조이는 원리였다. 현장재구성에서 스스로 끈 졸림의 구성이 가능했고 끈의 매듭은 자살의 형태와일치했다. 혈흔 형태 분석을 통해 확인된 세로 흐름 패턴은 자세의 이동이 없었음을방증했다. CCTV 분석결과 아무도 치과의원을 방문하지 않았고 부검결과의식을잃을 수 있는 약물이 발견되지 않았다. 비정상적인 성적 또는 자기색정에대한기록은 없었고 어떤 죽음의 위협도 받지 않았다. 다툼흔이나 방어흔이관찰되지않았고 그 외 주목할 만한 소견은 관찰되지 않았다. 따라서 타살은배제되었다. 결론적으로 본 연구는 끈 졸림에 의한 사망 사건 현장에서 표준화된체질인류학적 끈 자국 측정 방법의 유효성 평가 및 법과학적 분석을 통해 일관되고신뢰할 수 있는 증거 분석을 수사관에게 제공함으로써 사건 해결에 기여할수있다. 나아가 사회 정의 및 생명의 안전과 예방에 도움을 주고 고인의 억울한죽음이없도록 함으로써 국민의 인권을 보호하고 생명 존엄의 가치를 보장할수있다.